» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hymns in prose for children

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Hymns in prose for children

by Mrs Anna Letitia Barbauld

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Hymns in Prose for Children

by Barbauld, Mrs. [Anna Letitia]

price: £4.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., undated, owner's gift inscription dated 1881, Date Published: 1881

Description: Hardback, small 8vo, 128pp, illustrated with 1oo engravings by Giacomelli, contents clean and sound, red cloth dec., spine rubbed and faded, Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hymns in Prose for Children new book

Hymns in Prose for Children

by Barbauld, Mrs Anna Letitia

price: £11.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548406694 ISBN: 0548406693

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Hymns in Prose for Children new book

Hymns in Prose for Children

by Mrs. Anna Letitia Barbauld

price: £11.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780548406694 ISBN: 0548406693

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hymns in Prose for Children Illustrated

by Mrs Barbauld

price: £12.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorated Cloth Hardback Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1864

Description: Barnes, B., Kennedy, T. Wimperis, E. M. Coleman, W. S. Cooper, James D. ( Engr. ) Good + in No Dustwrapper jacket. 8vo. Each hymn is put as good size prose within and around beautiful and detailed engraved illustrations. pp. xii, 1-100. The pages are stiff paper / thin card. paper. A reasonably tight 8 " by 6 " wine cloth bevelled edged covered hardback with a spine with the gilt titles and decoration along the spine. The front cover has decorated gilt titles around a gilt picture of a child ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Hymns in Prose for Children new book

Hymns in Prose for Children

by Barbauld, Mrs Anna Letitia

price: £14.21

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548406694 ISBN: 0548406693

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hymns in Prose for Children

by Barbauld, Mrs & Engravings By James D Cooper; Illustrated By R Barnes, W S Coleman, E M Wimperis & T Kennedy

price: £14.74

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1880

Description: Small 4to; Bottle green covers with gold gilt decoration/vignette and lettering; aeg; 100pp; slight wear to cover corners & foxing to endpapers illustrated but generally vg for age; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Hymns in Prose for Children new book

Hymns in Prose for Children

by Barbauld, Mrs Anna Letitia

price: £17.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548429600 ISBN: 054842960X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Hymns in Prose for Children new book

Hymns in Prose for Children

by Mrs Anna Letitia Barbauld

price: £18.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780548429600 ISBN: 054842960X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hymns in Prose for Children new book

Hymns in Prose for Children

by Barbauld, Mrs. Anna Letitia

price: £20.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9780548429600 ISBN: 054842960X

Description: New. 054842960X Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Hymns in Prose for Children new book

Hymns in Prose for Children

by Barbauld, Mrs Anna Letitia (Author)

price: £20.27

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548429600 ISBN: 054842960X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00108 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hymns in Prose for Children new book

Hymns in Prose for Children

by Barbauld, Mrs Anna Letitia

price: £22.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548429600 ISBN: 054842960X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 108 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hymns in Prose for Children

by Barbauld, Mrs

price: £22.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Hurd & Houghton, Publishers, New York Date Published: 1868

Description: Cooper, James D. Very Good +/Near Fine. No Jacket. RARE FIRST EDITION collection of childrens hymns complided by Mrs. Barbauld with 102 accompaning illustrations by James D. Cooper. Small green hardcover bound in original cloth, lettered in gold on the cover and spine, with stamped decorations on the front and rear cover. All three page edges bear gold gilt. Edges of book's exterior show shelf wear. Front and rear endpapers are dark brown, with slight break in color, from wear, at the crease ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Hymns in Prose for Children used book

Hymns in Prose for Children

by Barbauld, Mrs

price: £24.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Murray Date Published: 1866

Description: Very good book. Green cloth, gilt titles and vignette. B/w illustrations. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hymns in Prose for Children

by Mrs Barbauld

price: £28.14

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MURRAY Date Published: 1864

Description: Published by MURRAY in 1864, hardback (no D/J), medium size, boards good, wear to head & tail of spine, spine creased, previous owners inscription, illustrated frontispiece, illustrated in black & white, text illustrations. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Hymns in Prose for Children. Thirty-Second Edition

by Barbauld, Mrs

price: £44.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman, London Date Published: 1855

Description: 79p 24mo, limp brown embossed cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth edges, sl frayed, front hinge cracked, engraving on tp, uncommon. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hymns in Prose for Children

by Barbauld, Mrs. [Anna Letitia]

price: £159.06

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early Amer. ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Samuel Wood & Sons, New-York: Date Published: N.d., ca. 1826

Description: Illus. with small wood engravings, some signed by Alexander Anderson. 24mo. 44pp. Printed and illustrated stiff orange paper wrappers. Little foxing, else fine condition. Without music. Wrapper title: Barbauld's Hymns. Wood engraving of two boys on the front wrapper. Published by Samuel Wood & Sons, no. 261, Pearl-Street; and Samuel S. Wood & Co. no. 212, Market-St. Baltimore. Samuel Wood & Sons was located at 261 Pearl St., New York, between at least 1817 and 1835, when the firm name was ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harold M Burstein & Co, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hymns in Prose for Children

by Barbauld, Mrs. [Anna Letitia]

price: £159.06

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early Amer. ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Samuel Wood & Sons, New-York: Date Published: N.d., ca. 1826

Description: Illus. with small wood engravings, some signed by Alexander Anderson. 24mo. 44pp. Printed and illustrated stiff orange paper wrappers. Little foxing, else fine condition. Without music. Wrapper title: Barbauld's Hymns. Wood engraving of two boys on the front wrapper. Published by Samuel Wood & Sons, no. 261, Pearl-Street; and Samuel S. Wood & Co. no. 212, Market-St. Baltimore. Samuel Wood & Sons was located at 261 Pearl St., New York, between at least 1817 and 1835, when the firm name was ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harold M Burstein & Co, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.