» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood: A Treasury of Goddess and Heroine Lore from Around the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood: A Treasury of Goddess and Heroine Lore from Around the World

by Merlin Stone

About this title: Updated with a new Preface This collection of ancient images of women as goddesses and heroines brings together legends, rituals, and prayers from China, Celtic Europe, South America, Africa, India, North America, Scandinavia, Japan, and elsewhere. "Every feminist should have a copy of Ancient Mirrors. . . . These are stories to grow up with." ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood: a Treasury of Goddess and Heroine Lore From Around the World

by Merlin Stone

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807067192 ISBN: 0807067199

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood: a Treasury of Goddess and Heroine Lore From Around the World

by Merlin Stone

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807067192 ISBN: 0807067199

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood: a Treasury of Goddess and Heroine Lore From Around the World

by Merlin Stone

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807067192 ISBN: 0807067199

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood: A Treasury of Goddess and Heroine Lore from Around the World

by Stone, Merlin

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780807067192 ISBN: 0807067199

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 425 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood: a Treasury of Goddess and Heroine Lore From Around the World

by Merlin Stone

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807067192 ISBN: 0807067199

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood: a Treasury of Goddess and Heroine Lore From Around the World

by Merlin Stone

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807067192 ISBN: 0807067199

Description: Good. Cover slightly worn and dirty; corners a little bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nw-the-emerald-city-books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood: A Treasury of Goddess and Heroine Lore from Around the World

by Stone, Merlin

price: £5.73

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780807067192 ISBN: 0807067199

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1984 Beacon Press soft cover. NOT EX LIB! Clean pages with light reading wear, barely creased spine, some edgewear with a little small scuffing, light cover scuffing &chipping. Glued binding. 425 p. Illustrations. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood: a Treasury of Goddess and Heroine Lore From Around the World used book

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood: a Treasury of Goddess and Heroine Lore From Around the World

by Merlin Stone

price: £6.03

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807067512 ISBN: 0807067512

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood: a Treasury of Goddess and Heroine Lore From Around the World

by Merlin Stone

price: £6.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807067192 ISBN: 0807067199

Description: Good. 1984-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood: a Treasury of Goddess and Heroine Lore From Around the World

by Stone, Merlin

price: £6.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780807067192 ISBN: 0807067199

Description: Stone, Cynthia. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. viii, 425 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood: a Treasury of Goddess and Heroine Lore From Around the World used book

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood: a Treasury of Goddess and Heroine Lore From Around the World

by Merlin Stone

price: £6.21

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1990-09-28 ISBN-13: 9780807067512 ISBN: 0807067512

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood--A Treasury of Goddess and Heroine Lore From Around the World used book

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood--A Treasury of Goddess and Heroine Lore From Around the World

by Merlin Stone

price: £6.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807067512 ISBN: 0807067512

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. code2653-GS3*4 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood: a Treasury of Goddess and Heroine Lore From Around the World used book

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood: a Treasury of Goddess and Heroine Lore From Around the World

by Merlin Stone

price: £6.26

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807067512 ISBN: 0807067512

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood: a Treasury of Goddess and Heroine Lore From Around the World

by Stone, Merlin

price: £6.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 8/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780807067192 ISBN: 0807067199

Description: Very Good. 0807067199 Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood: a Treasury of Goddess and Heroine Lore From Around the World used book

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood: a Treasury of Goddess and Heroine Lore From Around the World

by Merlin Stone

price: £6.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1990-09-28 ISBN-13: 9780807067512 ISBN: 0807067512

Description: Good. Light crease and light edge wear to cover, first end page has light smudge on page, solid binding, clean pages, small spot on bottom of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood: a Treasury of Goddess and Heroine Lore From Around the World

by Stone, Merlin

price: £6.81

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780807067192 ISBN: 0807067199

Description: pp. 425. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; creased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood: a Treasury of Goddess and Heroine Lore From Around the World used book

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood: a Treasury of Goddess and Heroine Lore From Around the World

by Stone, Merlin

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Pr, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807067512 ISBN: 0807067512

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood-a Treasury of Goddess and Heroine Lore From Around the World used book

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood-a Treasury of Goddess and Heroine Lore From Around the World

by Stone, Merlin

price: £7.43

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807067512 ISBN: 0807067512

Description: VERY GOOD. Minor reader and shelf wear; minor edge and corner wear; binding tight; lies flat and square; spine is NOT creased; no marks noted; 425 pages; B&W illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Island Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood used book

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood

by Stone

price: £7.43

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: BEACON PR ISBN-13: 9780807067512 ISBN: 0807067512

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood: a Treasury of Goddess and Heroine Lore From Around the World

by Merlin Stone

price: £7.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1984-08 ISBN-13: 9780807067192 ISBN: 0807067199

Description: Softbound. No dj. As pictured and described softbound. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood: a Treasury of Goddess and Heroine Lore From Around the World

by Merlin Stone

price: £7.74

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1984-08 ISBN-13: 9780807067192 ISBN: 0807067199

Description: Good. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood: a Treasury of Goddess and Heroine Lore From Around the World used book

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood: a Treasury of Goddess and Heroine Lore From Around the World

by Stone, Merlin

price: £7.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807067512 ISBN: 0807067512

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood: a Treasury of Goddess and Heroine Lore From Aro...

price: £8.02

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807067192 ISBN: 0807067199

Description: Good. Name written inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood: a Treasury of Goddess and Heroine Lore From Around the World used book

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood: a Treasury of Goddess and Heroine Lore From Around the World

by Stone, Merlin

price: £8.05

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Beacon Pr, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807067512 ISBN: 0807067512

Description: Very Good (Book Condition) A very nice copy with light sunning to back cover. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Mirrors of Womanhood: a Treasury of Goddess and Heroine Lore From Around the World

by Stone, Merlin

price: £8.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807067192 ISBN: 0807067199

Description: Good. 0807067199 Edge worn. Older paperback edition. Spine sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.