» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Idea of the University: A Reexamination

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Idea of the University: A Reexamination

by Jaroslav Jan Pelikan

About this title: The crisis in university education has been the subject of vigorous debate. In this book, the author reflects on the character and aims of the university, assessing its guiding principles, its practical functions, and its role in society. Jaroslav Pelikan provides a perspective on the university today by re-examining it in light of Cardinal John ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Idea of the University: A Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: A Reexamination

by Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan

price: £5.57

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300058345 ISBN: 0300058349

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. a few underlinings in first 22 p, otherwise excellent. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: roena haynie, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Jaroslav Pelikan

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300058345 ISBN: 0300058349

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idea of the University: A Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: A Reexamination

by Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300058345 ISBN: 0300058349

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Jaroslav Pelikan

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300058345 ISBN: 0300058349

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Jaroslav Pelikan

price: £5.57

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1992-04-22 ISBN-13: 9780300057256 ISBN: 0300057253

Description: Fair. ABOUT 10 PAGES HAVE UNDERLINING IN PENCIL. REST OF BOOK IS CLEAN AND TIGHT. HARDBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nashcellar Books Music and Mor, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Professor Jaroslav Pelikan

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300058345 ISBN: 0300058349

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1992. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

price: £6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300058345 ISBN: 0300058349

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Pelikan, Professor Jaroslav

price: £6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2-23-92 ISBN-13: 9780300058345 ISBN: 0300058349

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.84 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Jaroslav Pelikan

price: £6.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300057256 ISBN: 0300057253

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: £7.12

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300058345 ISBN: 0300058349

Description: Very Good. 0300058349 Text clean and tight. Light cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steamer Trunk Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: £7.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated Wrappers Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven CT Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300058345 ISBN: 0300058349

Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Large Octavo. A bright, shiny, unblemished copy. Pristine, unmarked text. Only minor flaw is a slightly lifted front wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-bye-Book, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Jaroslav Pelikan

price: £8.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300057256 ISBN: 0300057253

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: £9.55

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300058345 ISBN: 0300058349

Description: Very Good. Size: 8.42; 1992. Yale University Press. Paperback. Minor edge and corner wear. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: £9.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300058345 ISBN: 0300058349

Description: VG+ 238pp. Index, Biblio., Notes. Light wear and rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: £9.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300058345 ISBN: 0300058349

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: £9.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2Nd Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300057256 ISBN: 0300057253

Description: As New in As New DJ, As new. 8vo, 238, Second Printing Stated. Complete With Bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idea of the University: a Re-Examination used book

The Idea of the University: a Re-Examination

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: £9.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ptg Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: (1992) ISBN-13: 9780300057256 ISBN: 0300057253

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. 1/4" tear top back jacket. Pencil underlining and marginal notes throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Jaroslav Pelikan

price: £9.91

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300058345 ISBN: 0300058349

Description: 0300058349. Owner's embossed stamp; minor cover creasing; pgs unmarked. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Pelikan, Professor Jaroslav

price: £10.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CN Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300058345 ISBN: 0300058349

Description: Very Good. 0300058349 25 pages of highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: £10.53

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300057256 ISBN: 0300057253

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: £11.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300058345 ISBN: 0300058349

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: £11.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1992

Description: 8vo, hardcover. About fine condition, incl. dj, contents bright, clean & crisp. 238 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Professor Jaroslav Pelikan

price: £11.78

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1992-02-23 ISBN-13: 9780300058345 ISBN: 0300058349

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Pelikan, Professor Jaroslav

price: £11.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300058345 ISBN: 0300058349

Description: Good. 0300058349 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Pelikan, Jaroslav J.

price: £12.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U. S. A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300057256 ISBN: 0300057253

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8v-Large. DJ bumped with edgewear. Cover bumped with edgewear. Spine has gold gilt writing. Pgs have some nonerasable writing and browning with age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.