» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Search of Schrodinger's Cat: Quantum Physics and Reality

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In Search of Schrodinger's Cat: Quantum Physics and Reality

by John R Gribbin

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
In Search of Schrödinger's Cat: Quantum Physics and Reality used book

In Search of Schrödinger's Cat: Quantum Physics and Reality

by John Gribbin

price: £5.61

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780553342536 ISBN: 0553342533

Description: Good. Some edge wear, marring and feathering-text clean-sturdy and usable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garter Books, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Schrodinger's Cat: Quantum Physics and Reality used book

In Search of Schrodinger's Cat: Quantum Physics and Reality

by Gribbin, John R

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553342536 ISBN: 0553342533

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 302 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Search of Schrodinger's Cat

by John Gribbin

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553341034 ISBN: 0553341030

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Search of Schrodinger's Cat

by John Gribbin

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group (Trd) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553341034 ISBN: 0553341030

Description: Good. Cover fairly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Schrodinger's Cat: Quantum Physics and Reality used book

In Search of Schrodinger's Cat: Quantum Physics and Reality

by Gribbin, John R

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553342536 ISBN: 0553342533

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 302 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Schrodinger's Cat: Quantum Physics and Reality used book

In Search of Schrodinger's Cat: Quantum Physics and Reality

by Gribbin, John R

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553342536 ISBN: 0553342533

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 302 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Schrödinger's Cat: Quantum Physics and Reality used book

In Search of Schrödinger's Cat: Quantum Physics and Reality

by John Gribbin

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553342536 ISBN: 0553342533

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of Schrodinger's Cat

by Gribbin, John

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group ISBN-13: 9780553341034 ISBN: 0553341030

Description: Good. 0553341030 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of Schrodinger's Cat

by John Gribbin

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group (Trd) ISBN-13: 9780553341034 ISBN: 0553341030

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of Schrödinger's Cat: Quantum Physics and Reality used book

In Search of Schrödinger's Cat: Quantum Physics and Reality

by John Gribbin

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553342536 ISBN: 0553342533

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of Schrodinger's Cat

by John Gribbin

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553341034 ISBN: 0553341030

Description: Acceptable. Worn edges/corners, worn binding. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of Schrodinger's Cat

by John Gribbin

price: £6.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553341034 ISBN: 0553341030

Description: Acceptable. Pages tinged Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of Schrödinger's Cat: Quantum Physics and Reality used book

In Search of Schrödinger's Cat: Quantum Physics and Reality

by John Gribbin

price: £6.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553342536 ISBN: 0553342533

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of Schrödinger's Cat: Quantum Physics and Reality used book

In Search of Schrödinger's Cat: Quantum Physics and Reality

by John Gribbin

price: £6.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553342536 ISBN: 0553342533

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of Schrodinger's Cat: Quantum Physics and Reality, By Gribbin used book

In Search of Schrodinger's Cat: Quantum Physics and Reality, By Gribbin

by Gribbin, John

price: £6.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553342536 ISBN: 0553342533

Description: Paperback. Not Pretty. Some Staining/Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 23255389 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780553342536 Not Pretty. Some Staining/Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 23255389 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of Schrodinger's Cat: Quantum Physics and Reality

by Gribbin, John R

price: £6.73

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553341034 ISBN: 0553341030

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MARGARETT E. DRIGGERS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Search of Schrodinger's Cat. Quantum Physics and Reality

by Gribbin, J.

price: £7.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Corgi, London Date Published: 1985

Description: 8vo Paperback. Rpt. V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In Search of Schrödinger's Cat Quantum Physics and Reality used book

In Search of Schrödinger's Cat Quantum Physics and Reality

by Gribbin, John

price: £7.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553342536 ISBN: 0553342533

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0.96 x 8.25 x 5.3 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tundra Educational Enterprises, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

