|
|
|
available COPIES
In a Child's Name: The Legacy of a Mother's Murder
by
Peter Maas
About this title: Tracing events from the Midwestern states of Indiana and Kentucky to the East Coast, the author of such major bestsellers as Serpico and King of the Gypsies has written a dramatic and terrifying book about a charming and successful psychopath and the woman who loved him--and whom he murdered. The custody battle over the couple's infant son makes this true story all the more tragic. 16 pages of photographs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » In a Child's Name: The Legacy of a Mother's Murder
(131 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
In a Child's Name: the Legacy of a Mother's Murder
by
Maas, Peter (1929-)
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780671694166
ISBN: 0671694162
Description: Description: 378 p., [4] p. of plates: ill.; 25 cm. Subjects: Taylor, Kenneth Z. Taylor, Teresa (1959-). Murder--New Jersey--Case studies. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 378. read more
|
|
In a Child's Name: the Legacy of a Mother's Murder
by
Maas, Peter (1929-)
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780671694166
ISBN: 0671694162
Description: Description: 378 p., [4] p. of plates: ill.; 25 cm. Subjects: Taylor, Kenneth Z. Taylor, Teresa (1959-). Murder--New Jersey--Case studies. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 378. read more
|
|
In a Child's Name: the Legacy of a Mother's Murder
by
Maas, Peter
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780671694166
ISBN: 0671694162
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In a Child's Name: the Legacy of a Mother's Murder
by
Peter Maas
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671694166
ISBN: 0671694162
Description: Fair. 1990. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
In a Child's Name the Legacy of a Mother's Murder
by
Peter Maas
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1990
Description: Good. BCE Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
KH Entertainment,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In a Child's Name: the Legacy of a Mother's Murder
by
Peter Maas
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780671694166
ISBN: 0671694162
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In a Child's Name: the Legacy of a Mother's Murder
by
Peter Maas
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780671694166
ISBN: 0671694162
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In a Child's Name: the Legacy of a Mother's Murder
by
Peter Maas
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780671694166
ISBN: 0671694162
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In a Child's Name: the Legacy of a Mother's Murder
by
Peter Maas
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671694166
ISBN: 0671694162
Description: 1990. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
In a Child's Name: the Legacy of a Mother's Murder
by
Peter Maas
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780671694166
ISBN: 0671694162
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In a Child's Name: the Legacy of a Mother's Murder
by
Peter Maas
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1990-11
ISBN-13: 9780671694166
ISBN: 0671694162
Description: Good. Book in good to vg shape, dj has edgewear. Large selection of books! ! ! read more
|
|
In a Child's Name the Legacy of a Mother's Murder
by
Peter Maas
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1990. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
In a Child's Name: the Legacy of a Mother's Murder
by
Peter Maas
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671694166
ISBN: 0671694162
Description: 1990. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
In a Child's Name: the Legacy of a Mother's Murder
by
Peter Maas
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671694166
ISBN: 0671694162
Description: 1990. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Spine slightly askew. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
In a Child's Name: the Legacy of a Mother's Murder
by
Peter Maas
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1990-11
ISBN-13: 9780671694166
ISBN: 0671694162
Description: Good. Ex library has library markings. Large selection of books! ! ! read more
|
|
In a Child's Name: the Legacy of a Mother's Murder
by
Peter Maas
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780671694166
ISBN: 0671694162
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In a Child's Name the Legacy of a Mother's Murder
by
Peter Maas
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1990
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In a Child's Name: the Legacy of a Mother's Murder
by
Peter Maas
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780671694166
ISBN: 0671694162
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In a Child's Name: the Legacy of a Mother's Murder
by
Peter Maas
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780671694166
ISBN: 0671694162
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In a Child's Name: the Legacy of a Mother's Murder
by
Peter Maas
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780671694166
ISBN: 0671694162
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In a Child's Name: The Legacy of a Mother's Murder
by
Maas, Peter
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780671694166
ISBN: 0671694162
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. bumped corners and some wear on spine; text and binding fine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gladewater Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In a Child's Name: The Legacy of a Mother's Murder
by
Maas, Peter
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780671694166
ISBN: 0671694162
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Previous Library Book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Steve Tabor,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In a Child's Name: The Legacy of a Mother's Murder
by
Maas, Peter
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780671694166
ISBN: 0671694162
Description: Good in good dust jacket. DJ edges chipped price written inside cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Steve Tabor,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In a Child's Name-the Legacy of a Mother's Murder
by
Maas, Peter
Ships from
VA,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Many
Date Published: 1990
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Add-More Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In a Child's Name the Legacy of a Mother's Murder
by
Maas, Peter
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780671694166
ISBN: 0671694162
Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ has some wear, scuffs, edge tear, small chip. 1 x 8.2 x 5.6 Inches; 378 pages. read more
|
| | |