» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Ancestors & Immigrants: A Changing New England Tradition

by Barbara M Solomon

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Ancestors and Immigrants: a Changing New England Repr Ed

by Barbara Miller Solomon

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781555530679 ISBN: 1555530672

Description: Good. Reprint. 1989 Paperback. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits Books for Africa! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancestors & Immigrants: a Changing New England Tradition

by Solomon, Barbara M.

price: £6.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780226768083 ISBN: 0226768082

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Phoenix Book, P446. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, etcetera, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancestors and Immigrants: a Changing New England Tradition

by Barbara Miller Solomon

price: £6.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: J. Wiley and Sons Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancestors & Immigrants: A Changing New England Tradition

by Solomon, Barbara M

price: £6.33

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780226768083 ISBN: 0226768082

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Tight binding, uncracked spine, and nice cover. Pages have neat marginal lining. Prev ownr name inside frnt cvr. Trade paperback (U read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookdays, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancestors and Immigrants: a Changing New England Tradition

by Barbara Miller Solomon

price: £6.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: J. Wiley and Sons Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. 1972 University of Chicago Press Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancestors and Immigrants, a Changing New England Tradition

by Solomon, Barbara M.

price: £6.81

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight copy with shelf rubbing to wraps, light soiling to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Press, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancestors and Immigrants, a Changing New England Tradition

by Solomon, Barbara Miller

price: £6.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1956

Description: Fair. No dust jacket, as issued. Soft cover shows wear and taped along spine. Book is in good condition with some margin notations and previous owners name written on inside cover. Unknown printing. ix, 276 p. 22 cm. "An outgrowth of a doctoral thesis, entitled 'New England pride and prejudice: a study in the origins of immigration restriction. '". "A note on sources": p. [211]-221. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. [223]-263). read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Toy and Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancestors and Immigrants: a Changing New England Tradition

by Solomon, Barbara

price: £7.12

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancestors and Immigrants

by Barbara Miller Solomon

price: £7.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancestors and Immigrants: a Changing New England Tradition (Science Ed Edition)

by Solomon, Barbara Miller

price: £7.26

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancestors and Immigrants a Changing New England Tradition

by Solomon, Barbara Miller

price: £7.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Science Editions, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: G+/NONE. Light edgewear to extremities, very small corner tear to lower front cover, small corner crease to top rear cover, light surfacwear to covers, light spinal edgewear, spine slightly sunned, previous owner's name written front endpaper, smalls sticker to front endpaper, pages lightly toned; 8vo; 276 pages; Immigration ars white/red, orange histcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancestors and Immigrants ~ a Changing New England Tradition

by Solomon, Barbara Miller. ~ By Barbara Miller Solomon

price: £7.62

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. "Includes bibliographical references (p. [223]-263). Commissioning organisation: by Barbara Miller Solomon. ix, 276 p. 22 cm. Paperback. Near-fine copy. Science ed. " Keywords: New Englanders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Ancestors and Immigrants: a Changing New England Tradition (Phoenix Bks. )

by Barbara Miller Solomon

price: £8.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226768083 ISBN: 0226768082

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancestors and Immigrants: a Changing New England Tradition

by Solomon, Barbara Miller

price: £8.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780226768083 ISBN: 0226768082

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Text clean & bright; binding tight; two one-inch creases to front cover, else minor wear to covers. 276 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancestors and Immigrants

by Solomon, Barbara Miller

price: £8.30

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, N. Y, N.Y. Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Moderate wear to cover. Book slightly yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancestors and Immigrants

by Barbara Miller Solomon

price: £8.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1956

Description: Good + in Good + jacket. Ex-Library Tight spine, clean copy. Usual library stamps have been inked out on ffep and top and bottom edge, no pocket. DJ-in mylar, glued to boards. 276 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancestors and Immigrants: a Changing New England Tradition (Phoenix Bks. )

by Barbara Miller Solomon

price: £8.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. Chicago P Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780226768083 ISBN: 0226768082

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancestors and Immigrants a Changing New England Tradition

by Solomon, Barbara Miller

price: £8.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard, Cambridge Mass. Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Signed by Author Brown cloth. Spine is sunned. Front board has been bent leaving a visible wrinkle in the front pastedown. Board is not broken and the damage is only slightly noticeable from the outside. Sources, notes, index, 276 pp. inscribed on ffep by the author. Clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancestors & Immigrants: A Changing New England Tradition

by Solomon, Barbara M

price: £9.13

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780226768083 ISBN: 0226768082

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A Very Good Copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Phoenix Book, P446. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancestors and immigrants, a changing New England tradition.

by Solomon, Barbara Miller

price: £9.26

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1956

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Square and tight-Pages bright without marks or plates except owner stamp-Fast shipping. ix, 276 p. 22 cm. "An outgrowth of a doctoral thesis, entitled 'New England pride and prejudice: a study in the origins of immigration restriction. '" "A note on sources": p. [211]-221. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. [223]-263) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readersroost, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancestors and Immigrants: a Changing New England Repr Ed

by Barbara Miller Solomon

price: £9.29

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northeastern University Press Date Published: 1989-12 ISBN-13: 9781555530679 ISBN: 1555530672

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancestors and Immigrants a Changing New England Tradition

by Solomon, Barbara Miller

price: £9.57

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univeristy Press Date Published: 1956

Description: Good+ Contents are tight and clean; corners rubbed; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancestors and Immigrants: a Changing New England Tradition

by Solomon, Barbara M.

price: £9.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780226768083 ISBN: 0226768082

Description: Very Good. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. 276 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancestors and Immigrants: a Changing New England Tradition (Phoenix Bks. )

by Barbara Miller Solomon

price: £9.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. Chicago P Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780226768083 ISBN: 0226768082

Description: Very Good. Green and black Phoenix Edition SOFTCOVER; some light text marks; cover crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancestors and Immigrants. a Changing New England Tradition

by Solomon, Barbara Miller

price: £9.91

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago: ISBN-13: 9780226768083 ISBN: 0226768082

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1956, the 1972 printing, 276 pages. "In mid-nineteenth-century Boston, the city's leading citizens-the Brahmins-were economically and socially secure, and intellectually distinguished throughout the country. They were well-meaning if patronizing toward the foreigners in their midst. But in the post-Civil War era Irish immigrants gradually emerged as effective politicians and wielders of new power. The old order was threatened. " VERY GOOD SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.