Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ginn & Company, Boston
Date Published: 1935
Description: A history of the early world. Second edition. No dust jacket. Covers scuffed and worn. Library sticker on front cover. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 1100grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ginn & Company, Boston
Date Published: 1944
Description: A history of the early world. Second edition. No dust jacket. Covers scuffed and worn. Library sticker on front cover. Binding split exposing fibres. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ginn & Company, Boston
Date Published: 1944
Description: A history of the early world. Second edition. No dust jacket. Covers scuffed and worn. Library sticker on front cover. Binding loose. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 1100grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ginn & Company
Date Published: 1916
Description: Binding loose. Backstrip torn. No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy., 1000grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ginn & Company, Boston
Date Published: 1935
Description: A history of the early world. Second edition. No dust jacket. Leather backstrip. Book rebound. Tape marks at bottom of covers. Pages starting to yellow. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ginn & Company, Boston
Date Published: 1935
Description: A history of the early world. Second edition. No dust jacket. Material wearing away at edges of covers. Tears on some pages. Pages starting to yellow. Covers scuffed and marked. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condit. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ginn & Company
Date Published: 1916
Description: An introduction to the study of ancient history and the career of early man. Cover worn. No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy., 1000grams, ISBN: read more
Description: No date (c. 1935). Ginn & Company. Second revised and largely rewritten. Hard Cover. Book-VG, spine ends & corners slightly rubbed, illus & titles on front & spine. 8x5.5. 823pp. 4 colour plates & number b/w illus. Maps. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ginn & Company
Date Published: 1935
Description: Acceptable. NO jacket. Minor Corner and Cover Wear. Clean Pages No Markings! Minor page edge wear. Page edges bent. Markings on inside/back cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ginn and Co Boston 1916
Description: Vg (no dj, lightly worn dark blue cloth with gilt titles dull on spine, corners lightly bumped, light browning to endpapers, previous owner's inscription front free endpaper, contents clean and tight with no significant fault) 12mo 742pp. An introduction to the study of ancient history and the career of early man. Colour frontispiece. Colour maps. 275 b/w illustrations. read more
Description: Ginn and Company, 1916 (Hardback, no dust cover, pages age toned, previous owners signature on front end paper, light water stains, otherwise good condition) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: GINN & CO
Date Published: 1916
Description: Published by GINN & CO in 1916, hardback (no D/J), medium size, corners bumped, internally good, wear to head & tail of spine, black cloth, owners inscription, a good reading copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ginn and Company, Boston. New York. Chicago...
Description: Fair-Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 742pp. No publication date stated. c1916. Black cov. Covs rubbed, stained; edges worn, corners bumped. Sp browned, faded; edges worn; ends bumped. Lots of pencil and ink notations inside covers, on end papers, and 2nd end paper. A bit of penciled margin notations, marks, and underlining in text. An introduction to the study of ancient history and the career of early man. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: GINN AND COMPANY
Date Published: 1916
Description: Published by GINN AND COMPANY in 1916, 742 pages, reprint, hardback (no D/J), medium size, internally good, wear to head & tail of spine, without inscription, otherwise a good clean copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: 2d ed. , rev. and largely rewritten.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ginn and company, Boston, ; New York [etc. ]
Date Published: [c1935]
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Fraying to top/bottom of spine, bumps to corners and fraying to edges. Writing in pencil and pen on inside page. Unknown printing. 823 p. read more
Description: Published by GINN AND COMPANY, 742 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, wear to edges, hinges weak, wear to head & tail of spine, spine sunned & faded, owners inscription, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Published by GINN, hardback (no D/J), medium size, owners inscription. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Published by GINN, hardback (no D/J), medium size, corners bumped, neat owners inscription, PAGE EDGES STAINED. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.