» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Imaginary Girlfriend

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Imaginary Girlfriend

by John Irving

About this title: This work combines a portrait of the world of wrestling with a memoir that portrays a father's dedication to his children. It is a tribute to the writers and wrestlers who played a mentor role in Irving's development as a novelist, a wrestler and a wrestling coach.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Imaginary Girlfriend: a Memoir new book

The Imaginary Girlfriend: a Memoir

by John Irving

price: £3.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Swan Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780552996808 ISBN: 0552996807

Description: New. PAPERBACK BOOK-NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Imaginary Girlfriend: a Memoir used book

The Imaginary Girlfriend: a Memoir

by John Irving

price: £10.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780747524823 ISBN: 0747524823

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Hardback. Dedicated to the memory of two wrestling coachses and two writer friends, this book is a lucid portrait of the writers and wrestlers who plaed a mentor role in John Irving's development as a novelist, a wrestler, and a wrestling coach. Moreover, this candid memoires portrays a father's dedication to his children: Irving coached his sons Colin and Brendan to New England championship title-a championship that, as a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Imaginary Girlfriend a Memoir new book

The Imaginary Girlfriend a Memoir

by Irving, John

price: £7.32

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: TRANSWORLD PUBLISHERS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780552996808 ISBN: 0552996807

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 159 pages. (159 pages) presents a portrait of the writers and wrestlers who played a mentor role in john irving's development as a novelist, a wrestler and a wrestling coach. this book also gives a picture of a father's dedication to his children. it also details the interrelationsh1p of the disciplines of writing and wrestling. portraits edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Imaginary Girlfriend: a Memoir new book

The Imaginary Girlfriend: a Memoir

by Irving, John

price: £10.07

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Trans-World ISBN-13: 9780552996808 ISBN: 0552996807

Description: New. 0552996807. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Imaginary Girlfriend new book

The Imaginary Girlfriend

by Irving, John

price: £16.49

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780552996808 ISBN: 0552996807

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Imaginary Girlfriend

by John Irving

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394281537 ISBN: 0394281535

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Imaginary Girlfriend

by John Irving

price: £5.46

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394281537 ISBN: 0394281535

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. First Edition. Stated 1st Canadian edition; minor wear to DJ Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Imaginary Girlfriend (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

The Imaginary Girlfriend (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by John Irving

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345458261 ISBN: 0345458265

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Imaginary Girlfriend (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

The Imaginary Girlfriend (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by John Irving

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345458261 ISBN: 0345458265

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Imaginary Girlfriend: a Memoir used book

The Imaginary Girlfriend: a Memoir

by John Irving

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780747524823 ISBN: 0747524823

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Imaginary Girlfriend

by John Irving

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394281537 ISBN: 0394281535

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Imaginary Girlfriend: a Memoir used book

The Imaginary Girlfriend: a Memoir

by John Irving

price: £6.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Trans-World Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780552996808 ISBN: 0552996807

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Imaginary Girlfriend: a Memoir used book

The Imaginary Girlfriend: a Memoir

by John Irving

price: £6.14

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trans-World Date Published: 1997-08 ISBN-13: 9780552996808 ISBN: 0552996807

Description: Good. Text is clean and free of markings. Covers show some light rubbing and light wear along edges. Spine creasing, small split across spine-does not affect readability. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Unlimited, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Imaginary Girlfriend used book

The Imaginary Girlfriend

by Irving, John

price: £6.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed, & 1st printing on # line 10987654321 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345458261 ISBN: 0345458265

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good + condition, cover shows some light edgewear, and bottom corner edge is dog-eared or book would be VG or better. First edition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. No spinewear, very clean pages, no markings read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: victoria's mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The imaginary girlfriend: A Memoir used book

The imaginary girlfriend: A Memoir

by Irving, John

price: £6.98

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780747524823 ISBN: 0747524823

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 148p. : ports.; 19 cm. Includes Portraits. Moderate wear to covers, corners and edges. No apparent markings throughout. Binding intact. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara & Jeff Smith, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Imaginary Girlfriend used book

The Imaginary Girlfriend

by Irving, John

price: £7.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345458261 ISBN: 0345458265

Description: Very Good. Light overall wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Imaginary Girlfriend (Ballantine Reader's Circle) new book

The Imaginary Girlfriend (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Irving...

price: £8.16

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780345458261 ISBN: 0345458265

Description: New. New. Never read. Protective packaging. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Sometime, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Imaginary Girlfriend used book

The Imaginary Girlfriend

by Irving, John

price: £8.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345458261 ISBN: 0345458265

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. Crisp, clean, unmarked copy, faint edgewear. tight binding, bright cover, appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Imaginary Girlfriend used book

The Imaginary Girlfriend

by Irving, John

price: £8.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345458261 ISBN: 0345458265

Description: Very Good. Clean, tight and unmarked. 180 pp. Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Imaginary Girlfriend new book

The Imaginary Girlfriend

by Irving, John

price: £9.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345458261 ISBN: 0345458265

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Imaginary Girlfriend new book

The Imaginary Girlfriend

by Irving, John

price: £9.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345458261 ISBN: 0345458265

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Imaginary Girlfriend new book

The Imaginary Girlfriend

by Irving, John

price: £11.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345458261 ISBN: 0345458265

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Imaginary Girlfriend (Ballantine Reader's Circle) new book

The Imaginary Girlfriend (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Irving, John

price: £12.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345458261 ISBN: 0345458265

Description: New. 0345458265 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Imaginary Girlfriend used book

The Imaginary Girlfriend

by Irving, John

price: £12.97

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Canadian Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, Toronto Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394281537 ISBN: 0394281535

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Dust jacket has a small closed tear on the front panel as well as some light soiling and edgewear. Red hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Text is tight and bright. 148 pages plus 16 pages of black and white photos. 4 3/4 by 7 1/2 inches in size. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TRYLINSKI BOOKS, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Imaginary Girlfriend new book

The Imaginary Girlfriend

by Irving, John

price: £13.61

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Ballantine Publishing Group, 2002, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345458261 ISBN: 0345458265

Description: NEW. PERFECT condition (NEW, unread, book). Memoir. A minature autobiography detailing Irving's careers of writing and wrestling. Originally featured in "Trying to Save Piggy Sneed". read more

condition:

Book: New