» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Deadly Combat: A German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In Deadly Combat: A German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front

by Gottlob Herbert Bidermann, Derek S Zumbro (Translator), Dennis E Showalter, PH.D. (Introduction by)

About this title: In the hell that was World War II, the Eastern Front was its heart of fire and ice. Gottlob Bidermann served in that lethal theatre from 1941 to 1945, and his memoir of those years vividly recaptures his gruelling experiences with an army marching on the road to ruin. A reflecting account by one of the millions of anonymous soldiers who fought and died in that cruel terrain, "In Deadly Combat" conveys the brutality and horrors of the Eastern Front in detail. Wounded five times and awarded numerous decorations for valour, Bidermann saw action in the Crimea and siege of Sevastopol, participated ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
In Deadly Combat a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front (Modern War Studies (Paper)) used book

In Deadly Combat a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front (Modern War Studies (Paper))

by Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert; Zumbro, Derek S. & Dennis Showalter

price: £8.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of Kansas Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780700611225 ISBN: 0700611223

Description: Very Good+ 9780700611225. 0.9 x 9.2 x 6 Inches; 344 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front (Modern War Studies (Paper)) used book

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front (Modern War Studies (Paper))

by Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert

price: £9.28

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Press of Kansas ISBN-13: 9780700611225 ISBN: 0700611223

Description: Very Good. 0700611223 Book is in excellent condition! Slight shelf wear. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A.C.M.E.*6*, ID, USA

Reliability: High

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front new book

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front

by Gottlob Herbert Bidermann, Denis E. Showalter, Derek S. Zumbro, Derek S. Zumbro

price: £9.75

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780700611225 ISBN: 0700611223

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front (Modern War... used book

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front (Modern War...

price: £10.91

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780700611225 ISBN: 0700611223

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. A couple of wrinkled corners. Otherwise it is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front used book

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front

by Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert

price: £11.22

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Date Published: 2000. ISBN-13: 9780700611225 ISBN: 0700611223

Description: Slightly soiled front cover, else very good plus, unused condition with text clean & binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

In Deadly Combat used book

In Deadly Combat

by Bidermann, G. H.

price: £11.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ Pr of Kansas Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780700611225 ISBN: 0700611223

Description: Fine. A German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front. Softcovers. 320 pp. with glossary. Riveting and reflective combat memoirs of Gottlob Biderman, a German officer who served on the Esatern Front in World War II. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front new book

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front

by Bidermann, G. H.

price: £11.84

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780700611225 ISBN: 0700611223

Description: New. 0700611223 Crisp new copy. Released for the first time in English, this translated German manuscript is fascinating for its insights into the mind of a WWII German soldier and the humilation of ultimate defeat and equallity so for descriptions of of the lives of Russian peasants trapped between two brutal forces and the hellish conditions of the Soviet gulags. 330 pages. TWO like copies available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Garrison House Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front new book

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front

by Gottlob Herbert Bidermann

price: £12.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780700611225 ISBN: 0700611223

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the new book

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the

by Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert; Zumbro, Dere

price: £13.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV PR OF KANSAS Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780700611225 ISBN: 0700611223

Description: New. In the hell that was World War II, the Eastern Front was its heart of fire and ice. Gottlob Bidermann served in that lethal theater from 1941 to 1945, and his memoir of those years vividly recaptures his grueling experiences with an army marching on... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front used book

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front

by Bidermann, G. H. [Gottlob Herbert]. Translated And Edited By Derek S. Zumbro. Introduced By Dennis Showalter

price: £14.34

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780700611225 ISBN: 0700611223

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Color illustrated softcover, with black and white photographs within the text, 330 pages. The book is in very good condition, new-looking, clean contents with no names or other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Deadly Combat. a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front

by Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert

price: £14.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: University of Kansas, Lawrence Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine copy (owner blind stamp). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front new book

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front

by Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert / Zumbro, Derek S. (Translator) / Showalter, Dennis (Int)

price: £14.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Kansas Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780700611225 ISBN: 0700611223

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780700611225. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Deadly Combat: A German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front new book

In Deadly Combat: A German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front

by Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert, and Zumbro, Derek S (Translated by), and Showalter, Dennis E, PH.D. (Introduction by)

price: £15.12

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of Kansas Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780700611225 ISBN: 0700611223

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 330 p. Contains: Illustrations. Modern War Studies (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front (Modern War Studies (Paper)) used book

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front (Modern War Studies (Paper))

by Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert

price: £16.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Press of Kansas ISBN-13: 9780700611225 ISBN: 0700611223

Description: Good. 0700611223 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

In Deadly Combat: A German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front new book

In Deadly Combat: A German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front

by Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert, and Zumbro, Derek S (Translated by), and Showalter, Dennis E, PH.D. (Introduction by)

price: £18.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of Kansas Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780700611225 ISBN: 0700611223

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 330 p. Contains: Illustrations. Modern War Studies (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

In Deadly Combat: A German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front used book

In Deadly Combat: A German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front

by Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert, and Zumbro, Derek S (Translated by), and Showalter, Dennis E, PH.D. (Introduction by)

price: £18.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of Kansas Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780700611225 ISBN: 0700611223

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 330 p. Contains: Illustrations. Modern War Studies (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

In Deadly Combat, a German Soldiers Memoir of the Eastern Front

by Gottlob Herbert Bidermann

price: £18.10

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 2002

Description: New. With dust jacket collectable. Will send 1st class post. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Guru Bookshop, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In Deadly Combat: a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front

by Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert

price: £19.01

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. of Kansas, Lawrence Date Published: 2000

Description: VG+/VG+ dj. 330. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Deadly Combat-a German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front

by Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert

price: £21.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine/Fine. 330. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hooked on History, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Elh52, Memphis, TN

"Boy, that Gottlob, he was one lucky guy to live through the war. There must be 50 memoirs by Germans of life on the Eastern Front, but they're probably the only ones who survived it. This is a good, no-nonsense view of the Eastern Front. It is very clear-headed, militarily speaking. Morally, less so. Herr Bidermann insists no atrocities were committed by his unit or by anyone he knew. Well, maybe. I read it together with another first-hand account, that one by an Alsatian who fought in Russia for Germany, and that one will really knock your socks off. The two books make a great pair. But I can't remember the other's name and Google isn't helping. I think Beverly loaned it to me. ...I found it - The Fogotten Soldier, by Guy Sajer. Read these two together."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Rick, Canberra, 01, Australia

"I think this book is the best first-hand account covering the fighting on the Russian Front during WW2. If you enjoy books about the Eastern Front or the German Army I doubt if you will be disappointed in this story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By normin, Niagara Falls, ON

"A very well written book, based on the author's own experiences in the battleline on the Eastern Front in WW2."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 5, 2008
By James, Albuquerque, NM

"A strong story, told articulately by a man who survived a time and place that most in his position didn't. The author fought in the worst of the combat between the Nazi and Soviet armies in World War II, and recounts his experiences simply and in a calm tone that acknowledges the desperation and savagery of what he is describing but remains matter-of-fact. It seems likely that this stems from the same calm under stress that enabled him to keep thinking and fighting when many would have been too overwhelmed to continue."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.