» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Country of Hearts: Journeys in the Art of Medicine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In the Country of Hearts: Journeys in the Art of Medicine

by John Stone, M.D.

About this title: In the tradition of Oliver Sacks and Lewis Thomas comes this fascinating book of essays about the two hearts that beat in all of us--the literal one and its fraternal twin, the metaphorical heart.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

In the Country of Hearts: Journeys in the Art of Medicine

by Stone, John

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta 1992

Description: Trade pb, octavo, 211pp. Unmarked, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Banks Books & Etc, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Country of Hearts Journeys in the Art of Medicine

by Stone, John

price: £7.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Delacorte, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Inv. # J013437I. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

In the Country of Hearts Journeys in the Art of Medicine

by Stone, John;

price: £9.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York, N. Y., 1990

Description: GOOD. USED "Hardback, Good Good, John Stone, miscellanea cardiology. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Country of Hearts Journeys in the Art of Medicine

by Stone, John

price: £9.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Delacorte, NY Date Published: 1990

Description: VG in DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Country of Hearts Journeys in the Art of Medicine

by Stone, John

price: £9.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1990

Description: VG+/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 211pgs A blank card holder & the remains of a scanning label on rear free endpaper, o.w. clean, tight & bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Country of Hearts: Journeys in the Art of Medicine

by Stone, John

price: £9.91

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta, NY Date Published: (1990)

Description: VG PB. A poet-cardiologist unlocks the heart's secrets using big ears, warm hands & a caring heart, emphasizing the human side. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Country of Hearts: Journeys in the Art of Medicine

by Stone, John

price: £10.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Date Published: 1st printing, 1990

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 12mo, boards, 213pp. edgewear, remains of small label back dust jacket. very light soiling topedge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Country of Hearts: Journeys in the Art of Medicine used book

In the Country of Hearts: Journeys in the Art of Medicine

by Stone, John

price: £10.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807121047 ISBN: 0807121045

Description: Very Good. Some edgewear on wraps, one corner slightly creased, one tiny chip at bottom edge of front wrap. Text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales Queen Anne, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

In the Country of Hearts: Journeys in the Art of Medicine

by Stone, John

price: £11.14

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte, NY Date Published: (1990)

Description: VG in VG DJ. DJ browned at inside top edges. Stone draws on his 25 years as a cardiologist to tell human stories. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Country of Hearts Journeys in the Art of Medicine

by Stone, John

price: £12.07

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York. Date Published: 1990

Description: Near Fine / Near Fine Dj. A Study Of The Biological And The Metaphorical Hearts Which Beat In All Of Us. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McMeans Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Country of Hearts Journeys in the Art of Medicine

by Stone, John

price: £16.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: DELACORTE PRESS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1990

Description: F/F. 8vo; 211 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

In the Country of Hearts: Journeys in the Art of Medicine used book

In the Country of Hearts: Journeys in the Art of Medicine

by Stone, John

price: £17.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press ISBN-13: 9780807121047 ISBN: 0807121045

Description: Good. 0807121045 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

In the Country of Hearts: Journeys in the Art of Medicine used book

In the Country of Hearts: Journeys in the Art of Medicine

by John Stone

price: £44.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807121047 ISBN: 0807121045

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.