» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Idea of the Holy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Idea of the Holy

by Rudolf Otto, John W Harvey (Translator)

About this title: Since the English translation first appeared in 1923, Rudolf Otto's volume has established itself as a classic in the field of religious philosophy. It offers an in-depth inquiry into the non-rational factor in the idea of the divine and its relation to the rational.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Idea of the Holy an Inquiry Into the Non-Relational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational used book

The Idea of the Holy an Inquiry Into the Non-Relational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational

by Otto, Rudolf; Harvey, John W. (Translator)

price: £5.22

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London UK Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780195002102 ISBN: 0195002105

Description: Very Good. 8" Tall. xx + 232 pages incl index. Light wear to covers' corners and spine-ends. Page-edges/page-margins lightly browned o/w contents very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Idea of the Holy; an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational used book

The Idea of the Holy; an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational

by Otto, Rudolf

price: £5.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780195002102 ISBN: 0195002105

Description: 232pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Idea of the Holy

by Rudolf Otto

price: £6.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. There is a small name plate on fep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Idea of the Holy. an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in He Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational. Trans By Harvey, John W.

by Otto, Rudolf. ( Translated By John W. Harvey )

price: £10.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford, Humphrey Milford, OUP, 1926.

Description: 4th imp. revised with additions. Ex libris. Pp.22/232, inkstamps and owners name to fep, a few marginal, marks. Maroon cloth, sunning to spine. G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Idea of the Holy

by Otto. Rudolf

price: £6.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UK OUP Date Published: 1928

Description: An Inquiry into the non-rational factor in the idea of the divine and its relation to the rational. 5th impressions with additions. Maroon cloth. Octavo. 240 pages. Ex-library but binding secure, internally clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ystwyth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Idea of the Holy

by Otto Rudolf

price: £8.34

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PELICAN Date Published: 1959

Description: Published by PELICAN in 1959. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #25661 3WHI3-P 8204349 (#H50-27) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Idea of the Holy

by Rudolf Otto

price: £11.20

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1923

Description: Published by OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS in 1923, 228 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, corners bumped, sunned, page edges foxed, some pages foxed, wear to head & tail of spine, spine sunned & faded, brown cloth, owners inscription, index, covers untidy. 21698B3BRO3H* 8088780% (#28-68-H30-38) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Idea of the Holy. [an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational. ] Translated By J.W. Harvey. Penguin Books. 1959

by Otto, Rudolf

price: £20.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1959

Description: Card covers-soft bound, 205pp., very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Idea of the Holy

by Otto, Rudolf

price: £20.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London, Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press, 1924.

Description: First Edition (8 1/2"x5 1/2") 228pp including Index. No dustwrapper. Some underlining to text, purple covers faded to spine and top edge of back cover but gilt lettering bright, corners bumped, small owner inscription, otherwise Very Good condition. Subtitle: An Inquiry Into The Non-Rational Factor In The Idea Of The Divine And Its Relation To The Rational. By a German Professor of Theology. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Innes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: not rated

used book

The Idea of the Holy

by Otto, Rudolf

price: £8.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Idea of the Holy

by Otto, Rudolf

price: £8.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Idea of the Holy used book

The Idea of the Holy

by Otto, Rudolf, and Harvey, John W (Translated by)

price: £8.48

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780195002102 ISBN: 0195002105

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. text free of marks. Back and front cover are curled at corners. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Idea of the Holy

by Rudolf Otto

price: £9.18

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5TH PRINTING Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: A GALAXY BOOK, NEW YORK Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. 1958 5TH GALAXY PRINTING/GOOD SOFTCOVER/UNDERLINGING AND WRITING THROUGHOUT/ AN INQUIRY INTO THE NON RATIONAL FACTOR IN THE IDEA OF THE DIVINE AND ITS RELATION TO THE RATIONAL. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Idea of the Holy used book

The Idea of the Holy

by Otto, Rudolf, and Harvey, John W (Translated by)

price: £9.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780195002102 ISBN: 0195002105

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. few pages were highlighted. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Idea of the Holy used book

The Idea of the Holy

by Otto, Rudolf, and Harvey, John W (Translated by)

price: £9.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780195002102 ISBN: 0195002105

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. aging paper; name on ffep read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Idea of the Holy used book

The Idea of the Holy

by Otto, Rudolf

price: £9.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780195002102 ISBN: 0195002105

Description: Good. 5.25 x 8. Minor cover wear and soil, corners lightly bumped, remainder marks, interior tight and clean, xxii + 232 pp including 13 appendices and index, examines the role of awe and reverence in religion in addition to ethical concerns or philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Idea of the Holy used book

The Idea of the Holy

by Otto, Rudolf

price: £9.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780195002102 ISBN: 0195002105

Description: Good. 5.25 x 8. Minor cover wear and soil, corners lightly bumped, remainder marks, interior tight and clean, xxii + 232 pp including 13 appendices and index, examines the role of awe and reverence in religion in addition to ethical concerns or philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Idea of the Holy used book

Idea of the Holy

by Otto, Rudolf

price: £9.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780195002102 ISBN: 0195002105

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8" Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers; ink mark on bottom edge. 232 pages. We have multiple copies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Idea of the Holy used book

Idea of the Holy

by Otto, Rudolf

price: £9.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780195002102 ISBN: 0195002105

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8" Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers; ink mark on bottom edge. 232 pages. We have several copies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Idea of the Holy used book

Idea of the Holy

by Otto, Rudolf

price: £9.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780195002102 ISBN: 0195002105

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8" Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers; ink mark on bottom edge. 232 pages. We have several copies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Idea of the Holy used book

Idea of the Holy

by Otto, Rudolf

price: £9.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780195002102 ISBN: 0195002105

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8" Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 232 pages. We have several copies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Idea of the Holy used book

Idea of the Holy

by Otto, Rudolf

price: £9.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780195002102 ISBN: 0195002105

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8" Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 232 pages. We have several copies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Idea of the Holy used book

Idea of the Holy

by Otto, Rudolf

price: £9.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780195002102 ISBN: 0195002105

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8" Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 232 pages. We have several copies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Idea of the Holy used book

Idea of the Holy

by Otto, Rudolf

price: £9.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780195002102 ISBN: 0195002105

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8" Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers; remainder mark on bottom edge. 232 pages. We have multiple of this book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Idea of the Holy used book

Idea of the Holy

by Otto, Rudolf

price: £9.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780195002102 ISBN: 0195002105

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8" Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers; remainder mark on bottom edge. 232 pages. read more

condition:

Book: