» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway--Breaking the Secrets

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway--Breaking the Secrets

by Edwin T Layton

About this title: The first book by a high-ranking American naval officer to truly answer the questions behind Pearl Harbor and Midway, an acclaimed bestseller in hardcover. 24 pages of black-and-white photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway Breaking the Secrets

by John Costello

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688048839 ISBN: 0688048838

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway--Breaking the Secrets

by Layton, Edwin T.; Pineau, Roger; Costello, John

price: £5.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : HarperTrade, 1987 Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780688069681 ISBN: 0688069681

Description: Softcover. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pensees Bookshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway Breaking the Secrets

price: £5.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688048839 ISBN: 0688048838

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway--Breaking the Secrets

by Layton, Edwin T

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688048839 ISBN: 0688048838

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 596 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway--Breaking the Secrets

by Layton, Edwin T

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688048839 ISBN: 0688048838

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 596 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway--Breaking the Secrets

by Layton, Edwin T

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688048839 ISBN: 0688048838

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, lightly read, acetate over dust jacket, library stamps & stickers, stk #2522x8. 596 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway--Breaking the Secrets used book

And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway--Breaking the Secrets

by Layton, Edwin T.; Pineau, Roger; Costello, John

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688069681 ISBN: 0688069681

Description: Very Good. 0688069681 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway Breaking the Secrets

by Edwin T. Layton, Roger Pineau, John Costello

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688048839 ISBN: 0688048838

Description: Good. Stated first edition, first printing. Good with fair d/j. Mild edge wear, bumped corners, some slight staining on bottom edge of cover and inside d/j. Clean text. Spotting on fore edges. Tight spine. D/J has some chips and tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway--Breaking the Secrets

by Edwin T. Layton, Roger Pineau, John Costello

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780688069681 ISBN: 0688069681

Description: Acceptable. Solid reading copy. Mild cover wear and soiling. Heavy crease in spine, binding cracking at middle of text. Clean pages. Light foxing on fore edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway--Breaking the Secrets; Pineau, Roger

price: £5.57

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688069681 ISBN: 0688069681

Description: Good. Softcover with shelf and edge wear, otherwise in clean tight unmarked condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway Breaking the Secrets

by John Costello

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688048839 ISBN: 0688048838

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway--Breaking the Secrets

by John Costello

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780688069681 ISBN: 0688069681

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Spiral Bound, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway Breaking the Secrets

by Edwin T. Layton~Roger Pineau~John Costello

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688048839 ISBN: 0688048838

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway Breaking the Secrets

by Edwin T. Layton, Roger Pineau, John Costello

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688048839 ISBN: 0688048838

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway Breaking the Secrets

by Edwin T. Layton, Roger Pineau, John Costello

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688048839 ISBN: 0688048838

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway--Breaking the Secrets

by Edwin T. Layton, Roger Pineau, John Costello

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688069681 ISBN: 0688069681

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway Breaking the Secrets

by Roger Pineau, John Costello, Edwin T. Layton

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 12/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780688048839 ISBN: 0688048838

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway Breaking the Secrets

by Roger Pineau, John Costello, Edwin T. Layton

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 12/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780688048839 ISBN: 0688048838

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway Breaking the Secrets

by Roger Pineau, John Costello, Edwin T. Layton

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 12/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780688048839 ISBN: 0688048838

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway--Breaking the Secrets

by Roger Pineau, John Costello, Edwin T. Layton

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780688069681 ISBN: 0688069681

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway Breaking the Secrets

by Edwin T. Layton, Roger Pineau, John Costello

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688048839 ISBN: 0688048838

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway Breaking the Secrets

by Edwin T. Layton, Roger Pineau, John Costello

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688048839 ISBN: 0688048838

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway Breaking the Secrets

by Edwin T. Layton, Roger Pineau, John Costello

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688048839 ISBN: 0688048838

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway--Breaking the Secrets

by Edwin T. Layton, Roger Pineau, John Costello

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688069681 ISBN: 0688069681

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway--Breaking the Secrets

by Edwin T. Layton, Roger Pineau, John Costello

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688069681 ISBN: 0688069681

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 5, 2008
By Peter, The United Kingdom

"This is one of the best books I've ever had the pleasure to read, and an absolute must read for any Naval Intelligence professional. I just cannot say enough about this book. It's well worth the read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.