» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The idea of the holy : an inquiry into the non-rational factor in the idea of the divine and its relation to the rational

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The idea of the holy : an inquiry into the non-rational factor in the idea of the divine and its relation to the rational

by Rudolf Otto

About this title: An Inquiry into the Non Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and its Relation to the Rational.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Idea of the Holy an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational

by Otto, Rudolf

price: £6.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1928

Description: Hardback, 8vo, burgundy cloth lettered gilt to spine, some pencil markings and notation, 239pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Idea of the Holy an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational

by Otto, Rudolf

price: £6.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1931

Description: Hardback, 8vo, burgundy cloth lettered gilt to spine, a very good copy, signature on front endpaper, 239pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Idea of the Holy an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational

by Rudolf Otto

price: £8.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1970

Description: Fair. Cover has extensive wear. One corner of front cover is creased. Back cover has light soiling. Underlining in pen throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: By the Beach Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational

by Otto, Rudolf

price: £11.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition. Forty-fifth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Softcover. Good condition. According to the author, before religion became "morality touched with emotion" it was the emotion itself, or a group of emotions, and it still is. Those emotions are, in the translator's summary, "the feeling of the 'uncanny, ' the thrill of awe or reverence, the sense of dependence, of impotence, or of nothingness, or again, the feelings of religious rapture and exaltation. " Rudolf Otto called them the "non-rational feelings, " the sense of the tremendous, the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Idea of the Holy an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational

by Otto, Rudolf (J. W. Harvey, Trans. )

price: £11.77

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press/Humphrey Milford, London Date Published: 1925

Description: Good+ Third Impression, revised with additions. Burgundy blindstamped cloth with bright gilt rules and lettering on spine. 237 pages including index. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library, originally from the library of David N. Beach. Light rubbing of cloth at top and bottom of spine, slight fraying; ink owner's signagure on ffep; hinges solid, spine a bit shaky; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound, still attractive copy; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frenchboro Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational

by Rudolf Otto

price: £12.54

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1958

Description: Fair. Tight spine name written in pen on title page bottom of spine has a red stamp wear to cover edge of pages light brown paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nashcellar Books Music and Mor, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational

by Otto, Rudolf

price: £12.67

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. Contents are tight; some pencil underlining/notes in text; no spine label from library; corners and top of spine show moderate wear; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The idea of the holy: an inquiry into the non-rational factor in the idea of the divine and its relation to the rational

by Otto, Rudolf

price: £13.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, German. xix, 232 p.; 22 cm. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Very Good Condition (Clean, unmarked text; some wear to cover both inside & out, overall VG), 232 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Idea of the Holy an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational

by Otto, Rudolf

price: £13.89

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Humphrey Milford Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Good. Hardback book, no dust jacket, in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational / By Rudolf Otto; Translated By John W. Harvey

by Otto, Rudolf (1869-1937). Harvey, John Wilfred (1889-) Tr

price: £14.15

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London; New York: H. Milford, Oxford University Press Date Published: 1926

Description: Description: xv, 228 p.; 22 cm. Subjects: Holy, The. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 228. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational

by Rudolf Otto

price: £14.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational

by Rudolf Otto

price: £15.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: H. Milford Date Published: 1928

Description: Acceptable. 1943 Edition Oxford HB No dust jacket; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational

by Otto, Rudolf

price: £15.17

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. xix, 232 p.; 22 cm. Translation of Das Heilige. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine 1926 used book

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine 1926

by Rudolf Otto

price: £15.17

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417978755 ISBN: 1417978759

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine 1926 used book

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine 1926

by Otto, Rudolf, And Harvey, John W (Translated By)

price: £15.44

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 10/2004 ISBN-13: 9781417978755 ISBN: 1417978759

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine 1926 used book

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine 1926

by Otto, Rudolf, And Harvey, John W (Translated By)

price: £15.44

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 10/2004 ISBN-13: 9781417978755 ISBN: 1417978759

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine 1926 used book

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine 1926

by Rudolf Otto; Translator-John W. Harvey

price: £15.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2004-10-15 ISBN-13: 9781417978755 ISBN: 1417978759

Description: Very Good. Unmarked, uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelf wear. Pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine 1926 used book

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine 1926

by Rudolf Otto

price: £15.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2004-10-15 ISBN-13: 9781417978755 ISBN: 1417978759

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non Rati new book

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non Rati

by Otto, Rudolf And Harvey, John W.

price: £16.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lightning Source Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417978755 ISBN: 1417978759

Description: New. An Inquiry into the Non Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and its Relation to the Rational. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Idea of the Holy an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational

by Otto, Rudolf

price: £16.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GALAXY, NEW YORK Date Published: 1958

Description: G. TRANSLATED BY: JOHN W. HARVEY.; 8vo; 232 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine 1926 new book

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine 1926

by Rudolf Otto, John W. Harvey

price: £16.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781417978755 ISBN: 1417978759

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Idea of the Holy an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational

by Otto, Rudolf

price: £18.58

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. Theology. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A few spots of pencil ul; sound binding. Solid hardcover. 1926 edition; fourth impression, revised with additions. 237 pages. Pages yellowing inside front and back. Boards are quite rubbed and sunned about the edges. Corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine 1926 new book

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine 1926

by Rudolf Otto

price: £19.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417978755 ISBN: 1417978759

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine and Its Relation to the Rational

by Otto, Rudolf

price: £19.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Pictorial Cover jacket. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; bumped corners; spine creased. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ShelfMasters, Inc., IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Idea of the Holy: an Inquiry Into the Non-Rational Factor in the Idea of the Divine & Its Relation to the Rational)

by Otto, Rudolf (Translated By John W. Harvey)

price: £19.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-library with usual pocket, marks, stamps, etc. Bookplate. Revised with additions. Bookplate. 239 pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Finders Keepers Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.