» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The idea of the holy : an inquiry into the non-rational factor in the idea of the divine and its relation to the rational

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The idea of the holy : an inquiry into the non-rational factor in the idea of the divine and its relation to the rational

by Rudolf Otto

About this title: An Inquiry into the Non Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and its Relation to the Rational.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Idea of the Holy. an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational

by Rudolf Otto

price: £5.40

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo. 205pp, some tanning to pages edges. Blue Penguin, slight darkening to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Idea of the Holy an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational

by Otto, Rudolf

price: £15.83

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Humphrey Milford Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Good. Hardback book, no dust jacket, in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine 1926 new book

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine 1926

by Otto, Rudolf (Author) Harvey, John W. (Translator)

price: £20.35

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417978755 ISBN: 1417978759

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. (260 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine 1926 new book

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine 1926

by Otto, Rudolf (Author) Harvey, John W. (Translator)

price: £30.03

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781432608323 ISBN: 1432608320

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.00 by 6 inches. (260 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational

by Otto, Rudolf

price: £7.33

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press

Description: Good. B0007JFMVQ Soft cover book with fairly heavy highlighting in first half of book only. Light overall wear to book. Nice user copy. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Idea of the Holy; an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational

by Otto, Rudolf; Translated By John W. Harvey

price: £9.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback 5 1/4" x 8" Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good, corners/spine ends worn, spine edge taped/rubbed some, 232 pp. Originally published as: Das Heilige. gutters inside cover taped, stamp/numbers on half-title page, scattered underlining, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational

by Otto, Rudolf

price: £14.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press

Description: Good. B0007DE5AQ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BensBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Idea of the Holy: An Inquiry Into the Non Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine 1926 new book

The Idea of the Holy: An Inquiry Into the Non Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine 1926

by Otto, Rudolf, and Harvey, John W (Translated by)

price: £18.19

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417978755 ISBN: 1417978759

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine 1926 new book

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine 1926

by Rudolf Otto, John W. Harvey

price: £19.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781417978755 ISBN: 1417978759

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine & Its Relation to the Rational)

by Otto, Rudolf (Translated By John W. Harvey)

price: £21.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-library with usual pocket, marks, stamps, etc. Bookplate. Revised with additions. Bookplate. 239 pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Finders Keepers Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in the

by Otto, Rudolf

price: £25.62

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Oxford University Press, 1924

Description: Very Good, Writing on Paste-Down and Free Endpaper, Bookpocket, Clean Text, Covers. Idea of the Divine and its Relation to the Rational. And Spine Faded and Worn, Ex-Lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bishop's University Library, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine 1926 new book

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine 1926

by Rudolf Otto

price: £27.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781432608323 ISBN: 1432608320

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine 1926 new book

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine 1926

by Rudolf Otto

price: £27.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781432608323 ISBN: 1432608320

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational

by Otto, Rudolf

price: £28.25

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press

Description: Very Good. B0007JFMVQ Oxford, 1964. Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Idea of the Holy: An Inquiry Into the Non Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine 1926 new book

The Idea of the Holy: An Inquiry Into the Non Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine 1926

by Otto, Rudolf, and Harvey, John W (Translated by)

price: £30.22

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781432608323 ISBN: 1432608320

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 260 p. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in the Idea of...

by Rudolf Otto

price: £41.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. #1422 1957 3rd impression of the 2nd edition, hardback in near FINE condition in a very good dustjacket. Pub by Oxford Press, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The idea of the holy: an inquiry into the non-rational factor in the idea of the divine and its relation to the rational

by Otto, Rudolf

price: £15.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, German. xix, 232 p.; 22 cm. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Very Good Condition (Clean, unmarked text; some wear to cover both inside & out, overall VG), 232 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Idea of the Holy; an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational

by Rudolf Otto

price: £16.21

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1950

Description: Acceptable. Printed 1959, 232 pages. Red and black boards with gold lettering along spine; moderate soiling and rubbing wear, small tear at top of spine. Binding split before page 15, page 13 has come loose but is still with book. Text appears clean and neat. Previous owner's book plate inside front cover pastedown. Some soiling on page 15. Text is clear. Book is in acceptable condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Idea of the Holy an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational

by Otto, Rudolf

price: £19.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GALAXY, NEW YORK Date Published: 1958

Description: G. TRANSLATED BY: JOHN W. HARVEY.; 8vo; 232 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Idea of the Holy. an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational

by Otto, Rudolf

price: £19.77

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Humphrey Milford Date Published: 1923

Description: 8vo, xix + 232pp. Very good cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non Rati new book

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non Rati

by Otto, Rudolf And Harvey, John W.

price: £20.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lightning Source Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417978755 ISBN: 1417978759

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Idea of the Holy an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational

by Otto, Rudolf

price: £21.19

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. Theology. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A few spots of pencil ul; sound binding. Solid hardcover. 1926 edition; fourth impression, revised with additions. 237 pages. Pages yellowing inside front and back. Boards are quite rubbed and sunned about the edges. Corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational

by Otto, Rudolf

price: £21.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Pictorial Cover jacket. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; bumped corners; spine creased. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ShelfMasters, Inc., IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine 1926 new book

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine 1926

by Rudolf Otto; Translator-John W. Harvey

price: £23.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2004-10-15 ISBN-13: 9781417978755 ISBN: 1417978759

Description: New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600, 000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: harvardbooksellers_com, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Idea of the Holy; an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational

by Otto, Rudolf; Harvey, J.W.

price: £26.48

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1950

Description: Good with no dust jacket; Underlining and marks, shows wear, label. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Born Again Used Books, CO, USA

Reliability: