» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the castle of my skin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In the castle of my skin

by Professor George Lamming

About this title: A classic first novel about growing up in colonial Barbados. In the Castle of my Skin is a brilliant, sensitive record of the evolving consciousness of a poor village boy, at a time of rapid social change.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
In the Castle of My Skin (Longman Caribbean Writers) used book

In the Castle of My Skin (Longman Caribbean Writers)

by George Lamming

price: £3.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780582642676 ISBN: 0582642671

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In the Castle of My Skin (Longman Caribbean Writers) used book

In the Castle of My Skin (Longman Caribbean Writers)

by George Lamming

price: £3.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780582642676 ISBN: 0582642671

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In the Castle of My Skin (Longman Caribbean Writers) used book

In the Castle of My Skin (Longman Caribbean Writers)

by George Lamming

price: £4.00

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780582642676 ISBN: 0582642671

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

In the Castle of My Skin (Longman Caribbean Writers) used book

In the Castle of My Skin (Longman Caribbean Writers)

by George Lamming

price: £4.05

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780582642676 ISBN: 0582642671

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

In the Castle of My Skin (Longman Drumbeat) used book

In the Castle of My Skin (Longman Drumbeat)

by Lamming; Lamming, George

price: £6.72

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Publishing Group Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780582642676 ISBN: 0582642671

Description: VG. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Castle of My Skin

by Lamming, George

price: £6.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Castle of My Skin. Introd. By Richard Wright

by Lamming, George

price: £7.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paper ed. Publisher: Collier Books, NY Date Published: 1970, c1953

Description: First 4 pages detached but safely laid in. Otherwise, a very good, very tight copy. 12mo; 341 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Castle of My Skin used book

In the Castle of My Skin

by Professor G. Lamming

price: £7.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2005th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Michigan Press ISBN-13: 9780472064687 ISBN: 0472064681

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GEL Enterprizes, GA, USA

Reliability: High

In the Castle of My Skin used book

In the Castle of My Skin

by Lamming, George

price: £7.79

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780472064687 ISBN: 0472064681

Description: Good. Cover has edge wear, creases, minor scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Owner's bookplate inside front cover. Highlighting in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Castle of My Skin

by Lamming, George

price: £8.10

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: wally slowik, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Castle of My Skin

by George Lamming

price: £8.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No Jacket. Missing the dust jacket. Some wear to the boards with corner bumping. Introduction by Richard Wright and endpapers illustrated by Denis Williams. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Castle of My Skin

by Lamming, George

price: £8.10

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: schocken, NYC Date Published: 1983

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

In the Castle of My Skin (Ann Arbor Paperbacks) used book

In the Castle of My Skin (Ann Arbor Paperbacks)

by George Lamming

price: £8.10

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780472064687 ISBN: 0472064681

Description: Good. Some writing on the pages. Used sticker on cover. Cover is different than picture but book is the same. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

In the Castle of My Skin (Longman Drumbeat) used book

In the Castle of My Skin (Longman Drumbeat)

by Lamming; George Lamming

price: £8.42

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Publishing Group Date Published: 1979-01 ISBN-13: 9780582642676 ISBN: 0582642671

Description: Very Good. Cover picture differs from picture shown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Castle of My Skin (Ann Arbor Paperbacks) used book

In the Castle of My Skin (Ann Arbor Paperbacks)

by George Lamming

price: £8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1991-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780472064687 ISBN: 0472064681

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Castle of My Skin

by George Lamming

price: £8.73

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: mcgraw hill Date Published: 1954

Description: Tight copy. FAIR JACKET. Book is a self portrait of a west indian native from the island of barbados dj is in fair cond with some chipping and tears covers good illustrated end sheets pages have light foxing clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Book Shoppe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Castle of My Skin. Intro Richard Wright

by Lamming, George

price: £9.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co. , Inc., New York: Date Published: 1954.

Description: Illus by Denis Williams. Good in poor (but intact) DJ. 8vo, blu cl, 312pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioceros Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Castle of My Skin

by Lamming, George

price: £9.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Collier Date Published: 1970

Description: First Collier Books Printing. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Book Heaven, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Castle of My Skin

by Lamming, George; Wright, Richard (Introduction)

price: £9.32

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York City, NY Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good/Good. Hardback with dust jacket, probable book club edition (no price on jacket flap). Dust jacket has a chunk missing from the top of the spine and the spine is faded. The front panel of the jacket has strong colors and little wear other than by the corner of the top of the spine. Book has bumping at the top of the spine, little other wear. Clean and solid, Very Good condition book in Good condition dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Journey Beyond... Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Castle of My Skin

by Lamming, George

price: £9.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET Publisher: ACE STAR ISBN-13: 9781199338556 ISBN: 1199338559

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In the Castle of My Skin new book

In the Castle of My Skin

by George Lamming

price: £9.43

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780582642676 ISBN: 0582642671

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In the Castle of My Skin

by Lamming, George

price: £9.97

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Introduction by Richard Wright. McGraw-Hill Book Co., NY et. al., 1954. Endpapers and portrait of the author are by West Indian Artist Denis Williams. Author's first book. viii, 312 pp. Green cloth, DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sheila B. Amdur, Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

In the Castle of My Skin new book

In the Castle of My Skin

by Lamming, George

price: £10.32

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: PEARSON EDUCATION LIMITED Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780582642676 ISBN: 0582642671

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. (304 pages) the longman caribbean writers series comprises of many classic novels, short stories and plays by the best known caribbean authors, together with works of the highest quality from new writers. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Castle of My Skin

by Lamming, George

price: £10.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace Books, London Date Published: 1960

Description: 251p white paperback with black spine and illustrated cover, first Ace Books edition, spinea little rubbed, cover otherwise perfect, pages clean, binding VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

In the Castle of My Skin (Ann Arbor Paperbacks) new book

In the Castle of My Skin (Ann Arbor Paperbacks)

by Lamming, George

price: £10.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Michigan Press ISBN-13: 9780472064687 ISBN: 0472064681

Description: New. 0472064681 NEW BOOK. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Signs of the times, Mar 30, 2009
By Kabaka, Trinidad and Tobago

"Great writing as usual from the masters of the time is amazing where we came from as a people. A must read for students to find there way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 5, 2008
By Rebecca, Brooklyn, NY

"I was the only person in my freshman year lit class to like this book. One of my oldest and dearest friends from this class still makes fun of me for it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 25, 2007
By David, Richmond, VA

"Pretty entertainig, but more importantly, poignant as a postcolonial text. Reads like a Carribean Tom Sawyer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 10, 2007
By Sara, Norfolk, VA

"My Post-Colonial Lit prof last fall had amazing taste. This is a good coming-of-age story. (Hard to take in places, as all good books are.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.