» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philosophical Essays

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philosophical Essays

by Sydney Shoemaker

About this title: This is an expanded edition of Sydney Shoemaker's seminal collection of his work on interrelated issues in the philosophy of mind and metaphysics. It reproduces all of the original papers, many of which are now regarded as classics, and includes four papers published since the first edition appeared in 1984. Themes include the nature of self ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philosophical Essays used book

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philosophical Essays

by Shoemaker, Sydney

price: £14.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Expanded Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/2/2003 ISBN-13: 9780199264704 ISBN: 0199264708

Description: Very Good. 0199264708 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Cover has minor shelf wear (slightly scuffed) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Identity, Cause, and Mind. Philosophical Essays

by Shoemaker, S.

price: £16.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1984

Description: 8vo Card Covers. 1st Edn. x, 365pp. Fading to covers; sign. f.e.p. o/w V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philosophical Essays used book

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philosophical Essays

by Shoemaker, Sydney

price: £18.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199264704 ISBN: 0199264708

Description: Fine. 0199264708 **Expanded Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philosophical Essays used book

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philosophical Essays

by Shoemaker, Sydney

price: £18.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199264704 ISBN: 0199264708

Description: Fine. 0199264708 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. Has a small blue ink stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philosophical Essays: Expanded Edition new book

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philosophical Essays: Expanded Edition

by Sydney Shoemaker

price: £29.25

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780199264704 ISBN: 0199264708

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Identity, Cause, and Mind (Philosophical Essays) new book

Identity, Cause, and Mind (Philosophical Essays)

by Shoemaker, Sydney

price: £30.10

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780199264704 ISBN: 0199264708

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (476) this is an expanded edition of sydney shoemaker's seminal collection of his work on interrelated issues in the philosophy of mind and metaphysics. reproducing all of the original papers, many of which are now regarded as classics, and including four papers published since the first edition appeared in 1984, identity, cause, and mind's reappearance will be warmly welcomed by philosophers and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philosophical Essays new book

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philosophical Essays

by Sydney Shoemaker

price: £31.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarendon Press ISBN-13: 9780199264704 ISBN: 0199264708

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This is an expanded edition of Sydney Shoemaker's seminal collection of his work on interrelated issues in the philosophy of mind and metaphysics. It ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philosophical Essays new book

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philosophical Essays

by Shoemaker, Sydney

price: £36.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780199264704 ISBN: 0199264708

Description: New. This is an expanded edition of Sydney Shoemaker's seminal collection of his work on interrelated issues in the philosophy of mind and metaphysics. Reproducing all of the original papers, many of which are now regarded as classics, and including four... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Identity, Cause and Mind Expanded Edition new book

Identity, Cause and Mind Expanded Edition

by Shoemaker, Sydney

price: £37.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press(UK) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780199264704 ISBN: 0199264708

Description: New. An expanded edition of Sydney Shoemaker's collection of his work on interrelated issues in the philosophy of mind and metaphysics. Reproducing all of the original papers, many of which are now regarded as classics, the book also includes four papers p... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philosophical Essays new book

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philosophical Essays

by Sydney Shoemaker

price: £39.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarendon Press ISBN-13: 9780199264704 ISBN: 0199264708

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This is an expanded edition of Sydney Shoemaker's seminal collection of his work on interrelated issues in the philosophy of mind and metaphysics. It reproduces all of the original papers, many of which are now ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philosophical Essays new book

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philosophical Essays

by Sydney Shoemaker

price: £40.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199264704 ISBN: 0199264708

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philosophical Essays new book

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philosophical Essays

by Shoemaker, Sydney

price: £42.71

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780199264704 ISBN: 0199264708

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 476 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philosophical Essays new book

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philosophical Essays

by Sydney Shoemaker

price: £47.21

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780199264704 ISBN: 0199264708

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philosophical Essays new book

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philosophical Essays

by Sydney Shoemaker

price: £47.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780199264704 ISBN: 0199264708

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philosophical Essays used book

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philosophical Essays

by Shoemaker, Sydney

price: £49.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Enlarged Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/2/2003 ISBN-13: 9780199264698 ISBN: 0199264694

Description: Fine. 0199264694 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philiosophical Essays new book

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philiosophical Essays

by Sydney Shoemaker

price: £68.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press ISBN-13: 9780199264698 ISBN: 0199264694

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 7-10 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philiosophical Essays: Expanded Edition new book

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philiosophical Essays: Expanded Edition

by Sydney Shoemaker

price: £70.57

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780199264698 ISBN: 0199264694

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philiosophical Essays new book

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philiosophical Essays

by Sydney Shoemaker

price: £76.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press ISBN-13: 9780199264698 ISBN: 0199264694

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 8-12 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Identity, Cause and Mind Expanded Edition Philiosophical Essays new book

Identity, Cause and Mind Expanded Edition Philiosophical Essays

by Shoemaker, Sydney

price: £80.56

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780199264698 ISBN: 0199264694

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 474 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (474 pages) an expanded edition of sydney shoemaker's collection of his work on interrelated issues in the philosophy of mind and metaphysics. reproducing all of the original papers, many of which are now regarded as classics, the book also includes four papers published since the first edition appeared. references, index edition 2 (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Identity, Cause, and Mind (Philiosophical Essays) new book

Identity, Cause, and Mind (Philiosophical Essays)

by Shoemaker, Sydney

price: £82.58

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780199264698 ISBN: 0199264694

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x156 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (476) (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philosophical Essays new book

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philosophical Essays

by Shoemaker, Sydney

price: £104.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: MCGRAW HILL BOOK CO Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780199264698 ISBN: 0199264694

Description: New. This is an expanded edition of Sydney Shoemaker's seminal collection of his work on interrelated issues in the philosophy of mind and metaphysics. Reproducing all of the original papers, many of which are now regarded as classics, and including four... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philosophical Essays used book

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philosophical Essays

by Sydney Shoemaker

price: £118.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780199264698 ISBN: 0199264694

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philosophical Essays new book

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philosophical Essays

by Shoemaker, Sydney

price: £128.11

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780199264698 ISBN: 0199264694

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philosophical Essays new book

Identity, Cause, and Mind: Philosophical Essays

by Sydney Shoemaker

price: £138.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780199264698 ISBN: 0199264694

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Identity, Cause, and Mind-Philosophical Essays new book

Identity, Cause, and Mind-Philosophical Essays

by Shoemaker Sydney

price: £138.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780199264698 ISBN: 0199264694

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 24cm, pp. 480. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 5, 2008
By Matt, Carpinteria, CA

"I have not yet finished this collection of essays (I had to return it to the library), but what I have read is very impressive. An example of an argument I found interesting:

1. If absent qualia are possible without thereby changing functions in an organism, then qualia have no causal efficacy whatsoever.
2. Either qualia have some causal efficacy or they do not.
3. If qualia have no causal efficacy, we cannot know anything about them or that they exist (assuming a causal theory of knowledgy acquisition).
4. If qualia do have causal efficacy, absent qualia without functional difference are impossible.
5. Thus, knowledge of qualia is impossible or absent qualia arguments fail because an identical functional organism absent qualia is impossible.
6. We do have knowledge of qualia.
7. TF, absent qualia arguments fail."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.