» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ancient Greeks

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Ancient Greeks

by Moses I Finley

About this title: An account of the life and thought of the Ancient Greeks, the major influence on Western civilization, based on historical scholarship and archaeological research. The author offers a revaluation and reinterpretation of Greek literature, science, philosophy, architecture, sculpture and painting.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

The Ancient Greeks (Pelican S. )

by M.I. Finley (Author)

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140208122 ISBN: 0140208127

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 208pp., 250grams, ISBN: 0140208127. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Ancient Greeks (Pelican)

by M.I. Finley

price: £1.24

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140208122 ISBN: 0140208127

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Ancient Greeks (Pelican)

by M.I. Finley

price: £1.25

Ships from CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140208122 ISBN: 0140208127

Description: Good. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Clean tight book, cover little rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop Bodmin, CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Ancient Greeks (Pelican S. )

by M.I. Finley

price: £1.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140208122 ISBN: 0140208127

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. 208pp., 2503grams, ISBN: 0140208127. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Ancient Greeks

by Finley, M. I.

price: £1.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 1963

Description: Cover and backstrip scuffed and worn through use. Cover bentHardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 600grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Ancient Greeks

by Finley, M I

price: £1.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex Date Published: 1966

Description: No dust jacket. Pages are browned. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy., 300grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Ancient Greeks (Pelican)

by M.I. Finley

price: £1.99

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140208122 ISBN: 0140208127

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Ancient Greeks

by Finley, M. I.

price: £2.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harmondsworth: Pelican, 1966.

Description: Rpt. 8vo paperback. B/w illus. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ancient Greeks

by Finley, M.I.

price: £2.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth. Softcover, 1st Pelican edition Date Published: 1966

Description: Black & white plates, 204pp. Good copy, usual signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Ancient Greeks

by Finley, M I

price: £2.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 300grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Ancient Greeks

by M. I. Finley

price: £2.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. NO DUST JACKET. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FROM SMOKERS HOME. Blue cloth binding. Inscription to ffep. Pages are lightly toned. 207pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Ancient Greeks (Pelican)

by M.I. Finley

price: £3.06

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140208122 ISBN: 0140208127

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Guru Bookshop, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Ancient Greeks

by Finley, M I

price: £3.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 1963

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. no dust jacket, 500grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Ancient Greeks

by Finley, M I

price: £3.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 1963

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. no dust jacket, 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Ancient Greeks new book

The Ancient Greeks

by Finley, Moses I

price: £3.72

Ships from ATTICA, GREECE Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140137071 ISBN: 0140137076

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent condition. Plastic wrap in the corners for protection! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Perros Books, ATTICA, GREECE

Reliability: Average

used book

The Ancient Greeks

by Finley, M I

price: £3.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 250grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Ancient Greeks

by Finley, M.I.

price: £3.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 300grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Ancient Greeks,

by Finley, M. I.,

price: £4.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Paperback, 204pp, 31 photographs on art paper, pages age-shaded around edges not interfering with the text, colour-illustrated card covers also shaded around edges, good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crouch Rare Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Ancient Greeks,

by Finley, M. I.,

price: £4.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books in association with Chatto & Windus, Middlesex, England Date Published: 1966

Description: Paperback, 204pp, 31 photographs, colour-illustrated card covers creased spine and top corner at the back, text pages clean, good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crouch Rare Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Ancient Greeks

by Finley, M.I.

price: £4.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1963.

Description: 204 pp. 24 b/w plates, 2 maps. Descriptions of Early Greek society. Some pencil annotation and underlining, but a good copy in pictorial card covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitchurch Books Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Ancient Greeks

by Finley, M.I.

price: £4.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Reprinted, Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1982. ISBN-13: 9780140208122 ISBN: 0140208127

Description: 204 pp. 24 b/w plates, 2 maps. Descriptions of Early Greek society. Some pencil annotation and underlining, but a good copy in pictorial card covers. ISBN 0140208127. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitchurch Books Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Ancient Greeks

by Finley, M.I.

price: £4.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penquin Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140208122 ISBN: 0140208127

Description: Pages tanned otherwise Good Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ancient Greeks

by M. I. Finley

price: £4.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1964-08-07 ISBN-13: 9780670001590 ISBN: 0670001597

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. in cover has slight wear. jacket. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ancient Greeks (Pelican)

by M. I. Finley

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140208122 ISBN: 0140208127

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ancient Greeks (Peregrine Books)

by M. I. Finley

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140552232 ISBN: 0140552235

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.