» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Search of the Trojan War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

In Search of the Trojan War

by Michael Wood

About this title: For thousands of years the tale of Troy has captivated the western imagination. Hector and Achilles, Odysseus and the beautiful Helen are among the most enduring figures in art and literature. But did Troy really exist, and did the Trojan war really take place? In this study Michael Wood takes the reader back to the Greek Age of Heroes. In the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
used book

In Search of the Trojan War

by Michael Wood

price: £1.24

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 1987-08-27 ISBN-13: 9780563205791 ISBN: 0563205792

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In Search of the Trojan War

by Michael Wood

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780563201618 ISBN: 0563201614

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In Search of the Trojan War (Bbc Books) used book

In Search of the Trojan War (Bbc Books)

by Michael Wood

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140238709 ISBN: 0140238700

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In Search of the Trojan War

by Michael Wood

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780563205791 ISBN: 0563205792

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In Search of the Trojan War

by Michael Wood

price: £1.24

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: BBC Books, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780563205791 ISBN: 0563205792

Description: Very Good- No Jacket (as issued) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of the Trojan War

by Michael Wood

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780563201618 ISBN: 0563201614

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of the Trojan War

by Michael Wood

price: £1.24

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BBC Books, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780563205791 ISBN: 0563205792

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity Writing to first page. creased cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of the Trojan War

by Wood, Michael

price: £1.24

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bbc, Uk Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780563205791 ISBN: 0563205792

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" 8. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity book plate inside with the owner's nmae writen on it. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of the Trojan War

by Michael Wood

price: £1.26

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780563205791 ISBN: 0563205792

Description: Very Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In Search of the Trojan War used book

In Search of the Trojan War

by Michael Wood

price: £1.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780563522652 ISBN: 0563522658

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In Search of Trojan War

by Wood, A.J.

price: £1.51

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BBC Book Publishing, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780563360834 ISBN: 0563360836

Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" 8. Rubbing to edge of cover. pages clean and unmarked. Cover slightly unstuck inside along hinge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of the Trojan War

by Michael Wood

price: £1.55

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780563201618 ISBN: 0563201614

Description: February, 1985. BBC Books. Book-VERY GOOD. DJ-VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of the Trojan War

by Michael Wood

price: £1.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780563205791 ISBN: 0563205792

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In Search of the Trojan War

by Michael Wood

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780563201618 ISBN: 0563201614

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. A hardback First Edition in Good condition, in a Good price-clipped dustjacket, 1/2" tear to top rear fold. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In Search of the Trojan War used book

In Search of the Trojan War

by Wood, Micheal

price: £2.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Penguin Books. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140238709 ISBN: 0140238700

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 281pp, illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In Search of the Trojan War

by Michael Wood

price: £2.48

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering Publisher: British Broadcasting Corporation, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780563201618 ISBN: 0563201614

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Colour and b&w illus throughout. Spine-ends & lower corners v sl bumped o/w no exterior faults, interior clean & tight. Jacket not clipped, minimal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of the Trojan War

by Michael Wood

price: £3.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780563201618 ISBN: 0563201614

Description: Very Good. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

In Search of the Trojan War used book

In Search of the Trojan War

by Michael Wood

price: £3.63

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: BBC Books, London Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780563522652 ISBN: 0563522658

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine v sl creased, covers crisp, interior clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

In Search of the Trojan War (Bbc Books) used book

In Search of the Trojan War (Bbc Books)

by Michael Wood

price: £3.77

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140238709 ISBN: 0140238700

Description: February, 1996. Penguin Books Ltd. Book-VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of the Trojan War

by Wood, Michael

price: £3.84

Ships from WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guild Publishing Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hard Cover. Publisher: Guild Publishing, 1985. 272 pages. Condition: Very Good, a little wear to edges/corners, internally clean throughout, d/w unclipped. Overall a very good, used copy in sound binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collyer's Books, WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

In Search of the Trojan War used book

In Search of the Trojan War

by Wood, Michael

price: £3.96

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BBC Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780563205791 ISBN: 0563205792

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 272 pages. Minor wear. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In Search of the Trojan War

by Wood, Michael

price: £3.97

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates / BBC, UK Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Used Book in very good condition, pages clean, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In Search of the Trojan War

by Wood, Michael

price: £4.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Hardback Publisher: BBC Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780563201618 ISBN: 0563201614

Description: Fine/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 271pp. Lrg 8vo/ illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of the Trojan War

by Michael Wood

price: £4.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BBC Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book of the TV series. Was there ever an actual Siege of Troy? Did Helen, Agamemnon, Paris and the other titanic characters really walk the earth? read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In Search of the Trojan Waar

by Wood Michael

price: £4.15

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: British Broadcasting Corporation 1st edn 1985 ISBN-13: 9780563201618 ISBN: 0563201614

Description: 248p, 24 pages of colour photos and numerous illustrations in the text, hardback, VG+/VG+, dustwrapper [0563201614] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 12, 2007
By Beth, Pikesville, MD

"The history of what we know about the Trojan War. Very detailed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.