|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Maya Angelou's poetry - lyrical and dramatic, exuberant and playful - speaks of love, longing, partings; of Saturday night partying, and the smells and sounds of Southern cities; of freedom and shattered dreams. 'The caged bird sings/ with a fearful trill/ of things unknown/ but longed for still/ and his tune is heard/ on the distant hill/ for the caged bird/ sings of freedom.' Of her poetry, KIRKUS REVIEWS has written, 'It is just as much a part of her biography as I KNOW WHY THE CAGED BIRD SINGS, GATHER TOGETHER in MY NAME, SINGIN' AND SWINGIN' AND GETTING MERRY LIKE CHRISTMAS, and HEART OF ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » And Still I Rise
(61 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
And Still I Rise
by
Maya Angelou
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Virago Press Ltd
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780860687573
ISBN: 0860687570
Description: Good. Ex library book. used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Revival Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
And Still I Rise
by
Maya Angelou
Ships from
CEREDI,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Virago Press Ltd
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780860687573
ISBN: 0860687570
Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexthefatdawg,
CEREDI,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
And Still I Rise By Angelou, Maya
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780860687573
ISBN: 0860687570
Description: Used-Very Good. Black ink mark on flyleaf and title page-Clean throughout-Dispatch by FIRST CLASS POST within TWO WORKING DAYS with IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day return guarantee. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Academy,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
And Still I Rise
by
Angelou, Maya
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN BOOK GROUP Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780860687573
ISBN: 0860687570
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 112 pages. (112 pages) the re-issue of and still i rise, first published in 1986, from maya angelou-one of the most celebrated writers and poets of the world. (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
And Still I Rise
by
Angelou, Maya
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Virago Press Ltd
ISBN-13: 9780860687573
ISBN: 0860687570
Description: New. 0860687570. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
And Still I Rise
by
Angelou, Maya
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780860687573
ISBN: 0860687570
Description: Very good. Book may have slight creasing or shelf wear but is in fab condition *** Uk seller. All orders despatched within two working days. *** read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mullyjo Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
And Still I Rise
by
Maya Angelou
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company (UK), UK
ISBN-13: 9780860687573
ISBN: 0860687570
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0860687570. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
And Still I Rise
by
Angelou, Maya
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Faber & Faber
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780860687573
ISBN: 0860687570
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
And Still I Rise
by
Maya Angelou
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780394502526
ISBN: 0394502523
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED No Dust Jacket; Different Cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
And Still I Rise
by
Angelou, Maya
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Virago Press Ltd
ISBN-13: 9780860687573
ISBN: 0860687570
Description: Fine. 0860687570. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
And Still I Rise
by
Angelou, Maya
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Bantam Books
ISBN-13: 9780553131369
ISBN: 0553131362
Description: Good. 0553131362 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more
|
|
And Still I Rise
by
Maya Angelou
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780553131369
ISBN: 0553131362
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
And Still I Rise
by
Angelou, Maya
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394502526
ISBN: 0394502523
Description: New. Hardcover in bright, glossy dust jacket. NO remainder marks; no flaws. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrick A. Graf,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
And Still I Rise
by
Angelou, Maya
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394502526
ISBN: 0394502523
Description: Very good. Very Good. read more
|
|
And Still I Rise
by
Angelou, Maya
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated
Binding: Cloth Spine Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780394502526
ISBN: 0394502523
Description: Good Plus in Better Than Fair Price Intact jacket. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. Pages are tight and generally clean. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners good. Page edges foxed. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Charles E. Peck,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
And Still I Rise
by
Angelou, Maya, Dr.
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780394502526
ISBN: 0394502523
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 64 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
And Still I Rise, a Book of Poems
by
Angelou, Maya
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: First EDITION, SECOND PRINT
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE VALUE PUBLISHING, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780394502526
ISBN: 0394502523
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. POETICS. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. YELLOW JACKET. 54 PAGES. FRONT END PAPER REMOVED. YELLOW D/J SPINE LIGHTLY FADED. 1/2 CLOSED TEAR AT D/J BOTTOM FRONT. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jacque Mongelli,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
And Still I Rise
by
Angelou, Maya
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394502526
ISBN: 0394502523
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
And Still I Rise
by
Maya Angelou
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780394502526
ISBN: 0394502523
Description: Nearly new: very slight shelf-wear (i.e. rubbing) to edges of dust jacket (in Brodart); otherwise, a crisp, clean copy. First edition, first printing. INV#J-26 F/VG. Award-winning author of "I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings". read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Plum Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
And Still I Rise
by
Angelou, Maya
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
ISBN-13: 9780394502526
ISBN: 0394502523
Description: New. 0394502523 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
And Still I Rise
by
Angelou, Maya
Ships from
LA,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780553131369
ISBN: 0553131362
Description: 16mo. 54 pages. Light wear to spine and covers, previous owner's name on front free fly, else a very good copy. read more
|
|
And Still I Rise (a Book of Poems)
by
Angelou, Maya
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1978
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Stated first edition. 54 pp. of beautiful poems by one of America's most respected poets. read more
|
|
And Still I Rise
by
Angelou, Maya
Ships from
MS,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE 1978
Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-SECOND EDITION. read more
|
|
And Still I Rise
by
Angelou, Maya
Ships from
VT,
USA
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1978
Description: Near fine red boards with gold back strip and gilt lettering in like price-clipped dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Light age tone to boards. read more
|
|
And Still I Rise
by
Angelou, Maya
| | | |