About this title: A classic first novel about growing up in colonial Barbados. In the Castle of my Skin is a brilliant, sensitive record of the evolving consciousness of a poor village boy, at a time of rapid social change.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Longman
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780582642676ISBN:0582642671
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Longman
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780582642676ISBN:0582642671
Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Longman
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780582642676ISBN:0582642671
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Michigan Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780472064687ISBN:0472064681
Description: Good. Cover has edge wear, creases, minor scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Owner's bookplate inside front cover. Highlighting in text. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Collier Books
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw Hill, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good. No Jacket. Missing the dust jacket. Some wear to the boards with corner bumping. Introduction by Richard Wright and endpapers illustrated by Denis Williams. Clean text. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Michigan Press
Date Published: 1991-03-01
ISBN-13:9780472064687ISBN:0472064681
Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: mcgraw hill
Date Published: 1954
Description: Tight copy. FAIR JACKET. Book is a self portrait of a west indian native from the island of barbados dj is in fair cond with some chipping and tears covers good illustrated end sheets pages have light foxing clean and unmarked. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York City, NY
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good/Good. Hardback with dust jacket, probable book club edition (no price on jacket flap). Dust jacket has a chunk missing from the top of the spine and the spine is faded. The front panel of the jacket has strong colors and little wear other than by the corner of the top of the spine. Book has bumping at the top of the spine, little other wear. Clean and solid, Very Good condition book in Good condition dust jacket. read more
Description: Vg/Vg (intact unclipped dj`lightly tanned top edge flaps and back cover, clean brown cloth with bright white titles and black bands on spine, top page edges tinted pink, small neat signature front free endpaper, touch faint browning outside page edges, pages clean and binding firm, shelf cocked) octavo 303pp. Part autobiography, part narrative, a personal record of the author's life in Barbados from his ninth year to his nineteenth during the mid-1930s and the early 1940s. read more
Description: Very Good. Introduction by Richard Wright. McGraw-Hill Book Co., NY et. al., 1954. Endpapers and portrait of the author are by West Indian Artist Denis Williams. Author's first book. viii, 312 pp. Green cloth, DJ. read more
"I was the only person in my freshman year lit class to like this book. One of my oldest and dearest friends from this class still makes fun of me for it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.