» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Immaculate Deception

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Immaculate Deception

by Iain M Pears, M.D

About this title: Husband-and-wife art sleuths Jonathan Argyll and Flavia di Stefano investigate theft and intrigue in the Italian art world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
The Immaculate Deception used book

The Immaculate Deception

by Pears, Iain

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743422086 ISBN: 0743422082

Description: Good. Paperback, Toned but otherwise good copy of scarce title in the UK. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Immaculate Deception used book

The Immaculate Deception

by Iain Pears

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Crime ISBN-13: 9780002326605 ISBN: 0002326604

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. First Edition. Ex library copy-stickers & stamps to front pages. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Immaculate Deception used book

The Immaculate Deception

by Iain Pears

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780006511113 ISBN: 0006511112

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Immaculate Deception

by Iain Pears

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753165041 ISBN: 075316504X

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Immaculate Deception, the

by Iain Pears

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099070702 ISBN: 0099070707

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Immaculate Deception (Jonathan Argyll Mystery) used book

Immaculate Deception (Jonathan Argyll Mystery)

by Iain Pears

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006511113 ISBN: 0006511112

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Immaculate Deception used book

The Immaculate Deception

by Iain Pears

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780006511113 ISBN: 0006511112

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Immaculate Deception

by Iain Pears

price: £1.24

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007229222 ISBN: 0007229224

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Immaculate Deception used book

The Immaculate Deception

by Iain Pears

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Crime Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780002326605 ISBN: 0002326604

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 550grams, ISBN: 0002326604. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Immaculate Deception in Stock. Immediate Dispatch From Our Uk Warehouse used book

The Immaculate Deception in Stock. Immediate Dispatch From Our Uk Warehouse

by Iain Pears

price: £1.24

Ships from SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780006511113 ISBN: 0006511112

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldringham Books Ltd, SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Immaculate Deception used book

The Immaculate Deception

by Iain Pears

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Crime Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780002326605 ISBN: 0002326604

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Immaculate Deception used book

The Immaculate Deception

by Iain Pears

price: £1.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780006511113 ISBN: 0006511112

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Immaculate Deception used book

The Immaculate Deception

by Pears, Iain

price: £1.58

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover in a Dust Jacket Publisher: Collins Crime, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780002326605 ISBN: 0002326604

Description: Fine/Fine. 0002326604 8vo, 273 pages, not illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Immaculate Deception used book

The Immaculate Deception

by Pears, Iain

price: £1.58

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Collins Crime, 2000. 0002326604 ISBN-13: 9780002326605 ISBN: 0002326604

Description: 1st edition. Former public library copy. Very good condition hardback in a very good condition dust jacket. ISBN 0002326604. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Immaculate Deception used book

The Immaculate Deception

by Iain Pears

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780006511113 ISBN: 0006511112

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Immaculate Deception used book

Immaculate Deception

by Pears, Iain

price: £2.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Publ. UK, London W6 8JB Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780006511113 ISBN: 0006511112

Description: Very Good + 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0-00-651111-2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Immaculate Deception used book

The Immaculate Deception

by Iain Pears

price: £4.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Crime Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780002326605 ISBN: 0002326604

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1st Ed [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Immaculate Deception used book

The Immaculate Deception

by Iain Pears

price: £4.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Crime Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780002326605 ISBN: 0002326604

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Immaculate Deception used book

The Immaculate Deception

by Pears Iain

price: £4.15

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollinsPublishers 1st edn 2000 ISBN-13: 9780002326605 ISBN: 0002326604

Description: 273p, hardback, VG+/VG+, dustwrapper [0002326604] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Immaculate Deception new book

The Immaculate Deception

by Pears, Iain M, M.D

price: £4.29

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743422086 ISBN: 0743422082

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

new book

The Immaculate Deception

by Iain Pears

price: £4.60

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007229222 ISBN: 0007229224

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Immaculate Deception used book

The Immaculate Deception

by Pears, Iain

price: £4.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 11/27/2001 ISBN-13: 9780743422086 ISBN: 0743422082

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Immaculate Deception used book

The Immaculate Deception

by Pears, Iain

price: £4.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Great Britain Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780006511113 ISBN: 0006511112

Description: Fair. Wear to edges of soft cover. Page tanning from age. Fold lines to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Immaculate Deception used book

Immaculate Deception

by Pears, Iain

price: £4.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: POCKET BOOKS ISBN-13: 9780743422086 ISBN: 0743422082

Description: Very good condition paperback. Slight wear along cover edges and corners and spine. Clean and tight. 0743422082. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penwicke's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Immaculate Deception used book

The Immaculate Deception

by Pears, Iain

price: £4.98

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Pr, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786232574 ISBN: 0786232579

Description: Good. No Jacket. Withdrawn library book/LARGE PRINT edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Jessica, The United States

"A fun, quick read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Wanda, Fort Benning, GA

"This book was fun. It has been quite some time since I have read a "cozy" mystery and this one was good. I love art and so the art history mystery take was fun for me. The writing is very descriptive and I felt as if I were in Rome and in the countryside at times - especially when Argyll ventures into the countryside in order to obtain background information for his "paper."

I would like to read the remainder of the books in this series starting at the beginning as this one was #7 and it would be interesting to meet the characters from the beginning and proceed along with their development as the stories progress. That said, you will not be lost at all if you start with this one first - I wasn't. The characters are fleshed out so that when you meet them in this book, you already feel familiar with them. The author provides enough backstory so that you don't feel lost at all.

And, finally, please do not compare this story to An Instance of the Fingerpost also by Mr. Pears. It would not be fair - this book is completely different from that book. If "An Instance" is Thanksgiving dinner with all the trimmings, think of this book as steak and potatoes - enjoyable and satisfying.

So, this is a book with a passport and it is ready to travel - who wants it next?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Laura, Sao Paulo, Brazil

"Just arrived from Sweden and sent previously by Hayes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Meg, Portland, OR

"Very enjoyable summer reading . . . and it gave me the feeling that I might have learned a little something about art in the process."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Raphael Affair

The Raphael Affair

by Iain M Pears, M.D

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

The Titian Committee

The Titian Committee

by Iain M Pears, M.D

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.67!

Death and restoration

Death and restoration

by Iain M Pears, M.D

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.60!

Giotto's Hand

Giotto's Hand

by Iain M Pears, M.D

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Dream of Scipio

Dream of Scipio

by Iain M Pears, M.D

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.43!

Bernini bust

Bernini bust

by Iain Pears

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!