» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

In Search of History: A Personal Adventure

by Theodore Harold White

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
used book

In Search of History: a Personal Adventure

by T. H. White

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060145996 ISBN: 0060145994

Description: Very Good. No dustcover; rest All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Search of History: a Personal Adventure

by White, Theodore H.

price: £6.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1978. Harper & Row. FIrst. Book-VG. Gilt titles on spine. 8.5x5.5. 592pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Search of History. a Personal Adventure

by White, Theodore H.

price: £11.21

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth. Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060145996 ISBN: 0060145994

Description: Dustwrapper. 561, (7) pp. Very good. ISBN 0060145994. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worpsweder Antiquariat, GERMANY

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Search of History-a Personal Adventure

by White, Theodore H.

price: £12.04

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060145996 ISBN: 0060145994

Description: The story of Theodore H. White's personal search for the connection between American power and American purpose. A near fine cloth copy in a very good, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 561. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Search of History-a Personal Adventure

by White, Theodore H.

price: £12.04

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060145996 ISBN: 0060145994

Description: The story of Theodore H. White's personal search for the connection between American power and American purpose. A near fine cloth copy in a very good, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 561. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Search of History-a Personal Adventure

by White, Theodore H.

price: £15.55

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060145996 ISBN: 0060145994

Description: The story of the author's personal search for the connection between American power and American purpose. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 561. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Search of History: a Personal Adventure

by Theodore Harold White

price: £7.15

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060145996 ISBN: 0060145994

Description: Good. "Includes index. Boston: 1915-1938--Asia: 1938-1945--Europe: 1948-1953--America: 1954-1963. Commissioning organisation: Theodore H. White. 561 p.; . 24 cm. Publishers cloth. Good copy with clean cloth and gilt title on spine, suggestion of dust dulling to well defined edges, firm binding, ghost labels on front end papers, otherwise very clean. minor wear to dw edges. 1st ed.". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Search of History, a Personal Adventure

by White, Theodore H.

price: £19.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harper & Row. 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060145996 ISBN: 0060145994

Description: Hard Cover. Good +/Good +/Slight Edge Tears. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-06-014599-4. 561pp. The author's personal search for the connection between American power and American pu rpose. This book has much relevance today in the light of recent events. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Afinebookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Search of History. a Personal Adventure

by White Theodore H.

price: £10.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row (, New York Date Published: 1978)

Description: Good clean copy in worn dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austwick Hall Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

In Search of History: a Personal Adventure

by White, Theodore Harold

price: £4.78

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060145996 ISBN: 0060145994

Description: Good. 561 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Search of History: a Personal Adventure

by White, Theodore Harold

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780446967297 ISBN: 0446967297

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Search of History: a Personal Adventure

by White, Theodore Harold

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060145996 ISBN: 0060145994

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 561 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Search of History: a Personal Adventure

by White, Theodore Harold

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060145996 ISBN: 0060145994

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 561 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Search of History: a Personal Adventure

by White, Theodore Harold

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060145996 ISBN: 0060145994

Description: Very Good. 0060145994 wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Search of History: a Personal Adventure

by Theodore Harold White

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060145996 ISBN: 0060145994

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Search of History: a Personal Adventure

by White, Theodore Harold

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060145996 ISBN: 0060145994

Description: Very Good. 0060145994. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Search of History-a Personal Adventure

by White, Theodore

price: £5.46

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market ISBN-13: 9780446967297 ISBN: 0446967297

Description: Warner Books. Previous owners name. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Search of History: a Personal Adventure

by Theodore Harold White

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060145996 ISBN: 0060145994

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Search of History a Personal Adventure

by Theodore H. White

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1978

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Search of History: a Personal Adventure

by Theodore Harold White

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060145996 ISBN: 0060145994

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Search of History: a Personal Adventure

by White, Theodore Harold

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060145996 ISBN: 0060145994

Description: Very Good. 0060145994 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kazooit, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Search of History: a Personal Adventure

by Theodore Harold White

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060145996 ISBN: 0060145994

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Search of History, a Personal Adventure

by Theodore H. White

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1978. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Search of History: a Personal Adventure

by Theodore Harold White

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060145996 ISBN: 0060145994

Description: 1978. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Search of History: a Personal Adventure

by Theodore Harold White

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060145996 ISBN: 0060145994

Description: Ex-library. 1978. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?