» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

And the Wolf Finally Came: The Decline of the American Steel Industry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

And the Wolf Finally Came: The Decline of the American Steel Industry

by John P Hoerr

About this title: A veteran reporter on American labor, John P. Hoerr analyzes the spectacular and tragic collapse of the steel industry in the 1980s. "And the Wolf Finally Came" demonstrates how an obsolete and adversarial relationship between management and labor made it impossible for the industry to adapt to a rapidly changing global economy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
And the Wolf Finally Came: the Decline and Fall of the American Steel Industry (Pih Series in Social and Labor History) used book

And the Wolf Finally Came: the Decline and Fall of the American Steel Industry (Pih Series in Social and Labor History)

by John Hoerr

price: £6.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press ISBN-13: 9780822953982 ISBN: 0822953986

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

And the Wolf Finally Came: the Decline and Fall of the American Steel Industry (Pih Series in Social and Labor History) used book

And the Wolf Finally Came: the Decline and Fall of the American Steel Industry (Pih Series in Social and Labor History)

by John Hoerr

price: £6.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780822953982 ISBN: 0822953986

Description: Acceptable. X-library-Pockets & Markings. DJ/Cover may be wrapped in plastic. Shows wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

And the Wolf Finally Came: the Decline and Fall of the American Steel Industry (Pih Series in Social and Labor History) used book

And the Wolf Finally Came: the Decline and Fall of the American Steel Industry (Pih Series in Social and Labor History)

by John Hoerr

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822953982 ISBN: 0822953986

Description: Good. In good condition, slight wear on cover and pages Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

And the Wolf Finally Came the Decline of the American Steel Industry

by Hoerr, John P.

price: £8.05

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: University of Pittsburgh, c.1989, 4th. prtg. trade paperbk. 8vo. 689pp. creased sp, G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Wolf Finally Came: the Decline and Fall of the American Steel Industry (Pih Series in Social and Labor History) used book

And the Wolf Finally Came: the Decline and Fall of the American Steel Industry (Pih Series in Social and Labor History)

by John Hoerr

price: £9.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780822953982 ISBN: 0822953986

Description: Good. A clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

And the Wolf Finally Came: the Decline of the American Steel Industry used book

And the Wolf Finally Came: the Decline of the American Steel Industry

by Hoerr, John P.

price: £9.44

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780822953982 ISBN: 0822953986

Description: Good. Some bumped pages; laminate beginning to peel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Wolf Finally Came: the Decline of the American Steel Industry used book

And the Wolf Finally Came: the Decline of the American Steel Industry

by Hoerr, John P.

price: £9.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780822953982 ISBN: 0822953986

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good with moderate wear to covers and no marks to text. US History. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

And the Wolf Finally Came: the Decline of the American Steel Industry (Pittsburgh Series in Social and Labor History) used book

And the Wolf Finally Came: the Decline of the American Steel Industry (Pittsburgh Series in Social and Labor History)

by Hoerr, John P.

price: £9.91

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780822953982 ISBN: 0822953986

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiv, 689 pp. Light rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Wolf Finally Came: the Decline of the American Steel Industry used book

And the Wolf Finally Came: the Decline of the American Steel Industry

by Hoerr, John P.

price: £9.91

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ. Pittsburgh Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780822953982 ISBN: 0822953986

Description: Good+ 0822953986. Some wrinkles.; 690 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Wolf Finally Came the Decline and Fall of the American Steel Industry used book

And the Wolf Finally Came the Decline and Fall of the American Steel Industry

by Hoerr, John

price: £10.53

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780822953982 ISBN: 0822953986

Description: Very Good. 0822953986. Text clean and solid; Pih Series in Social and Labor History; 1.56 x 9.25 x 6.09 Inches; 736 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Wolf Finally Came: the Decline and Fall of the American Steel Industry (Pih Series in Social and Labor History) used book

And the Wolf Finally Came: the Decline and Fall of the American Steel Industry (Pih Series in Social and Labor History)

by Hoerr, John

price: £10.53

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780822953982 ISBN: 0822953986

Description: Very Good. 0822953986. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 689 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And the Wolf Finally Came: the Decline of the American Steel Industry (Pittsburgh Series in Social and Labor History)

by John P. Hoerr

price: £10.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780822935728 ISBN: 0822935724

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Wolf Finally Came. the Decline of the American Steel Industry used book

And the Wolf Finally Came. the Decline of the American Steel Industry

by Hoerr, John P

price: £11.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780822953982 ISBN: 0822953986

Description: xiv, 689p., wraps slightly creased. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Wolf Finally Came: the Decline and Fall of the American Steel Industry (Pih Series in Social and Labor History) used book

And the Wolf Finally Came: the Decline and Fall of the American Steel Industry (Pih Series in Social and Labor History)

by Hoerr, John

price: £12.07

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press ISBN-13: 9780822953982 ISBN: 0822953986

Description: Very Good. 0822953986 Paperback contents near fine crisp and clean, cover edges slightly worn else very good+, spine uncreased, no marks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: a-listbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

