» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Images & Shadows: Part of a Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Images & Shadows: Part of a Life

by Iris Origo

About this title: The autobiography of Iris Origo, this book recounts her childhood divided between three different worlds, New York, Ireland and Italy; her marriage to Antonio Origo, and her work with refugee children, feeding partisans and helping Allied prisoners-of-war during the German occupation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Images and Shadows: Part of a Life (Lives & Letters)

by Iris Origo

price: £1.74

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780712603454 ISBN: 071260345X

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Missing front flyleaf Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Images and Shadows

by Iris Origo

price: £3.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780719521577 ISBN: 0719521572

Description: Acceptable. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Images and Shadows: Part of a Life (Lives & Letters)

by Iris Origo

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CENTURY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780712603454 ISBN: 071260345X

Description: Published by Century in 1984. Paperback. Number of pages: 304. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8345302 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Images and Shadows: Part of a Life (Lives & Letters)

by Origo, Iris

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Century Date Published: 01/05/1984 ISBN-13: 9780712603454 ISBN: 071260345X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Images and Shadows-Part of a Life

by Origo, Iris

price: £6.24

Ships from OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Century Hutchinson Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780712603454 ISBN: 071260345X

Description: Good. 071260345X. 1987, 278pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Images & Shadows: Part of a Life (Nonpareil Book, 82) used book

Images & Shadows: Part of a Life (Nonpareil Book, 82)

by Iris Origo

price: £6.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 1999-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781567921038 ISBN: 1567921035

Description: Good. Mild wear to edges. Gift inscription on first page. Good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Near Cost Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Images and Shadows: Part of a Life

by Iris Origo

price: £6.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780719556722 ISBN: 0719556724

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Images & Shadows: Part of a Life (Nonpareil Book, 82) used book

Images & Shadows: Part of a Life (Nonpareil Book, 82)

by Iris Origo

price: £7.26

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781567921038 ISBN: 1567921035

Description: Very Good. Very Good+. Very tight and clean/no markings. Appears scarcely read, if at all. Top front corner tip bent. Expertly packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tomes in the Attic, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Images & Shadows: Part of a Life (Nonpareil Book, 82) used book

Images & Shadows: Part of a Life (Nonpareil Book, 82)

by Origo, Iris

price: £7.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: David R Godine ISBN-13: 9781567921038 ISBN: 1567921035

Description: Very Good. 1567921035 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED, EXCEPT FOR A SHORT INSCRIPTION ON BLANK PAGE. NO WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Images and Shadows: Part of a Life

by Iris Origo

price: £7.55

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780719556722 ISBN: 0719556724

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Images and Shadows: Part of a Life

by Iris Origo

price: £7.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9780719556722 ISBN: 0719556724

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Images and Shadows-an Autobiography used book

Images and Shadows-an Autobiography

by Iris Origo

price: £7.79

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-First Printing Binding: Softcover-Trade Paperback Publisher: Nonpareil Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781567921038 ISBN: 1567921035

Description: Very Good in None-As Issued jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light lift to front cover and minor edge wear, No indication the book was ever even read. Overall impressive. First Edition-First printing. 1999. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Calebs Cove, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Images and Shadows; : Part of a Life

by Iris Origo

price: £8.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9780151441013 ISBN: 0151441014

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Images & Shadows Part of a Life used book

Images & Shadows Part of a Life

by Origo, Iris

price: £8.10

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781567921038 ISBN: 1567921035

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. David R Godine, 1999. Fine Book. Aside from a light crease to back corner of book cover, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Images & Shadows: Part of a Life (Nonpareil Book, 82) used book

Images & Shadows: Part of a Life (Nonpareil Book, 82)

by Origo, Iris

price: £8.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: David R Godine ISBN-13: 9781567921038 ISBN: 1567921035

Description: Fine. 1567921035 Great copy in standard used condition with normal shelf wear, appears to have been perused only. No writing/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Images and Shadows: Part of a Life used book

