» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Praise of Decadence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

In Praise of Decadence

by Jeff Riggenbach

About this title: Can revolution and anarchy be good for you? Did the protests of the 1960s lead to a new American freedom? This author bravely says 'Yes'! The great power of the Baby Boom generation was felt a decade earlier when this group was still in diapers: America's economy was energised by the needs of this massive influx of new citizens. As the Boomers ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
In Praise of Decadence used book

In Praise of Decadence

by Jeff Riggenbach

price: £4.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781573922463 ISBN: 1573922463

Description: Used-Like New. Unread, almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

In Praise of Decadence new book

In Praise of Decadence

by Jeff Riggenbach

price: £5.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781573922463 ISBN: 1573922463

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In Praise of Decadence used book

In Praise of Decadence

by Jeff Riggenbach

price: £6.87

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573922463 ISBN: 1573922463

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In Praise of Decadence used book

In Praise of Decadence

by Jeff Riggenbach

price: £8.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573922463 ISBN: 1573922463

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

In Praise of Decadence used book

In Praise of Decadence

by Riggenbach, Jeff

price: £9.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781573922463 ISBN: 1573922463

Description: Octavo; vg+/vg; dj, blue spine with orange text; HB, lavender spine with red text; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 213 pp.; else very good. Sociology. 7-10-1084172. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

In Praise of Decadence used book

In Praise of Decadence

by Riggenbach, Jeff

price: £9.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Publishers, Amherst, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781573922463 ISBN: 1573922463

Description: EXYZ. Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

In Praise of Decadence used book

In Praise of Decadence

by Riggenbach, Jeff

price: £10.43

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing, 1 Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781573922463 ISBN: 1573922463

Description: Very Good/Very Good, former library, cover and text are very clean, sound binding. Very good. With a delightfully refreshing libertarian sense of the political right and left, Riggenbach exposes the myths and misinterpretations surrounding anarchism, liberalism, populism, and conservatism, as well as the term "decadence", which so many have used to describe various periods in our nation's history. Political Science. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mihaly's Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

In Praise of Decadence new book

In Praise of Decadence

by Jeff Riggenbach

price: £25.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781573922463 ISBN: 1573922463

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

In Praise of Decadence new book

In Praise of Decadence

by Jeff Riggenbach

price: £33.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781573922463 ISBN: 1573922463

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Praise of Decadence used book

In Praise of Decadence

by Jeff Riggenbach

price: £40.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781573922463 ISBN: 1573922463

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

In Praise of Decadence new book

In Praise of Decadence

by Jeff Riggenbach

price: £45.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781573922463 ISBN: 1573922463

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.