And the Wolf Finally Came: the Decline of the American Steel Industry used book

And the Wolf Finally Came: the Decline of the American Steel Industry

by Hoerr, John P.

price: £12.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780822953982 ISBN: 0822953986

Description: Near Fine. Fourth printing, 1989. Softcover 8vo, 690pp. With several halftone plates illustrating text. Near fine with general shelfwear 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

And the Wolf Finally Came: the Decline of the American Steel Industry

by Hoerr, John P.

price: £13.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ. of Pittsburgh Pr., Pittsburgh: Date Published: 1988

Description: Ink scoring on 15 pp. ; else G-VG, 6" x 9" Paperback. xiv + 689 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Wolf Finally Came used book

And the Wolf Finally Came

by Hoerr, John P.

price: £13.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: large sofcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Pre Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780822953982 ISBN: 0822953986

Description: Near fine condition, 6X9, free of bookplate or names, and writings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookShop, FL, USA

Reliability: High

And the Wolf Finally Came: the Decline of the American Steel Industry used book

And the Wolf Finally Came: the Decline of the American Steel Industry

by Hoerr, John P.

price: £14.63

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Large trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Pittsburgh Pr, Pittsburgh Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780822953982 ISBN: 0822953986

Description: Very Good. Large 8vo. xvi, 690pp. Owner name, corners sl. scuffed else v.g. Critically acclaimed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Village Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

And the Wolf Finally Came: the Decline and Fall of the American Steel Industry (Pih Series in Social and Labor History) used book

And the Wolf Finally Came: the Decline and Fall of the American Steel Industry (Pih Series in Social and Labor History)

by Hoerr, John

price: £15.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press ISBN-13: 9780822953982 ISBN: 0822953986

Description: Good. 0822953986 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

And the Wolf Finally Came: The Decline of the American Steel Industry new book

And the Wolf Finally Came: The Decline of the American Steel Industry

by Hoerr, John P

price: £15.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780822953982 ISBN: 0822953986

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 690 p. Contains: Illustrations. Pittsburgh Series in Social and Labor History. Audience: General/trade. Brand new. Will ship immediately. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MAMBOOKS, IN, USA

Reliability: High

And the Wolf Finally Came: the Decline of the American Steel Industry (Pittsburgh Series in Social & Labor History) used book

And the Wolf Finally Came: the Decline of the American Steel Industry (Pittsburgh Series in Social & Labor History)

by Hoerr, John

price: £15.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press ISBN-13: 9780822953982 ISBN: 0822953986

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

And the Wolf Finally Came: the Decline and Fall of the American Steel Industry (Pih Series in Social and Labor History) new book

And the Wolf Finally Came: the Decline and Fall of the American Steel Industry (Pih Series in Social and Labor History)

by John Hoerr

price: £16.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1988-07-06 ISBN-13: 9780822953982 ISBN: 0822953986

Description: New. New Book. The book shows time wear. Otherwise new condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And the Wolf Finally Came: the Decline of the American Steel Industry (Pittsburgh Series in Social and Labor History)

by John P. Hoerr

price: £16.10

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Pittsburgh Pr (Txt) Date Published: 1988-07 ISBN-13: 9780822935728 ISBN: 0822935724

Description: Very Good. Ex library copy with usual stickers and stamps. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked. Cover shows normal shelfwear. FAST Shipping. ISBN 0822935724. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Another Place, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Wolf Finally Came: the Decline and Fall of the American Steel Industry new book

And the Wolf Finally Came: the Decline and Fall of the American Steel Industry

by John Hoerr

price: £16.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1988-07-06 ISBN-13: 9780822953982 ISBN: 0822953986

Description: New. New and in perfect condition. Gift Quality! Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And the Wolf Finally Came: the Decline of the American Steel Industry

by Hoerr, John P.

price: £16.71

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Pittsburgh Press; Pittsburgh Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780822935728 ISBN: 0822935724

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Vg/vg; 2nd printing; Business; minor DJ edge scuffs; a nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 23, 2008
By Bimus, Alexandria, VA

"In depth coverage of the process and decline of one of America's monolithic industries."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 27, 2007
By Morgan, The United States

"Parts of this book were good - the author grew up in Post-World War II Mon Valley, and describes life and culture in the Unionized steel towns vividly and with an obvious affection. Further, it provided the best narrative of the decline of the US steel industry in the 1970's and 80's I've found - but that's a qualified statement. The book puts the Union/Management negotiations under the microscope, analyzing every detail, every personality quirk with the obsessive detail of a sports-news reporter filling up that hour and half before the game starts. This obsessive detail comes at the great omission of the larger economic forces causing deindustrialization in the global north, both economic and political. Further, the author condescendingly marginalizes and writes off the non-union social movements that happened in and around Pittsburgh as tens of thousands of Union jobs were lost; instead, he seems to imply, all those jobs would have been saved were it not for the 1959 Steel Strike and the 1986 lockout - if only labor and management had worked together, he seems to say, if only, then the Mon Valley would be buzzing still.

Again, a good narrative and interesting account of the death of the Mon Valley, told without a larger perspective that would answer the larger question, "why?""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.