» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Illustrated Golden Bough: A Study in Magic and Religion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Illustrated Golden Bough: A Study in Magic and Religion

by James George Frazer, Robert K. G. Temple

About this title: Initially intended as an anthropological study, the original "Golden Bough" became a study of the origins of magic and religion. This abridged edition holds a magnifying glass to Frazer's insights into the nature of magic and religion and focuses on the central theme of sympathetic magic. Illustrated throughout with art, artifacts and images from ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Illustrated Golden Bough (a Labyrinth Book) used book

The Illustrated Golden Bough (a Labyrinth Book)

by Sir James George Frazer

price: £1.24

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Batsford Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780713481082 ISBN: 0713481080

Description: Good. Bumping to edges. Pages clean and crisp This book is in good all round condition which means that it will show signs of wear and having been read. Any questions please e-mail, only too happy to help. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. We aim to ship within one working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover 2 Cover Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Golden Bough (a Labyrinth Book) used book

The Illustrated Golden Bough (a Labyrinth Book)

by Sir James George Frazer

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780713481082 ISBN: 0713481080

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Illustrated Golden Bough, the: a Study in Magic and Religion used book

Illustrated Golden Bough, the: a Study in Magic and Religion

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: £4.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Issue In This Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Softback Preview, England Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780713481082 ISBN: 0713481080

Description: As New. This magnificent, accessible edition...is illustrated with art, artifacts, and images drawn from the riches of the world's cultures. 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Illustrated Golden Bough

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: £6.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: The Softback Preview Date Published: 1996

Description: A lavishly illustrated version of Frazer's masterpiece on Man, myth and magic. 224pp. with b/w & colour illustrations & plates. A very good+ large format copy in soft covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Illustrated Golden Bough

by Sir James George Frazer

price: £7.09

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Softback Preview Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good. A Study in Magic and Religion abridged by K.G. Temple. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Illustrated Golden Bough: a Study in Magic and Religion

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: £7.65

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Softback Preview, London Date Published: 1996

Description: Nr Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Large paperback book. Some light handling wear and small indentations to rear cover. Illustrated in colour and B&W. Abridged by Robert K.G. Temple. 224pp inc index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Golden Bough: a Study in Magic and Religion

by James George Frazer

price: £8.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684818504 ISBN: 0684818507

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Illustrated Golden Bough: A Study in Magic and Religion

by Frazer, James George, Sir

price: £8.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818504 ISBN: 0684818507

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Golden Bough: a Study in Magic and Religion

by James George Frazer

price: £8.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818504 ISBN: 0684818507

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Golden Bough

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: £8.67

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Inc., New York Date Published: 1978

Description: MacCormick, Sabine. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Introduction by Mary Douglas. Brown cloth, brown endpapers, illus. in color and b/w, 256 p. Dust jacket price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nantasket Beach Books & Americ, MA, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

The Illustrated Golden Bough

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: £9.29

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996

Description: Near vg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition Book Barn, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Illustrated Golden Bough

by Frazer, Sir James George (Abridged And Illustrated By Sabine Maccormack)

price: £9.74

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA, London Date Published: 1978

Description: Colour Plates. Very Good/Very Good. 4to Dust jacket complete. Brown cloth with bright gilt titling on spine. 256 pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Bossom, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Illustrated Golden Bough: a Study in Magic and Religion

by Frazer, James George

price: £9.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818504 ISBN: 0684818507

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Expedited or International shipping may cost more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Golden Bough

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: £9.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1996

Description: VG+. Oversized Softcover. A study in magic and religion. 224 pp. with color and black and white photographs and illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Illustrated Golden Bough: a Study in Magic and Religion

price: £10.22

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684818504 ISBN: 0684818507

Description: Good. Crease across bottom front cover corner. Text appears to be unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenney Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Golden Bough

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: £11.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1996

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 224 pgs. Color illustrated. A masterpiece of the author's work "illustrated with art, artifacts, and images drawn from the riches of the world's cultures. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam Mauer, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Illustrated Golden Bough, the

by Frazer, Sir James. George (Original Author); Douglas, Mary (Abridged Ed. )

price: £11.16

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Edition Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Book Club Associates, London, England Date Published: 1978

Description: MacCormack, Sabine. Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hardcover with brown boards and pictorial dust jacket, Abridged Edition, 800gms, 253 pages plus index, brown coloured endpapers. The illustrated Golden Bough is an entirely new abridgment of the original thirteen-volume edition written by Sir James George Frazer on the study of magic and the origins of religion. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear, pages 171/172 have been torn from the book. Dust Jacket is in ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ambire Secondhand Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Low

used book

The Illustrated Golden Bough: a Study in Magic and Religion

by James George Frazer

price: £11.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996-12-06 ISBN-13: 9780684818504 ISBN: 0684818507

Description: Good. Cover edgewear and corner creases, no markings or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Golden Bough: a Study in Magic and Religion

by James George Frazer

price: £11.77

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996-12-06 ISBN-13: 9780684818504 ISBN: 0684818507

Description: Very Good Text. Size: Oversize; Paperback in very good condition. Very light sunning, minor shelfwear. Spine is uncreased, pictures, binding and text also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Golden Bough: a Study in Magic and Religion

by Frazer, James George

price: £12.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818504 ISBN: 0684818507

Description: First Edition Thus. 4to, 11" x 8.75", 224 pages. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Remainder mark. In mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Screed, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Illustrated Golden Bough: a Study in Magic and Religion

by Frazer, James

price: £13.01

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684818504 ISBN: 0684818507

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Illustrated Golden Bough: a Study in Magic and Religion

by Frazer, James

price: £13.63

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684818504 ISBN: 0684818507

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. As new; dustjacket has small tear at spine end. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Illustrated Golden Bough. a Study in Magic and Religion

by Frazer, Sir James G.

price: £14.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine copy. 4to. Excellent reference work. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Golden Bough

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: £14.25

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: from the english sheets Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NYC Date Published: 1978

Description: VG+ in VG jacket. pp. 256. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Illustrated Golden Bough

by Frazer, Sir James George (Abridged And Illustrated By Sabine Maccormack)

price: £14.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: BCA, London Date Published: 1978

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. Hardback Reprint Heavy 4to. 256pp, plates in colour and b/w, index etc...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Faint edge-crease to spine ends else FINE in FINE Dust Jacket, a very clean and tight copy in not far from new condition ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.