» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ancient Economy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Ancient Economy

by Moses I Finley

About this title: This study of the workings of the economy of the ancient world includes a detailed examination of the relationship between the State and the economy, status, slavery, the town and the country.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Ancient Economy

by M Finley

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ Of Ca Press ISBN-13: 9780520025646 ISBN: 0520025644

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Economy, the

by Finley, M. I.

price: £6.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used hardback in very good condition, little sign of use, text very clean. In this book the author makes the first attempt at a sytematic formulation of concepts through which the economy of the ancient Greeks and Romans can be analysed and for which modern categories-capital, labour, investment, market, credit-cannot be automatically employed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Ancient Economy

by Finley, M I

price: £6.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. ( Chatto & Windus 1975, Hardback. ) In this fascinating and well researched work, Finley shows that the Ancient economy of the Greco-Roman world ultimately rested upon a Slave Mode of Production, its economic forms and practice was diverse and complex. As well as the slave economy, Finley examines artisan and peasant production, merchantile capitalism, the relationship between the rural and urban economies, and the role of the state in the economy. The book itself is in very good ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Praxis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Economy

by Finley, M.I.

price: £8.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRES^ ISBN-13: 9780520025646 ISBN: 0520025644

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ancient Economy (Sather Classical Lectures)

by M.I. Finley

price: £8.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520024366 ISBN: 0520024362

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1973. Hardcover. Used, very good. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ancient Economy (Sather Classical Lectures)

by M.I. Finley

price: £8.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520024366 ISBN: 0520024362

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ancient Economy

by Finley, Moses I

price: £8.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780520024366 ISBN: 0520024362

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 298 p. Sather Classical Lectures,, 43. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ancient Economy (Sather Classical Lectures)

by M.I. Finley

price: £8.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520024366 ISBN: 0520024362

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ancient Economy (Sather Classical Lectures)

by M.I. Finley

price: £8.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520024366 ISBN: 0520024362

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ancient Economy (Sather Classical Lectures)

by M.I. Finley

price: £8.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520024366 ISBN: 0520024362

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ancient Economy

by M.I. Finley

price: £9.38

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Ancient Economy

by Finley, M. I.

price: £9.81

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520024366 ISBN: 0520024362

Description: University of California Press, Berkeley, 1973; Softcover; First Edition; 222pp; Covers age-toned, clean, tight copy, VG condition. Systematic formulation of concepts through which the economy of the ancient Greeks and Romans can be analyzed and for which modern categories cannot automatically be used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ancient Economy (Sather Classical Lectures) used book

The Ancient Economy (Sather Classical Lectures)

by M. I. Finley

price: £9.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 12/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780520054523 ISBN: 0520054520

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ancient Economy

by M.I. Finley

price: £9.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780520024366 ISBN: 0520024362

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade paper in very good condition--interior clean and unmarked, exterior wraps and spine tight, square and uncreased (some sunning along spine); notes, index, 222 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SecondCityBooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ancient Economy

by Finley, M.I.

price: £9.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: University of California, 1973, 1st. trade paperbk., 222pp. VG- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ancient Economy (Hogarth History)

by M.I. Finley

price: £10.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780701206253 ISBN: 070120625X

Description: Like New. 2Rev Ed. 1985 Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Ancient Economy used book

The Ancient Economy

by Finley, M. I.

price: £11.21

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780520054523 ISBN: 0520054520

Description: Near Fine. 0520054520. Slight shelf wear to covers.; Sather Classical Lectures; 0.75 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 262 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ancient Economy

by Finley, M.I.

price: £12.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780520024366 ISBN: 0520024362

Description: Very Good. 8 Vo; 1 Pound. 222 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ancient Economy

by Finley, M.I.

price: £12.85

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed, Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Hogarth Press, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780701206253 ISBN: 070120625X

Description: Used-Very Good. VG paperback. A clean, tidy copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ancient Economy

by M.I. Finley

price: £13.64

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CHATTO AND WINDUS Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780701121075 ISBN: 0701121076

Description: Published by Chatto and Windus in 1975. Paperback. Number of pages: 224. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Ancient Economy

by Finley, M.I. :

price: £14.19

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1973

Description: 222 pp. Soft cover. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ancient Economy

by Finley (M.I. )

price: £14.46

Ships from FRANCE Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780520024366 ISBN: 0520024362

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LIBRAIRIE LE TRAIT D'UNION, FRANCE

Reliability: High

used book

The Ancient Economy

by Finley, M. I.

price: £16.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (Unstated) Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles Date Published: 1973

Description: Softcover. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Ancient Economy (Sather Classical Lectures, Vol 43) By Finley, Moses I. used book

The Ancient Economy (Sather Classical Lectures, Vol 43) By Finley, Moses I.

by Moses I. Finley

price: £16.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1985-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780520054523 ISBN: 0520054520

Description: Good. Very Rare Out Of Print Softback Book, Some Very Helpful Notes And Underlining On 32 Pages, Good+ Study, Research Softback Book If You Need To And Must Save Money. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ancient Economy,

by Finley, M. I., (Professor Of Ancient History, Cambridge),

price: £18.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: published by Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1979

Description: Large paperback, 222pp, card covers illustrated by a Syracuse coin c.480 BC, showing the head of Arethusa, a few light scuffs on cover, vg+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crouch Rare Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.