» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

If You Give a Pig a Pancake

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

If You Give a Pig a Pancake

by Laura Joffe Numeroff, Felicia Bond (Illustrator)

About this title: In this cumulative tale, readers will learn all the trouble they're in for should they ever feed pancakes to a pig. Of course, if you give a pig a pancake, she'll want maple syrup to go with it, and the maple syrup will probably get her all sticky, so she'll need a bath, and so on. Color illustrations accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

If You Give a Pig a Pancake

by Laura Numeroff

price: £5.11

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780439046213 ISBN: 0439046211

Description: Good. No dust jacket. edge wear cover wear. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If You Give a Pig a Pancake

by Numeroff, Laura; Bond, Felicia

price: £5.54

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Canada, Limited, Markham, Ontario, Canada ISBN-13: 9780439046213 ISBN: 0439046211

Description: Good. Paperback, minor wear to cover, text good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LFEBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

If You Give a Pig a Pancake

by Numeroff, Laura Joffe, And Bond, Felicia

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780439046213 ISBN: 0439046211

Description: Good. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If You Give a Pig a Pancake

by Numeroff, Laura Joffe, And Bond, Felicia

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780439046213 ISBN: 0439046211

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If You Give a Pig a Pancake

by Numeroff, Laura Joffe, And Bond, Felicia

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780439046213 ISBN: 0439046211

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If You Give a Pig a Pancake

by Numeroff, Laura Joffe

price: £5.57

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, Inc., Markham, ON, Canada ISBN-13: 9780439046213 ISBN: 0439046211

Description: Good. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If You Give a Pig a Pancake

by Numeroff, Laura Joffe

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Canada, Limited, Markham, ON, Canada ISBN-13: 9780439046213 ISBN: 0439046211

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If You Give a Pig a Pancake

by Numeroff, Laura Joffe

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Canada, Limited, Markham, ON, Canada ISBN-13: 9780439046213 ISBN: 0439046211

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If You Give a Pig a Pancake

by Numeroff, Laura Joffe

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Canada, Limited, Markham, ON, Canada ISBN-13: 9780439046213 ISBN: 0439046211

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If You Give a Pig a Pancake

by Numeroff, Laura Joffe

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Canada, Limited, Markham, ON, Canada ISBN-13: 9780439046213 ISBN: 0439046211

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Give a Pig a Pancake (If You Give...) used book

If You Give a Pig a Pancake (If You Give...)

by Numeroff, Laura

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 4/11/1998 ISBN-13: 9780060266868 ISBN: 0060266864

Description: Very Good. 0060266864 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y25M. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Give a Pig a Pancake (If You Give...) used book

If You Give a Pig a Pancake (If You Give...)

by Numeroff, Laura

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 4/11/1998 ISBN-13: 9780060266868 ISBN: 0060266864

Description: Very Good. 0060266864 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y13F. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If You Give a Pig a Pancake

by Numeroff, Laura

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Inc. Date Published: 1/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780439046213 ISBN: 0439046211

Description: Very Good. 0439046211 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks D42. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Give a Pig a Pancake (If You Give...) used book

If You Give a Pig a Pancake (If You Give...)

by Numeroff, Laura

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 4/11/1998 ISBN-13: 9780060266868 ISBN: 0060266864

Description: Very Good. 0060266864 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y65M. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If You Give a Pig a Pancake (Chick-Fil-a Growing Kids Inside and Out)

by Numeroff, Laura

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laura Geringer Books

Description: Very Good. B0017MA2G2 Thanks X38L. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Give a Pig a Pancake (If You Give...) used book

If You Give a Pig a Pancake (If You Give...)

by Laura Numeroff; Illustrator-Felicia Bond

price: £5.57

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1998-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780060266875 ISBN: 0060266872

Description: Good. Lightly read copy, no DJ, front cover stained, gift inscription. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If You Give a Pig a Pancake

by Laura Numeroff

price: £5.57

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780439046213 ISBN: 0439046211

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If You Give a Pig a Pancake

by Laura Numeroff

price: £5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780439046213 ISBN: 0439046211

Description: Fine. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If You Give a Pig a Pancake

by Laura Joffe Numeroff

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Inc Date Published: 1998-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780439046213 ISBN: 0439046211

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Give a Pig a Pancake (If You Give...) used book

If You Give a Pig a Pancake (If You Give...)

by Laura Numeroff

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Laura Geringer ISBN-13: 9780060266868 ISBN: 0060266864

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Give a Pig a Pancake (If You Give...) used book

If You Give a Pig a Pancake (If You Give...)

by Laura Numeroff

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Laura Geringer ISBN-13: 9780060266875 ISBN: 0060266872

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Give a Pig a Pancake (If You Give...) used book

If You Give a Pig a Pancake (If You Give...)

by Laura Numeroff

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Laura Geringer ISBN-13: 9780060266868 ISBN: 0060266864

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Give a Pig a Pancake (If You Give...) used book

If You Give a Pig a Pancake (If You Give...)

by Laura Numeroff

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Laura Geringer ISBN-13: 9780060266868 ISBN: 0060266864

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If You Give a Pig a Pancake

by Numeroff, Laura Joffe

price: £5.57

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Canada, Limited, Markham, ON, Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780439046213 ISBN: 0439046211

Description: Bond, Felicia. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bhunter7, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Give a Pig a Pancake (If You Give...) used book

If You Give a Pig a Pancake (If You Give...)

by Laura Numeroff

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Laura Geringer ISBN-13: 9780060266868 ISBN: 0060266864

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Heidi, Cheney, WA

"hilarious, my 3 yr old boy wanted it read over and over and over. Really shows them a story and the idea of "full circle" and consequences to actions, etc. at their level."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Sheila, Loganville, GA

"This is my favorite Numeroff book in the If You Give... series! Again, it has the same structure as the others but I adore the pig! Reading more than one of Numeroff's books and comparing them is a great way to get children to begin understanding text-to-text connections!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Kelsey, Oklahoma City, OK

"This cute little book is like the book, If You Give a Mouse a Cookie. Preschoolers will love this book. You can even have pancakes for snack while reading the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Debbie, Tahlequah, OK

"The pig eats pancakes, he wants syrup, gets sticky and needs a bath. The bath leads to toys, a search leads to tap shoes which leads to dancing. After dancing, he wants a picture, and to write friends, on the way to the post office, he finds a tree that needs a tree house. Decorating the tree house makes him sticky that reminds him of the syrup, making him want a pancake.

This is a good picture book that runs the story into a loop. The loop show consequences to actions taken and how one thing leads to another. This is a good series for the purpose of showing how the things we do effect so many other things in our lives. Easy read for a quick story with a moral and the kids enjoy all the trouble the pig finds to get into."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.