|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Since the English translation first appeared in 1923, Rudolf Otto's volume has established itself as a classic in the field of religious philosophy. It offers an in-depth inquiry into the non-rational factor in the idea of the divine and its relation to the rational.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Idea of the Holy
(75 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The Idea of the Holy an Inquiry Into the Non-Relational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational
by
Otto, Rudolf; Harvey, John W. (Translator)
Ships from
HEREFO,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London UK
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780195002102
ISBN: 0195002105
Description: Very Good. 8" Tall. xx + 232 pages incl index. Light wear to covers' corners and spine-ends. Page-edges/page-margins lightly browned o/w contents very clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sarah Zaluckyj,
HEREFO,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Idea of the Holy; an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational
by
Otto, Rudolf
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13: 9780195002102
ISBN: 0195002105
Description: 232pp. read more
|
|
The Idea of the Holy
by
Rudolf Otto
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. There is a small name plate on fep. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ian Reilly Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Idea of the Holy. an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in He Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational. Trans By Harvey, John W.
by
Otto, Rudolf. ( Translated By John W. Harvey )
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford, Humphrey Milford, OUP, 1926.
Description: 4th imp. revised with additions. Ex libris. Pp.22/232, inkstamps and owners name to fep, a few marginal, marks. Maroon cloth, sunning to spine. G. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beckham Books Ltd,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Idea of the Holy
by
Otto. Rudolf
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: UK OUP
Date Published: 1928
Description: An Inquiry into the non-rational factor in the idea of the divine and its relation to the rational. 5th impressions with additions. Maroon cloth. Octavo. 240 pages. Ex-library but binding secure, internally clean. read more
|
|
The Idea of the Holy
by
Otto Rudolf
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PELICAN
Date Published: 1959
Description: Published by PELICAN in 1959. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #25661 3WHI3-P 8204349 (#H50-27) read more
|
|
The Idea of the Holy
by
Rudolf Otto
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS
Date Published: 1923
Description: Published by OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS in 1923, 228 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, corners bumped, sunned, page edges foxed, some pages foxed, wear to head & tail of spine, spine sunned & faded, brown cloth, owners inscription, index, covers untidy. 21698B3BRO3H* 8088780% (#28-68-H30-38) read more
|
|
The Idea of the Holy. [an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational. ] Translated By J.W. Harvey. Penguin Books. 1959
by
Otto, Rudolf
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PB
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1959
Description: Card covers-soft bound, 205pp., very good copy. read more
|
|
The Idea of the Holy
by
Otto, Rudolf
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: London, Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press, 1924.
Description: First Edition (8 1/2"x5 1/2") 228pp including Index. No dustwrapper. Some underlining to text, purple covers faded to spine and top edge of back cover but gilt lettering bright, corners bumped, small owner inscription, otherwise Very Good condition. Subtitle: An Inquiry Into The Non-Rational Factor In The Idea Of The Divine And Its Relation To The Rational. By a German Professor of Theology. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Innes Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Idea of the Holy
by
Otto, Rudolf
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. read more
|
|
The Idea of the Holy
by
Otto, Rudolf
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Terra Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Idea of the Holy
by
Otto, Rudolf, and Harvey, John W (Translated by)
Ships from
MT,
USA
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13: 9780195002102
ISBN: 0195002105
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. text free of marks. Back and front cover are curled at corners. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
The Idea of the Holy
by
Rudolf Otto
Ships from
ME,
USA
Edition: 5TH PRINTING
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: A GALAXY BOOK, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. 1958 5TH GALAXY PRINTING/GOOD SOFTCOVER/UNDERLINGING AND WRITING THROUGHOUT/ AN INQUIRY INTO THE NON RATIONAL FACTOR IN THE IDEA OF THE DIVINE AND ITS RELATION TO THE RATIONAL. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ARTIOS BOOKS,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Idea of the Holy
by
Otto, Rudolf, and Harvey, John W (Translated by)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13: 9780195002102
ISBN: 0195002105
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. few pages were highlighted. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
mayflower526,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Idea of the Holy
by
Otto, Rudolf, and Harvey, John W (Translated by)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13: 9780195002102
ISBN: 0195002105
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. aging paper; name on ffep read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Felix Fiks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Idea of the Holy
by
Otto, Rudolf
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13: 9780195002102
ISBN: 0195002105
Description: Good. 5.25 x 8. Minor cover wear and soil, corners lightly bumped, remainder marks, interior tight and clean, xxii + 232 pp including 13 appendices and index, examines the role of awe and reverence in religion in addition to ethical concerns or philosophy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookbooth,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Idea of the Holy
by
Otto, Rudolf
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13: 9780195002102
ISBN: 0195002105
Description: Good. 5.25 x 8. Minor cover wear and soil, corners lightly bumped, remainder marks, interior tight and clean, xxii + 232 pp including 13 appendices and index, examines the role of awe and reverence in religion in addition to ethical concerns or philosophy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookbooth,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Idea of the Holy
by
Otto, Rudolf
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13: 9780195002102
ISBN: 0195002105
Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8" Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers; ink mark on bottom edge. 232 pages. We have multiple copies. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookbooth,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Idea of the Holy
by
Otto, Rudolf
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13: 9780195002102
ISBN: 0195002105
Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8" Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers; ink mark on bottom edge. 232 pages. We have several copies. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookbooth,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Idea of the Holy
by
Otto, Rudolf
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13: 9780195002102
ISBN: 0195002105
Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8" Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers; ink mark on bottom edge. 232 pages. We have several copies. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookbooth,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Idea of the Holy
by
Otto, Rudolf
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13: 9780195002102
ISBN: 0195002105
Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8" Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 232 pages. We have several copies. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookbooth,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Idea of the Holy
by
Otto, Rudolf
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13: 9780195002102
ISBN: 0195002105
Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8" Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 232 pages. We have several copies. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookbooth,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Idea of the Holy
by
Otto, Rudolf
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13: 9780195002102
ISBN: 0195002105
Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8" Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 232 pages. We have several copies. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookbooth,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Idea of the Holy
by
Otto, Rudolf
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13: 9780195002102
ISBN: 0195002105
Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8" Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers; remainder mark on bottom edge. 232 pages. We have multiple of this book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookbooth,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Idea of the Holy
by
Otto, Rudolf
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13: 9780195002102
ISBN: 0195002105
Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8" Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers; remainder mark on bottom edge. 232 pages. read more
| | | |