» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Search of the Dark Ages

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

In Search of the Dark Ages

by Michael Wood

About this title: This new edition of Michael Wood's groundbreaking first book explores the fascinating and mysterious centuries between the Romans and the Norman Conquest of 1066. In Search of the Dark Ages vividly conjures up some of the most famous names in British history, such as Queen Boadicea, leader of a terrible war of resistance against the Romans, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

In Search of the Dark Ages

by Michael Wood

price: £1.24

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ariel Books/BBC, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780563201090 ISBN: 0563201096

Description: Very Good- No Jacket (as issued) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of the Dark Ages

by Michael Wood

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780563205517 ISBN: 0563205512

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of the Dark Ages

by Michael Wood

price: £1.24

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ariel Books, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780563201090 ISBN: 0563201096

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. slight foxing to foredge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of the Dark Ages

by Michael Wood

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780563205517 ISBN: 0563205512

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of the Dark Ages (Ariel Books)

by Wood, Michael

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780563201090 ISBN: 0563201096

Description: Very good. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rachel Hinton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

used book

In Search of the Dark Ages (Ariel Books)

by Michael Wood

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780563201090 ISBN: 0563201096

Description: Good. Cover a bit worn and creased, slightly sun damaged and darkened; else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In Search of the Dark Ages

by Michael Wood

price: £1.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780563178354 ISBN: 0563178353

Description: Very Good. Hardback, no dustwrapper. Ex-library copy in overall good and useful condition. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In Search of the Dark Ages

by Michael Wood

price: £1.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780563178354 ISBN: 0563178353

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. BCA edition. Hardback, VG dustwrapper. Internally clean and bright-no marks or inscriptions. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In Search of the Dark Ages

by Michael Wood

price: £1.97

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 9780563201090 ISBN-13: 9780563201090 ISBN: 0563201096

Description: Paperback. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of the Dark Ages

by Wood, Michael

price: £1.97

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd., Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140238846 ISBN: 0140238840

Description: Good+/No Jacket. 0140238840 Used 22 b/w illustrations, map, genealogical table, minor creasing to spine, light chipping to tail of spine and bottom corner of front cover, mild age spotting to page block, text clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In Search of the Dark Ages

by Michael Wood

price: £2.49

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780563178354 ISBN: 0563178353

Description: 1981-03. BBC Books. Hardcover. Book: GOOD. 246pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

In Search of the Dark Ages used book

In Search of the Dark Ages

by Michael Wood

price: £3.45

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780563534310 ISBN: 0563534311

Description: Fine. Next day dispatch by Royal Mail. International delivery available. 1000's of satisfied customers! Please contact us with any queries. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In Search of the Dark Ages

by Michael Wood

price: £4.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Penguin Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London England Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140238846 ISBN: 0140238840

Description: Good. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tiny crease to corner front cover. Slight foxing to edge. The Dark Ages are one of the most fascinating and formative periods in British history. One thousand years of invasion by Romans, Anglo-Saxons, Vikings and Normans has helped to define the myths, culture and spirit that shape Britain today. Here Michael Wood gives a vivid portrait of the early kings and conquerors if Europe's oldest Kingdom. Illustrated. 258 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

In Search of the Dark Ages used book

In Search of the Dark Ages

by Michael Wood

price: £4.34

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780563522768 ISBN: 0563522763

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

In Search of the Dark Ages used book

In Search of the Dark Ages

by Wood, Michael

price: £4.91

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BBC Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780563205517 ISBN: 0563205512

Description: Fair. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 250 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In Search of the Dark Ages

by Michael Wood

price: £4.94

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BBC BOOKS Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780563205517 ISBN: 0563205512

Description: Published by BBC Books in 1987. Paperback. Number of pages: 256. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With Index. Illustrated. With photographs. Corners bumped. Spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

In Search of the Dark Agesä

by Michael Wood

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BBC Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780563201090 ISBN: 0563201096

Description: Published by BBC in 1982, paperback, medium size, good in good D/W, covers good, internally good, with photographs. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

In Search of the Dark Ages

by Michael Wood

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BBC BOOKS Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780563205517 ISBN: 0563205512

Description: Published by BBC Books in 1987. Paperback. Number of pages: 256. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8367660 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

In Search of the Dark Ages

by Michael Wood

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BBC BOOKS Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780563205517 ISBN: 0563205512

Description: Published by BBC BOOKS in 1987. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8019564 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

In Search of the Dark Ages (Ariel Books)

by Michael Wood

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BBC Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780563201090 ISBN: 0563201096

Description: Published by BBC in 1982. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #7643387 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

In Search of the Dark Ages (Ariel Books)

by Michael Wood

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BBC Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780563201090 ISBN: 0563201096

Description: Published by BBC in 1982. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #7630921 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

In Search of the Dark Ages

by Wood

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140238846 ISBN: 0140238840

Description: Published by PENGUIN in 1994, 255 pages, paperback, medium size, covers good, internally very good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

In Search of the Dark Ages (Bbc)

by Michael Wood

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140238846 ISBN: 0140238840

Description: Published by PENGUIN BOOKS LTD in 1994. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7834387 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

In Search of the Dark Ages

by Michael Wood

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC BOOKS Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780563178354 ISBN: 0563178353

Description: Published by BBC Books in 1981. Hardback. Number of pages: 246. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

In Search of the Dark Ages (Ariel Books)

by Michael Wood

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BBC BOOKS Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780563201090 ISBN: 0563201096

Description: Paperback. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Wear to head and tail of spine, internally good, corners bumped, photographs, boards good, gift inscription, general yellowing of paper and laminated cover. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Liza, The United States

"Good solid reading for history buffs or those interested in expanding their awareness about an important time in human history. Nonfictional information about the historical events and social milieu during the dark ages."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Barbarossa, Ireland

"Not a Hx of the Dark Ages as such, but a Hx of England (South of the Humber) from 60ad/ce (ish) until 1066 (ish) using some big historical characters as the main points of ref.
Good primer but not huge depth, good read though without getting too bogged down in detail."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Pete, The Diggley Dell, Micronesia, Federated States of

"This was the t.v. series that first turned me on to Anglo-Saxon history, and I loved this book too. Michael Wood has a style that is infectious, and he's right at home in the 'dark ages'."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 28, 2007
By Leah, Atascadero, CA

"Fascinating read if you are into this sort of thing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.