» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I, Richard

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

I, Richard

by Elizabeth A George

About this title: This is a collection of five short stories.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
I Richard used book

I Richard

by Elizabeth George

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780340822401 ISBN: 0340822406

Description: Very Good. Minor rubbing to edges and extremities. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

I Richard used book

I Richard

by Elizabeth George

price: £1.24

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780340822401 ISBN: 0340822406

Description: Good. Bumping to edges. This book is in good all round condition which means that it will show signs of wear and having been read. Any questions please e-mail, only too happy to help. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. We aim to ship within one working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover 2 Cover Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

I Richard used book

I Richard

by Elizabeth George

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780340822401 ISBN: 0340822406

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

I Richard used book

I Richard

by Elizabeth George

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780340822401 ISBN: 0340822406

Description: Good. Ex library **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

I Richard used book

I Richard

by Elizabeth George

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780340822401 ISBN: 0340822406

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

I Richard new book

I Richard

by Elizabeth George

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780340822401 ISBN: 0340822406

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

I Richard used book

I Richard

by Elizabeth George

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780340822401 ISBN: 0340822406

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

I Richard used book

I Richard

by Elizabeth George

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780340822401 ISBN: 0340822406

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

I Richard [Paperback] By George, Elizabeth new book

I Richard [Paperback] By George, Elizabeth

price: £1.24

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780340822401 ISBN: 0340822406

Description: New. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

I Richard used book

I Richard

by Elizabeth George

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780340822401 ISBN: 0340822406

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

I Richard used book

I Richard

by Elizabeth George

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780340822401 ISBN: 0340822406

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

I Richard used book

I Richard

by Elizabeth George

price: £1.99

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780340822401 ISBN: 0340822406

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

I Richard used book

I Richard

by George, Elizabeth

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New English Library Ltd ISBN-13: 9780340822401 ISBN: 0340822406

Description: Good. 0340822406 inscription on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: sgm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

I Richard used book

I Richard

by Elizabeth George

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780340822401 ISBN: 0340822406

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

I Richard used book

I Richard

by Elizabeth George

price: £2.03

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780340822401 ISBN: 0340822406

Description: Good. Ex-library. Usual library markings inside cover. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

I, Richard (Windsor Selection)

by Elizabeth George

price: £2.15

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780754019107 ISBN: 0754019101

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Missing front flyleaf Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

I Richard (Windsor Selection)

by Elizabeth George

price: £2.31

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chivers Large print (Chivers, Wi Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780754019107 ISBN: 0754019101

Description: Good. Ex-library. Usual library markings inside cover. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

I Richard new book

I Richard

by Elizabeth George

price: £4.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: New English Library ISBN-13: 9780340822401 ISBN: 0340822406

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

I, Richard used book

I, Richard

by George, Elizabeth A

price: £4.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553382426 ISBN: 055338242X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. Audience: General/trade. Gently used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeri L. Jeffcoat, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Richard used book

I, Richard

by George, Elizabeth

price: £4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553802580 ISBN: 0553802585

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Richard used book

I, Richard

by Elizabeth George

price: £4.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2002-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780553802580 ISBN: 0553802585

Description: Very Good. Lightly read copy in very good condition. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Richard used book

I, Richard

by George, Elizabeth A

price: £4.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553802580 ISBN: 0553802585

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good condition hardcover and dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MLJSELLERS, SC, USA

Reliability: High

I, Richard used book

I, Richard

price: £4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553802580 ISBN: 0553802585

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

I, Richard used book

I, Richard

by Elizabeth George

price: £4.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2002-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780553802580 ISBN: 0553802585

Description: Good. Hardback book 100% customer satisfaction used library copy slight wear good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thebooksale, GA, USA

Reliability: Low

I, Richard used book

I, Richard

by George, Elizabeth A

price: £5.27

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553802580 ISBN: 0553802585

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. Lib copy normal marks, still a rather clean book. Would look great in wrapping paper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChapterOneBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By Lisa, Poplarville, MS

"15/100 The first two stories were just sooo dry. I gave up. I know George is well liked for her novels. I might give one of those a try, but not impressed with the short stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Donna, Olympia, WA

"I prefer George's novels but this collection of murder short stories was a fairly good read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Anne Hawn, Fernandina Beach, FL

"This is a book of 5 short stories, all of which are excellent. What I especially enjoyed was to read Elizabeth George's comments before the stories. In them she tells how she got the idea for the story and some of the processes she goes through to change an idea into a plot. One was a book of her own which she was never happy about and she found a better subject and ending for the short story version.

I think my favorite was "Remember, I'll Always Love You." I was completely fooled throughout the whole story and the ending left me amazed at Elizabeth George's imagination. It would have been a great plot for "The Twilight Zone." At first, the story seems to be going in an almost overused plot...the husband dies, the wife finds evidence of a secret life and is amazed to find out that the man she was so happy with was not the person she thought he was. While that is true, the ending is anything but trite.

"I, Richard," while a little more predictable, also has the very satisfying ending that most mystery readers enjoy. Justice is done, but it comes in an unpredictable manner and the reader is left even more satisfied. The characters are well developed for a short story and none is very admirable, so the fact that the plot hinges on Richard III makes it even more ironic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Debbie, Charlotte, NC

"Read for Mystery Book Club 9/2004"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
10 of 17 (59%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.