» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Defense of History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In Defense of History

by Richard J Evans

About this title: A master practitioner gives readers an entertaining and instructive tour of the historian's workshop and, along the way, a spirited defense of the search for historical truth.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
In Defense of History used book

In Defense of History

by Richard J. Evans

price: £7.81

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393319590 ISBN: 0393319598

Description: Good. Used-Good Sorry, CD missing. May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Defense of History used book

Defense of History

by Evans

price: £7.94

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd ISBN-13: 9780393319590 ISBN: 0393319598

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

In Defense of History used book

In Defense of History

by Richard J. Evans

price: £7.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393319590 ISBN: 0393319598

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In Defense of History used book

In Defense of History

by Evans, Richard J.

price: £8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 1/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780393319590 ISBN: 0393319598

Description: Fine. 0393319598 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Defense of History used book

In Defense of History

by Evans, Richard J.

price: £8.01

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393319590 ISBN: 0393319598

Description: Good. 0393319598 Paperback, great condition. Some pages have yellow highlighter marking, binding tight, wraps glossy with light edge wear, light corner bumps & light scratching. Alibris. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Tulip Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

In Defense of History used book

In Defense of History

by Richard J. Evans

price: £8.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000-01 ISBN-13: 9780393319590 ISBN: 0393319598

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

In Defense of History used book

In Defense of History

by Richard J. Evans

price: £9.02

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393046878 ISBN: 0393046877

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Defense of History

by Evans, Richard J.

price: £9.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper

Description: W W Norton & Co. 2000. VG. edges lightly shelf worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

In Defense of History By Evans, Richard J. used book

In Defense of History By Evans, Richard J.

by Richard J. Evans

price: £10.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1999-01 ISBN-13: 9780393046878 ISBN: 0393046877

Description: Very Good. Pages are free from writing; cover and dust jacket have some light wear; small orange line on the top edge of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ben's Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

In Defense of History used book

In Defense of History

by Evans, Richard

price: £10.60

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393046878 ISBN: 0393046877

Description: Fine/fine, DJ. 287. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpeople Of Moscow, ID, USA

Reliability: Average

In Defense of History new book

In Defense of History

by Richard J. Evans

price: £10.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393319590 ISBN: 0393319598

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

In Defense of History new book

In Defense of History

by Richard J. Evans

price: £10.74

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393319590 ISBN: 0393319598

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

In Defense of Hist Pa new book

In Defense of Hist Pa

by Evans, Richard J.

price: £10.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393319590 ISBN: 0393319598

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393319598. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Defense of History new book

In Defense of History

by Evans, Richard J.

price: £11.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393319590 ISBN: 0393319598

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Defense of History new book

In Defense of History

by Evans, Richard J.

price: £11.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393319590 ISBN: 0393319598

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Defense of History new book

In Defense of History

by Evans, Richard J.

price: £12.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393319590 ISBN: 0393319598

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Defense of History used book

In Defense of History

by Evans, Richard J.

price: £12.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393046878 ISBN: 0393046877

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Green/mustard colored jacket has light edge wear and some rubbing on the back, tiny, faint spots on lower edge of boards, probably due to a spill, pages very clean and binding firm, "a master practitioner gives us a book...of the historian's workshop and, along the way, a spirited defense of the search for historical truth" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book'em, WA, USA

Reliability: High

In Defense of History used book

In Defense of History

by Evans, Richard

price: £12.15

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Norton 1999, 1st ISBN-13: 9780393046878 ISBN: 0393046877

Description: Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Lake, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

In Defense of History used book

In Defense of History

by Richard J. Evans

price: £12.20

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393046878 ISBN: 0393046877

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. First Edition. First American edition. First printing. Very good hardcover with very good DJ. Prev owner's name on fep, otherwise unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

In Defense of History new book

In Defense of History

by Evans, Richard J.

price: £12.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393319590 ISBN: 0393319598

Description: New. A master practitioner gives us an entertaining tour of the historian's workshop and a spirited defense of the search for historical truth. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

In Defense of History used book

In Defense of History

by Evans, Richard J.

price: £12.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393046878 ISBN: 0393046877

Description: Very Good. 0393046877 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

In Defense of History new book

In Defense of History

by Evans, Richard J.

price: £12.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393319590 ISBN: 0393319598

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Defense of History used book

In Defense of History

by Evans, Richard J

price: £12.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393319590 ISBN: 0393319598

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

In Defense of History used book

In Defense of History

by Evans, Richard J.

price: £13.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393046878 ISBN: 0393046877

Description: Near Fine jacket. Minor spotting to edges. Text is clean. Ships from WA. Expedited shipping available. Shipments outside the U.S. may take 30 days to arrive. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

