» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I Am Rich Potosi: The Mountain That Eats Men

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

I Am Rich Potosi: The Mountain That Eats Men

by Stephen Ferry (Photographer), Eduardo H Galeano, Marguerite Holloway

About this title: The magnificent mountain of Potosi in Bolivia yielded more silver than any other mountain or region of the world. In the 16th and 17th centuries this wealth flowed through Spain into Europe and played an important role in the beginnings of the Industrial Revolution and trade with Asia. Yet the grueling work of extracting the silver was left to the indigenous population of the Andes, who were enslaved by the Spanish and died by the thousands on the mountain. Today, Potosi maintains this unique culture, based on its epic history. Approximately 18,000 miners still work in or around the mountain, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men used book

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men

by Stephen Ferry

price: £18.79

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Press, U. S Date Published: 01/08/1999 ISBN-13: 9781580930284 ISBN: 158093028X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men new book

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men

by Ferry, Stephen; Galeano, Eduardo

price: £27.19

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli ISBN-13: 9781580930284 ISBN: 158093028X

Description: New. 158093028X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men new book

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men

by Ferry, Stephen; Galeano, Eduardo

price: £35.62

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli ISBN-13: 9781580930284 ISBN: 158093028X

Description: New. 158093028X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men new book

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men

by Ferry, Stephen Author Galeano, Eduardo H. Author Holloway, Marguerite Joint Author

price: £38.00

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781580930284 ISBN: 158093028X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 11.43 by 9 inches. (00144 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men used book

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men

by Stephen Ferry, Eduardo Galeano

price: £8.86

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781580930284 ISBN: 158093028X

Description: Good. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men new book

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men

by Ferry, Stephen; Galeano, Eduardo

price: £10.26

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Date Published: 4/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9781580930284 ISBN: 158093028X

Description: New. 158093028X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am Rich Potosi: The Mountain That Eats Men used book

I Am Rich Potosi: The Mountain That Eats Men

by Ferry, Stephen, and Galeano, Eduardo H, and Holloway, Marguerite

price: £13.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Monacelli Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781580930284 ISBN: 158093028X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. NEW / no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars international corp, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men new book

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men

by Ferry, Stephen

price: £19.70

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Monacelli Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781580930284 ISBN: 158093028X

Description: NEW/NEW in Mylar Cover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 158093028X multiple copies may be available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am Rich Potosi: The Mountain That Eats Men new book

I Am Rich Potosi: The Mountain That Eats Men

by Ferry, Stephen (Photographer), and Galeano, Eduardo H, and Holloway, Marguerite

price: £33.19

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Monacelli Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781580930284 ISBN: 158093028X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 144 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Am Rich Potosi-the Mountain That Eats Men

by Ferry, Stephen

price: £40.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Press, NY Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. Color photos of Bolivia's tin & silver miners and their families. 154 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men used book

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men

by Ferry, Stephen

price: £50.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781580930284 ISBN: 158093028X

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. F/NF. Hardcover, brown cloth with black titles, DJ, 158 pp, color photos, very light edgewear with slight rubbing to DJ, else a nice, clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men used book

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men

by Stephen Ferry~Eduardo Galeano

price: £9.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Date Published: 1999-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781580930284 ISBN: 158093028X

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. Need it by Christmas? Please select Expedited shipping. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men new book

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men

by Stephen Ferry, Eduardo Galeano

price: £10.55

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781580930284 ISBN: 158093028X

Description: New. STILL SHRINKWRAPPED New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men new book

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men

by Stephen Ferry; Eduardo Galeano

price: £11.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Date Published: 1999-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781580930284 ISBN: 158093028X

Description: New. BRAND NEW-still in shrink wrap, no remainder marks-hard bound with dust jacket *** publisher: Monacelli * Date of publication: 1999. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men new book

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men

by Stephen Ferry, Photog

price: £11.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Monacelli ISBN-13: 9781580930284 ISBN: 158093028X

Description: New-Brand New- 159. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I Am Rich Potosi new book

I Am Rich Potosi

by Stephen Ferry, Photog

price: £11.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli ISBN-13: 9781580930284 ISBN: 158093028X

Description: New in new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: dalebooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men used book

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men

by Ferry, Stephen

price: £17.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Monacelli Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781580930284 ISBN: 158093028X

Description: Fine in near fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men used book

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men

by Ferry, Stephen; Galeano, Eduardo

price: £18.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli ISBN-13: 9781580930284 ISBN: 158093028X

Description: Very Good. 158093028X Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men used book

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men

by Ferry, Stephen

price: £19.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Monacelli Press ISBN-13: 9781580930284 ISBN: 158093028X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men used book

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men

by Ferry, Stephen

price: £20.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Monacelli Press ISBN-13: 9781580930284 ISBN: 158093028X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men used book

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men

by Ferry, Stephen

price: £24.70

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781580930284 ISBN: 158093028X

Description: As New/Very Good. 9.25" x 11.5" Tall 158093028x 160 Pages. A photographic journey to the mountain Potosi in Bolivia. Special focus on the lost lives of all the people that the Spanish enslaved in order to mine silver. Although not strictly slaves, several thousand people still work there today. Book may still be in original shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men used book

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men

by Stephen Ferry, Eduardo Galeano

price: £27.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781580930284 ISBN: 158093028X

Description: Good ISBN 10: 158093028X ISBN 13: 9781580930284 bk# 18.22. f51. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men used book

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men

by Stephen Ferry, Eduardo Galeano

price: £27.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781580930284 ISBN: 158093028X

Description: New ISBN 10: 158093028X ISBN 13: 9781580930284 bk# 18.22. f51. q1. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men new book

I Am Rich Potosi: the Mountain That Eats Men

by Ferry, Stephen; Galeano, Eduardo H. And

price: £30.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: MONACELLI PR Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781580930284 ISBN: 158093028X

Description: New.