In Search of Schrodinger's Cat: Quantum Physics and Reality

by Gribbin, John R

price: £7.48

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553341034 ISBN: 0553341030

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. math book specialists read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McLaughlin, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Schrodinger's Cat: Quantum Physics and Reality used book

In Search of Schrodinger's Cat: Quantum Physics and Reality

by Gribbin, John

price: £7.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ptg. Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553342536 ISBN: 0553342533

Description: Good Condition. ISBN # 0553342533 Somse shelf wear on edges of book, Slight browning on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Search of Schrodinger's Cat: Quantum Physics and Reality

by Gribbin, John

price: £7.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1st thus, 1984

Description: Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 302pp, illus. edgewear, scrapes, corners & spine ends worn, tanning, cover. fold top page 21, tanned, clean, tight, text. stiff at gutter should be opened with care. science. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Search of Schrödinger's Cat: Quantum Physics and Reality

by John Gribbin

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553341034 ISBN: 0553341030

Description: Good. Good condition with no notes/highlights/underlines, covers with a little wear/creasing but not major, 15th Printing (1M). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: belles books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of Schrodinger's Cat

by Gribbin, John

price: £7.48

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553341034 ISBN: 0553341030

Description: Very Good. Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of Schrödinger's Cat: Quantum Physics and Reality used book

In Search of Schrödinger's Cat: Quantum Physics and Reality

by John Gribbin

price: £7.48

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780553342536 ISBN: 0553342533

Description: Very Good. Softcover book. Minor shelf wear, creasing to spine, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of Schrodinger's Cat

by Gribbin, John

price: £7.48

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 1999

Description: Good. Good. Good, has a few scuffs, pgs are stiff, cracks at 113, no loose pgs. INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS PLEASE CALCULATE APPROPRIATE SHIPPING COSTS BEFORE PURCHASE good, has a few scuffs, pgs are stiff, cracks at 113, no loose pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey See, Monkey Read LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By White, Aiea, HI

"This is perhaps one of the best science books I have read and I've read tons of them. The whole point of Schrodinger's cat is to put the misinterpretation of quantum physics to shame. Of course the paradox is impossible and that is the point. Still, it didn't stop the new age fanatics from their mystical thinking. They took the paradox literally and formed a cult from the impossible.

I respect the author because he put perspective on the ridiculousness of quantum mechanics as experienced by our limited senses. Gribbin admits that there is another factor which we are unaware of; a factor that would take us away from the nonsense and tie the macro and micro worlds together into one connection. Still accepting the scientific experience of quantum physics, Gribbin keeps reality in sight by focusing on the inevitable; that we have not learned the entire story. Flipping in and out of realities according to consciousness and observation is a fairy tale. Schrodinger's Cat displays that truth with fervor.

I love this book...immensely."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Lucy, Seattle, WA

"I love this stuff. Talks about how one scientific discovery led to another culminating in the fanstastic study of Quantam Physics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Elaine, Houston, TX

"Book worth reading if you've ever wondered what quantum reality and string theory is all about. It's not too technical in terms of physics. If you like philosophy you would probably like this book. It opened up the world of quantum physics to me and got me to think a bit differently about what reality is."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Mrs_M, Sandy, UT

"This is perhaps one of the best science books I have read and I've read tons of them. The whole point of Schrodinger's cat is to put the misinterpretation of quantum physics to shame. Of course the paradox is impossible and that is the point. Still, it didn't stop the new age fanatics from their mystical thinking. They took the paradox literally and formed a cult from the impossible.

I respect the author because he put perspective on the ridiculousness of quantum mechanics as experienced by our limited senses. Gribbin admits that there is another factor which we are unaware of; a factor that would take us away from the nonsense and tie the macro and micro worlds together into one connection. Still accepting the scientific experience of quantum physics, Gribbin keeps reality in sight by focusing on the inevitable; that we have not learned the entire story. Flipping in and out of realities according to consciousness and observation is a fairy tale. Schrodinger's Cat displays that truth with fervor.

I love this book...immensely."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.