Description: Good. Reprint. 1989 Paperback. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits Books for Africa! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780226768083ISBN:0226768082
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Tight binding, uncracked spine, and nice cover. Pages have neat marginal lining. Prev ownr name inside frnt cvr. Trade paperback (U read more
Binding: Trade pb
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1956
Description: Fair. No dust jacket, as issued. Soft cover shows wear and taped along spine. Book is in good condition with some margin notations and previous owners name written on inside cover. Unknown printing. ix, 276 p. 22 cm. "An outgrowth of a doctoral thesis, entitled 'New England pride and prejudice: a study in the origins of immigration restriction. '". "A note on sources": p. [211]-221. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. [223]-263). read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Science Editions, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: G+/NONE. Light edgewear to extremities, very small corner tear to lower front cover, small corner crease to top rear cover, light surfacwear to covers, light spinal edgewear, spine slightly sunned, previous owner's name written front endpaper, smalls sticker to front endpaper, pages lightly toned; 8vo; 276 pages; Immigration ars white/red, orange histcat. read more
Description: Good. "Includes bibliographical references (p. [223]-263). Commissioning organisation: by Barbara Miller Solomon. ix, 276 p. 22 cm. Paperback. Near-fine copy. Science ed. " Keywords: New Englanders. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780226768083ISBN:0226768082
Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Text clean & bright; binding tight; two one-inch creases to front cover, else minor wear to covers. 276 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good + in Good + jacket. Ex-Library Tight spine, clean copy. Usual library stamps have been inked out on ffep and top and bottom edge, no pocket. DJ-in mylar, glued to boards. 276 Pgs. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harvard, Cambridge Mass.
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Signed by Author Brown cloth. Spine is sunned. Front board has been bent leaving a visible wrinkle in the front pastedown. Board is not broken and the damage is only slightly noticeable from the outside. Sources, notes, index, 276 pp. inscribed on ffep by the author. Clean tight copy. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780226768083ISBN:0226768082
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A Very Good Copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Phoenix Book, P446. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Square and tight-Pages bright without marks or plates except owner stamp-Fast shipping. ix, 276 p. 22 cm. "An outgrowth of a doctoral thesis, entitled 'New England pride and prejudice: a study in the origins of immigration restriction. '" "A note on sources": p. [211]-221. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. [223]-263) read more
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1956, the 1972 printing, 276 pages. "In mid-nineteenth-century Boston, the city's leading citizens-the Brahmins-were economically and socially secure, and intellectually distinguished throughout the country. They were well-meaning if patronizing toward the foreigners in their midst. But in the post-Civil War era Irish immigrants gradually emerged as effective politicians and wielders of new power. The old order was threatened. " VERY GOOD SOFTCOVER. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.