About this title: The autobiography of Iris Origo, this book recounts her childhood divided between three different worlds, New York, Ireland and Italy; her marriage to Antonio Origo, and her work with refugee children, feeding partisans and helping Allied prisoners-of-war during the German occupation.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Missing front flyleaf Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: CENTURY
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780712603454ISBN:071260345X
Description: Published by Century in 1984. Paperback. Number of pages: 304. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8345302 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Century
Date Published: 01/05/1984
ISBN-13:9780712603454ISBN:071260345X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: David R Godine
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781567921038ISBN:1567921035
Description: Very Good. Very Good+. Very tight and clean/no markings. Appears scarcely read, if at all. Top front corner tip bent. Expertly packaged. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd
ISBN-13:9780719556722ISBN:0719556724
Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Edition: First Edition-First Printing
Binding: Softcover-Trade Paperback
Publisher: Nonpareil Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781567921038ISBN:1567921035
Description: Very Good in None-As Issued jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light lift to front cover and minor edge wear, No indication the book was ever even read. Overall impressive. First Edition-First printing. 1999. read more
Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. David R Godine, 1999. Fine Book. Aside from a light crease to back corner of book cover, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more
Description: Fine. 1567921035 Great copy in standard used condition with normal shelf wear, appears to have been perused only. No writing/highlighting. read more
Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more
Description: Good. John Murray hardcover 1971 reprint. A tight copy. Pages clean, text bright. Foxing to top closed page edge with two marks to closed page egde. Pencil price to ffep. Minor dust jacket edge wear with some marking. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: David R Godine
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781567921038ISBN:1567921035
Description: Good. Book has reading creases and some edgewear, the sign of a good book! Book corners are bumped and the edges curl up from use. Front end page has a couple of very minor smudge marks but inside is clean and excellent. Book Description: Like an American heiress in a tale by Henry James, Iris Origo (1902-1988) was born into a world of "unfair advantages of education, money, environment, and opportunity. " She used her birthright wisely, traveling the world, studying art with Berenson, and, ... read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: John Murray
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780719556722ISBN:0719556724
Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Paperback, light shelfwear, crease in spine, mild crease on ft. cover lower corner, but a clean, tight copy, pages are clean and crisp, unmarked. 278 pp. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: David R Godine
Date Published: 1999-10-01
ISBN-13:9781567921038ISBN:1567921035
Description: Good. COLLECTIBLE! 1st Nonpareil Edition (Stated), 1st Printing 1999 David R. Godine, Publisher (Jaffrey, NH) Trade Paperback; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover few minor dot-size scuffs w/several minimal small creases/edge curling w/corner bends; spine strong w/single crease; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 276 pages + 26 informational pgs; 30 b+w photographs; introduction; 3 parts/9 chapters; epilogue; index; some footnotes in text; front cover photo shows author in the 1930s ... read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more
"This is probably for Iris Origo fans only. She was a wonderful writer and a fascinating person. It's a selective memoir, in no sense a complete autobiography. As one discovers by reading the later biography of Iris by Caroline Whitehead, much is omitted, especially concerning her romantic indiscretions. Read War in Val d'Orcia first."
"iris origo is an amazing writer. she is of a totally different generation than me, which made me more curious about her life. this is one of my mom's favorite books. a wonderful memoir."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.