» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In a dark wood wandering

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: An historical novel of intrigues, battles and love affairs set in 14th and 15th century France and England. First published in 1949, this novel by a Dutch author has been a bestseller throughout Europe for the last 50 years. This is its' first publication in English.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

In a Dark Wood Wandering

by Hella S. Haasse

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780099744702 ISBN: 0099744708

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In a Dark Wood Wandering

by Hella S. Haasse

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780099744702 ISBN: 0099744708

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In a Dark Wood Wandering

by Hella S. Haasse

price: £1.24

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780099744702 ISBN: 0099744708

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In a Dark Wood Wandering

by Hella S. Haasse

price: £1.25

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780099744702 ISBN: 0099744708

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In a Dark Wood Wandering

by Hella S. Haasse

price: £1.99

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780091744021 ISBN: 0091744024

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In a Dark Wood Wandering

by Hella S. Haasse

price: £1.99

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780091744021 ISBN: 0091744024

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In a Dark Wood Wandering

by Hella S. Haasse

price: £1.99

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780099744702 ISBN: 0099744708

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In a Dark Wood Wandering

by Hella S. Haasse

price: £2.03

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780099744702 ISBN: 0099744708

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In a Dark Wood Wandering

by Hella S Haasse

price: £4.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780091744021 ISBN: 0091744024

Description: Very Good in No Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In a Dark Wood Wandering

by Haasse Hella S.

price: £4.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Issue In This Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780091744021 ISBN: 0091744024

Description: Good in Good jacket. Previously used book. Main body of text clean. Jacket clean with few marks but slightly bumped to corners. Hard cover clean. " This compelling fiction brings to life one of the most significant conflicts-and several of the more striking personalities-in French and English medieval history. rich and entertaining. " 574 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In a Dark Wood Wandering: a Novel of the Middle Ages

by Haasse, Hella S.

price: £4.87

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow, Great Britain Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780099744702 ISBN: 0099744708

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

used book

In a Dark Wood Wandering

by Hella S. Haasse

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780099744702 ISBN: 0099744708

Description: Published by Arrow Books Ltd in 1991. Paperback. Number of pages: 574. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8337120 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

In a Dark Wood Wandering

by Hella S. Haasse

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ARROW Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780099744702 ISBN: 0099744708

Description: Published by ARROW in 1991. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #1164062 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

In a Dark Wood Wandering

by Haasse, Hella S.

price: £5.42

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Binding: Softcover Publisher: Academy, IL. Date Published: 1997

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has very light shelf wear...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by..... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

In a Dark Wood Gathering used book

In a Dark Wood Gathering

by Haasse, Hella S.

price: £5.54

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Academy Chicago, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780897333566 ISBN: 089733356X

Description: Trade paperback. Near Fine condition, a lovely copy. ISBN 089733356X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billthebookguy, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

In a Dark Wood Wandering used book

In a Dark Wood Wandering

by Haasse, Hella S, And Miller, Anita, Ph.D. (Revised

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780897333566 ISBN: 089733356X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In a Dark Wood Wandering

by Haasse, Hella S, And Miller, Anita, Ph. D

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academy Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780897333368 ISBN: 0897333365

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 574 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In a Dark Wood Wandering

by Haasse, Hella S, And Miller, Anita, Ph. D

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academy Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780897333368 ISBN: 0897333365

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 574 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In a Dark Wood Wandering

by Haasse, Hella S., And Miller, Anita

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780099744702 ISBN: 0099744708

Description: Very Good. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

In a Dark Wood Wandering used book

In a Dark Wood Wandering

by Haasse, Hella S.

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: PB Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780897333566 ISBN: 089733356X

Description: A Novel of the Middle Ages read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tappan Zee Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In a Dark Wood Wandering (a Novel of the Middle Ages. Revised and Edited By Anita Miller From an English Translation From the Dutch By Lewis C. Kaplan)

by Haasse, Hella S.

price: £5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780897333368 ISBN: 0897333365

Description: Pages tanned otherwise Good Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

In a Dark Wood Wandering used book

In a Dark Wood Wandering

by Haasse, Hella

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chicago Academy 1991 ISBN-13: 9780897333566 ISBN: 089733356X

Description: Reprint 8vo. Wraps 574pp. VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In a Dark Wood Wandering/a Novel of the Middle Ages

by Hella S. /Miller, Anita Haasse

price: £5.57

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academy ISBN-13: 9780897333368 ISBN: 0897333365

Description: Good. 0897333365 Library copy with mylar cover and library markings. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In a Dark Wood Wandering

by Haasse, Hella S, and Miller, Anita, PH.D. (Translated by), and Kaplan, Lewis (Translated by)

price: £5.57

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academy Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780897333368 ISBN: 0897333365

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Like New Hardbound. Text in Dutch, English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 574 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

In a Dark Wood Wandering/a Novel of the Middle Ages used book

In a Dark Wood Wandering/a Novel of the Middle Ages

by Haase, Hella

price: £5.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Pub, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780897333566 ISBN: 089733356X

Description: Very Good. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs and the World since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Dee, Dallas, TX

"I think the fact that this book almost never made it to english translation made me love it all the more. It is LONG but kept me completely engaged, and I know a lot more about the pointlessness of the 100 years war."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Suzy, Madison, WI

"It was an illuminating look at a period of history about which i knew next to nothing. I enjoyed it. The story of how it came to be published in the US, as told in the introduction, was pretty amazing -- a story in itself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 21, 2009
By Terry, Sandy, UT

"A fascinating look at the 15th century France and England including 100 years war, Joan of Arc, Dukes or Orleans, Crazy French kings, etc."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Korynn, Berkeley, CA

"The writer seems to have attempted to rescue a figure of history from obscurity for the sake of his poetry which is either badly translated or unfortunately lacks without the history to understand the nobility of its form. However Charles, Duke of Orleans seems to fully deserve the justice of obscurity as even this weighty fleshing of his mark in history seems to confirm that he was a fool."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.