Images and Shadows: Part of a Life

by Origo, Iris

price: £8.25

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound ISBN-13: 9781567921038 ISBN: 1567921035

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Images and Shadows

by Origo, Iris

price: £8.40

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780719521577 ISBN: 0719521572

Description: Good. John Murray hardcover 1971 reprint. A tight copy. Pages clean, text bright. Foxing to top closed page edge with two marks to closed page egde. Pencil price to ffep. Minor dust jacket edge wear with some marking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Toulouse Books, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Images & Shadows: Part of a Life used book

Images & Shadows: Part of a Life

by Origo, Iris

price: £8.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781567921038 ISBN: 1567921035

Description: Good. Book has reading creases and some edgewear, the sign of a good book! Book corners are bumped and the edges curl up from use. Front end page has a couple of very minor smudge marks but inside is clean and excellent. Book Description: Like an American heiress in a tale by Henry James, Iris Origo (1902-1988) was born into a world of "unfair advantages of education, money, environment, and opportunity. " She used her birthright wisely, traveling the world, studying art with Berenson, and, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Images & Shadows: Part of a Life (Nonpareil Book, 82) used book

Images & Shadows: Part of a Life (Nonpareil Book, 82)

by Iris Origo

price: £8.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 1999-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781567921038 ISBN: 1567921035

Description: Very Good. Paperback ~ tight ~ pages unmarked ~ few surface marks on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 'N Him Creations, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Images and Shadows

by Origo, Iris

price: £9.32

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: John Murray Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780719556722 ISBN: 0719556724

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Paperback, light shelfwear, crease in spine, mild crease on ft. cover lower corner, but a clean, tight copy, pages are clean and crisp, unmarked. 278 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Images & Shadows: Part of a Life used book

Images & Shadows: Part of a Life

by Origo, Iris

price: £9.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Godine, 1999. ISBN-13: 9781567921038 ISBN: 1567921035

Description: Paperback, used book. Very good or better.; . read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Images & Shadows: Part of a Life (Nonpareil Book, 82) used book

Images & Shadows: Part of a Life (Nonpareil Book, 82)

by Iris Origo

price: £9.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 1999-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781567921038 ISBN: 1567921035

Description: Good. COLLECTIBLE! 1st Nonpareil Edition (Stated), 1st Printing 1999 David R. Godine, Publisher (Jaffrey, NH) Trade Paperback; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover few minor dot-size scuffs w/several minimal small creases/edge curling w/corner bends; spine strong w/single crease; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 276 pages + 26 informational pgs; 30 b+w photographs; introduction; 3 parts/9 chapters; epilogue; index; some footnotes in text; front cover photo shows author in the 1930s ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Images & Shadows: Part of a Life (Nonpareil Book, 82) new book

Images & Shadows: Part of a Life (Nonpareil Book, 82)

by Iris Origo

price: £10.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781567921038 ISBN: 1567921035

Description: New. Great Shape! 1999 Paperback. Hasinder publisher remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Images & Shadows: Part of a Life (Nonpareil Book, 82) new book

Images & Shadows: Part of a Life (Nonpareil Book, 82)

by Iris Origo

price: £10.54

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781567921038 ISBN: 1567921035

Description: New. Brand New. Ships within 24 hours including free delivery confirmation. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Integrity Books & Music, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Images & Shadows: Part of a Life (Nonpareil Book, 82) used book

Images & Shadows: Part of a Life (Nonpareil Book, 82)

by Origo...

price: £10.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781567921038 ISBN: 1567921035

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 21, 2008
By Bob, Portland, OR

"This is probably for Iris Origo fans only. She was a wonderful writer and a fascinating person. It's a selective memoir, in no sense a complete autobiography. As one discovers by reading the later biography of Iris by Caroline Whitehead, much is omitted, especially concerning her romantic indiscretions. Read War in Val d'Orcia first."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 13, 2008
By Amy, Duluth, MN

"iris origo is an amazing writer. she is of a totally different generation than me, which made me more curious about her life. this is one of my mom's favorite books. a wonderful memoir."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.