In Defense of History new book

In Defense of History

by Richard J. Evans

price: £13.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393319590 ISBN: 0393319598

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 14, 2008
By Robert, Fullerton, CA

"A defense of traditional history against the Postmodern challenge. An attempt to answer the troubling questions of the Postmodernists. Worthwhile."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 14, 2008
By James, The United States

"Richard Evans' In Defense of History is, according the author's introductory claims, a work of reflection on the state of the profession written by an active professional. In this way, it ostensibly mirrors earlier works by E.H. Carr and Geoffrey Elton, both of whom the author often cites. It becomes rapidly clear, however, that the author's primary intention is to respond to the formidable challenge to history as a discipline presented by now well known postmodern criticism.
Evans spends much of the book's early chapters outlining a history of history. He breaks the development of the historical discipline into periods framed roughly from the rise of Rankean professionalism until World War I, from World War I through the beginning of the Cold War, from the Cold War to the late 60s and from the late 60s to the 80s and the emergence of postmodernism. The first period is marked by a professionalizing process and the emergence of philology as a means of historical inquiry. The second period is marked by a decline in the optimistic belief in "progress". The Cold War is said to be a time of return to "objectivity" (though Evans' own description of the ideological nature of historical writing during this period makes this characterization curious). This period, and the preceding ones, are also marked by a dominance of the belief that history is the history of politics and great men. This belief is toppled from power in the 60s and early 70s by the rise of social history. Social history is said to have initially been revolutionary in that it shifted emphasis from high politics and "great men" to social movements, economics and "cliometric" or statistical/quantitative approaches. The success of this movement led to the assertion that it was the only true history and that all history was social history.
Evans presents postmodernism initially as a reaction to social history but soon turns to a discussion of it as an assault on the professional practice of historical scholarship writ large. He draws from a variety of postmodern sources in order to characterize postmodernism and it is here that he begins to get into trouble according to some critics. Wulf Kansteiner has argued that Evans produces a caricature of postmodernism because he draws from a limited number of sources and presents the most radical variations as mainstream. Kansteiner goes on to state that the fundamental problem with the book is Evans' failure to convincingly prove his main point, that recourse to the historical record is sufficient to settle disputes and makes it possible to discriminate between false and faithful historical assertions. He goes on to state that when Evans defends history against the claims of postmodernism, he does so in a facile and reductive way. To Jenkins' assertions that history is shaped by and preserves existing power structures, he replies that historians can hardly be said to have power in this day and age. To White's claim that historical writing is shaped by "emplotment" or aesthetics, he states that historians can scarcely be said to write in a poetic manner and have not done so since the 19th century. Kansteiner reminds us that even if the individual historian is a relatively marginal social figure, their work can still reinforce greater institutional and cultural power. He also states that the paucity of aesthetically pleasing history writing does not disprove the assertion that the writing of history is shaped by "styles of thought" or "linguistic conventions." In this last he has a particularly strong point, since Evans spends a great deal of time deriding the rise of "jargon" during the dominance of social history writing.
Generally speaking, Kansteiner's response to Evans overreaches. While there are weak points to this book, some of which have already been acknowledged above, Kansteiner ignores one crucial aspect of the work. Evans is not simply assaulting postmodernism in an old fashioned attempt to keep the barbarians from the gates. Indeed, Evans explicitly sees the wave of postmodern criticism as parallel to the rise of other historical critiques and methodologies, be they philological, psychological, economic or linguistic. As such, he seems to be advocating the absorption of the best aspects of postmodernism into the mainstream of historical methodology. Where Kansteiner sees inconsistency between Evans' assertion that sources may allow a spectrum of interpretations and his rejection of the idea that contrary interpretations may be equally valid, one may instead see a discursive give and take between a professional and a school of thought that was, and still is, used to discredit his profession. Evans' supposed caricaturing of the postmodern movement seems to be an attempt to continuously warn against the dangers of taking postmodernism to absurd extremes. Evans certainly does not fail to describe positive results of postmodernism's influence on the practice of history. He asserts that it has opened up and legitimized inquiry into the extraordinary, the magical and the transgressive. It has restored the individual's capacity to be an agent of historical change and a subject of historical inquiry. He even asserts that it has revitalized good writing as a characteristic of historical inquiry. While the last assertion may be debatable when one considers the jargon-heavy and frankly unreadable nature of many postmodern works, the fact of these positive influences and Evans' recognition of them cannot be denied."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 3, 2007
By Jameson, New Canaan, CT

"So far this book is awesome. I highly recommend for students of history and philosophy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.