About this title: The crisis in university education has been the subject of vigorous debate. In this book, the author reflects on the character and aims of the university, assessing its guiding principles, its practical functions, and its role in society. Jaroslav Pelikan provides a perspective on the university today by re-examining it in light of Cardinal John ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780300058345ISBN:0300058349
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. a few underlinings in first 22 p, otherwise excellent. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1992. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Illustrated Wrappers
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven CT
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780300058345ISBN:0300058349
Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Large Octavo. A bright, shiny, unblemished copy. Pristine, unmarked text. Only minor flaw is a slightly lifted front wrapper. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780300058345ISBN:0300058349
Description: Very Good. Size: 7.42; 1992. Yale University Press. Paperback. Minor edge and corner wear. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more
Description: Good. 0300058349 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780300057256ISBN:0300057253
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8v-Large. DJ bumped with edgewear. Cover bumped with edgewear. Spine has gold gilt writing. Pgs have some nonerasable writing and browning with age. read more
Edition: 2nds ptg
Binding: hard
Publisher: Yale, New Haven and London
Date Published: c1992
ISBN-13:9780300057256ISBN:0300057253
Description: near fine, fine dj, gold-stamped purple cloth. 238 pgs, ISBN: 0-300-05725-3. Only fault: "The College Board-Library" stamped on title page and fore-edge. Tight, solid. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.