Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: In the tradition of Oliver Sacks and Lewis Thomas comes this fascinating book of essays about the two hearts that beat in all of us--the literal one and its fraternal twin, the metaphorical heart.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » In the Country of Hearts: Journeys in the Art of Medicine
(13 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
In the Country of Hearts: Journeys in the Art of Medicine
by
Stone, John
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Delta 1992
Description: Trade pb, octavo, 211pp. Unmarked, VG. read more
In the Country of Hearts Journeys in the Art of Medicine
by
Stone, John
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Delacorte, New York
Date Published: 1990
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Inv. # J013437I. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Becker's Books ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
In the Country of Hearts Journeys in the Art of Medicine
by
Stone, John;
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York, N. Y., 1990
Description: GOOD. USED "Hardback, Good Good, John Stone, miscellanea cardiology. " read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
In the Country of Hearts Journeys in the Art of Medicine
by
Stone, John
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Delacorte, NY
Date Published: 1990
Description: VG in DJ. read more
In the Country of Hearts Journeys in the Art of Medicine
by
Stone, John
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1990
Description: VG+/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 211pgs A blank card holder & the remains of a scanning label on rear free endpaper, o.w. clean, tight & bright. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
In the Country of Hearts: Journeys in the Art of Medicine
by
Stone, John
Ships from
ME,
USA
Edition: 1st ptg
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Delta, NY
Date Published: (1990)
Description: VG PB. A poet-cardiologist unlocks the heart's secrets using big ears, warm hands & a caring heart, emphasizing the human side. read more
In the Country of Hearts: Journeys in the Art of Medicine
by
Stone, John
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte
Date Published: 1st printing, 1990
Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 12mo, boards, 213pp. edgewear, remains of small label back dust jacket. very light soiling topedge. read more
In the Country of Hearts: Journeys in the Art of Medicine
by
Stone, John
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780807121047
ISBN: 0807121045
Description: Very Good. Some edgewear on wraps, one corner slightly creased, one tiny chip at bottom edge of front wrap. Text is unmarked. read more
In the Country of Hearts: Journeys in the Art of Medicine
by
Stone, John
Ships from
ME,
USA
Edition: 1st ptg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte, NY
Date Published: (1990)
Description: VG in VG DJ. DJ browned at inside top edges. Stone draws on his 25 years as a cardiologist to tell human stories. read more
In the Country of Hearts Journeys in the Art of Medicine
by
Stone, John
Ships from
GA,
USA
Edition: First.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York.
Date Published: 1990
Description: Near Fine / Near Fine Dj. A Study Of The Biological And The Metaphorical Hearts Which Beat In All Of Us. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
McMeans Books ,
GA,
USA
Reliability:
In the Country of Hearts Journeys in the Art of Medicine
by
Stone, John
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: DELACORTE PRESS, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1990
Description: F/F. 8vo; 211 pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Julian's Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
In the Country of Hearts: Journeys in the Art of Medicine
by
Stone, John
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
ISBN-13: 9780807121047
ISBN: 0807121045
Description: Good. 0807121045 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
In the Country of Hearts: Journeys in the Art of Medicine
by
John Stone
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780807121047
ISBN: 0807121045
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.