» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ideology and Utopia : an introduction to the sociology of knowledge

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ideology and Utopia : an introduction to the sociology of knowledge

by Karl Mannheim

About this title: Mannheim, a pioneer in the field of SOCIOLOGY (740), here analyzes the ideologies that are used to stabilize a social order and the wish-dreams that are employed when any transformation of that same order is attempted. Translated and with a Foreword by Louis Wirth and Edward Shils; Preface by Wirth; Indices.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Ideology and Utopia: an Introduction to the Sociology (740) of Knowledge used book

Ideology and Utopia: an Introduction to the Sociology (740) of Knowledge

by Karl Mannheim

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780156439558 ISBN: 0156439557

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Ideology and Utopia (International Library of Psychology)

by Karl Mannheim

price: £3.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780710046093 ISBN: 071004609X

Description: Acceptable. Edge wear to covers and tanning to pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideology and Utopia

by Mannheim Karl

price: £5.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge 1966

Description: Owners name-a good working copy in paperback-a few pencil marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Ideology and Utopia: An Introduction to the Sociology (740) of Knowledge used book

Ideology and Utopia: An Introduction to the Sociology (740) of Knowledge

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780156439558 ISBN: 0156439557

Description: Good. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideology and Utopia: an Introduction to the Sociology of Knowledge used book

Ideology and Utopia: an Introduction to the Sociology of Knowledge

by Karl Mannheim

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780156439558 ISBN: 0156439557

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideology and Utopia: an Introduction to the Sociology of Knowledge used book

Ideology and Utopia: an Introduction to the Sociology of Knowledge

by Karl Mannheim

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1955-08-04 ISBN-13: 9780156439558 ISBN: 0156439557

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Ideology and Utopia: an Introduction to the Sociology of Knowledge used book

Ideology and Utopia: an Introduction to the Sociology of Knowledge

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780156439558 ISBN: 0156439557

Description: Reader copy. Reading copy; great for a class! May contain underlining, higghlighting and/or writing in margins. We ship fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

Ideology and Utopia: an Introduction to the Sociology of Knowledge used book

Ideology and Utopia: an Introduction to the Sociology of Knowledge

by Karl Mannheim

price: £5.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156439558 ISBN: 0156439557

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is a fantastic find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ideology and Utopia: an Introduction to the Sociology of Knowledge used book

Ideology and Utopia: an Introduction to the Sociology of Knowledge

by Karl Mannheim

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156439558 ISBN: 0156439557

Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1955. Paperback. Used, acceptable. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Cover has substantial edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ideology and Utopia

by Karl Mannheim

price: £6.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1936. Paperback. 354 Ed. Used, acceptable. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. Cover has some rubbing. Small tears/creases on spine/cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ideology and Utopia

by Karl Mannheim

price: £6.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. 354 Ed. Used, good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ideology and Utopia: an Introduction to the Sociology of Knowledge used book

Ideology and Utopia: an Introduction to the Sociology of Knowledge

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £6.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156439558 ISBN: 0156439557

Description: Fine. 0156439557 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideology and Utopia: An Introduction to the Sociology of Knowledge used book

Ideology and Utopia: An Introduction to the Sociology of Knowledge

by Mannheim, Karl, and With, Louis (trans. ), and Shils, Edward (trans. )

price: £6.20

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1936 ISBN-13: 9780156439558 ISBN: 0156439557

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. occasional light underlining; small stains on top & bottom edges; light foxing; 354 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideology and Utopia: an Introduction to the Sociology of Knowledge

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £6.20

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcour, Brace and Company Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

Ideology and Utopia: an Introduction to the Sociology of Knowledge used book

Ideology and Utopia: an Introduction to the Sociology of Knowledge

price: £6.38

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780156439558 ISBN: 0156439557

Description: Reader copy. Cover has wear including crease on the back. Underlining (does not affect readability) and previous owner wrote some notes on inside front page. The binding is tight, a fine reading copy. We ship same or next day Monday-Saturday. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForIntellectuals, DE, USA

Reliability: High

Ideology and Utopia: Karl Mannheim (Paperback, 1985) used book

Ideology and Utopia: Karl Mannheim (Paperback, 1985)

price: £6.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780156439558 ISBN: 0156439557

Description: VERY_GOOD. Limited underlining, no highlighting. Very slight wear to cover corners. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen S Braun, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ideology and Utopia

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £6.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET Publisher: HARCOURT, BRACE & WORLD ISBN-13: 9781199339584 ISBN: 119933958X

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ideology and Utopia: an Introduction to the Sociology of Knowledge new book

Ideology and Utopia: an Introduction to the Sociology of Knowledge

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £6.77

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156439558 ISBN: 0156439557

Description: New. 0156439557. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideology and Utopia

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £6.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books, New York

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Price sticker. Name on first page. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideology and Utopia: an Introduction to the Sociology of Knowledge new book

Ideology and Utopia: an Introduction to the Sociology of Knowledge

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £6.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 8/4/1955 ISBN-13: 9780156439558 ISBN: 0156439557

Description: New. 0156439557 NEW BOOK! ! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideology and Utopia: an Introduction to the Sociology of Knowledge used book

Ideology and Utopia: an Introduction to the Sociology of Knowledge

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £6.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 8/4/1955 ISBN-13: 9780156439558 ISBN: 0156439557

Description: Fine. 0156439557 NEW BOOK! ! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideology and Utopia: an Introduction to the Sociology of Knowledge used book

Ideology and Utopia: an Introduction to the Sociology of Knowledge

by Karl Mannheim

price: £6.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156439558 ISBN: 0156439557

Description: Fair. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ideology and Utopia: An Introduction to the Sociology (740) of Knowledge used book

Ideology and Utopia: An Introduction to the Sociology (740) of Knowledge

by Mannheim, Karl Foreword by Louis Wirth

price: £6.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1936 ISBN-13: 9780156439558 ISBN: 0156439557

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. HARD TO FIND COPY. Special Edition Text in English no wear or tear...perfect read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookishg, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ideology and Utopia used book

Ideology and Utopia

by Mannhein, Karl; Wirth, Louis & Shils, Edward Trs

price: £6.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Date Published: no date ISBN-13: 9780156439558 ISBN: 0156439557

Description: Very Good-paperback. 16mo, paperback, 354pp. edgewear, rubbing, scrapes, corners wearing, rubbing, light spine crease, cover. yellowing, clean, tight, text. phil. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideology and Utopia

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £6.82

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound Publisher: Harvest Book Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. Blue wraps. Some mild wear and scuffing, some fading to the spine. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.