» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the lake of the moon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In the lake of the moon

by David Lindsey

About this title: Detective Stuart Haydon opens the anonymous envelopes to find two photographs of his father and three of an unknown woman. All five seem to date from around 50 years ago. Photo number six is of Haydon himself, taken a few days earlier, and shows his planned murder.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

In the Lake of the Moon (Corgi Books)

by Lindsey, David L.

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Corgi Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780552134569 ISBN: 0552134562

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In the Lake of the Moon used book

In the Lake of the Moon

by David L. Lindsey

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780751514285 ISBN: 0751514284

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Lake of the Moon

by Lindsey, David L.

price: £1.36

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Corgi Books Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780552134569 ISBN: 0552134562

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Lake of the Moon (Corgi Books)

by David L. Lindsey

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780552134569 ISBN: 0552134562

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In the Lake of the Moon used book

In the Lake of the Moon

by David L. Lindsey

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780751514285 ISBN: 0751514284

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Lake of the Moon

by Lindsey David L:

price: £6.23

Ships from INVERNESS-SHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Used: Acceptable. VERY GOOD, NOT ACCEPTABLE AS LISTED; London-Severn House-1990 Hardcover First Edition (UK printing hard cover)-nearly fine with dust jacket-intrigue murder and crime-a nice clean copy ex library of the now-closed Maze political prison in Belfast-A certificate of veracity confirming the above is enclosed with this copy-There are no intrusive library marks except a small number on the copyright page-There is a lightly gummed bring back label and a bar code which could be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Read Books, INVERNESS-SHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

In the Lake of the Moon used book

In the Lake of the Moon

by David L. Lindsey

price: £6.95

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crimeline Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553283440 ISBN: 0553283448

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Reprint Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks_UK, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In the Lake of the Moon

by David L. Lindsey

price: £8.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1989

Description: Paperback in fine condition. Pictorial covers...Only. POST FREE IN UK. * Please note, all our collectable paperbacks are post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our stock with keyword PAPER BACKS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Best Buy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

In the Lake of the Moon

by Lindsey David L

price: £31.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st UK hardcover edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Severn House Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780727841049 ISBN: 0727841041

Description: Fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Literature Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

In the Lake of the Moon used book

In the Lake of the Moon

by Lindsey, David, And Lindsay, David L

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Crimeline Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553283440 ISBN: 0553283448

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Lake of the Moon used book

In the Lake of the Moon

by Lindsey, David, And Lindsay, David L

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Crimeline Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553283440 ISBN: 0553283448

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Lake of the Moon

by Lindsey, David

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780689116261 ISBN: 0689116268

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 352 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Lake of the Moon used book

In the Lake of the Moon

by Lindsey, David, And Lindsay, David L

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Crimeline Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553283440 ISBN: 0553283448

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Lake of the Moon used book

In the Lake of the Moon

by Lindsey, David

price: £5.43

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553283440 ISBN: 0553283448

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. significant creases in spine-moderate shelf wear. Crime Line read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Lake of the Moon

by Lindsey, David L.

price: £5.43

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date published: Feb 1990

Description: C. 1st printing. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Lake of the Moon used book

In the Lake of the Moon

by Lindsey, David L.

price: £5.43

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553283440 ISBN: 0553283448

Description: Good. Top front corner folded, teeth marks rear cover. The assault began with four envelopes delivered through the U. S. Mail. Four mysterious photos and then a fifth of Houston detective Stuart Haydon, with a bullet exploding through the back of his head, drew him into a nightmare. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksleuth, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Lake of the Moon used book

In the Lake of the Moon

by Lindsey, David, and Lindsay, David L

price: £5.84

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Crimeline Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553283440 ISBN: 0553283448

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Lake of the Moon used book

In the Lake of the Moon

by Lindsey, David L.

price: £6.08

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553283440 ISBN: 0553283448

Description: Very Good. Minor spine creasing. Nice, firm book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bejay's Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Lake of the Moon used book

In the Lake of the Moon

by Lindsey, David

price: £6.11

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Crimeline Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553283440 ISBN: 0553283448

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adell's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Lake of the Moon used book

In the Lake of the Moon

by Lindsey, David L.

price: £6.11

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553283440 ISBN: 0553283448

Description: Good. 372 pp; spine creasing, edge wear; some ex-library markings; The assault began innocuously enough. Four envelopes delivered through the anonymity of the U.S. mail, four mysterious photos, and then a picture that would draw Houston detective Stuart Haydon into a nightmare world of grisly death and dark obsession. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kayleighbug Books, IOBA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Lake of the Moon used book

In the Lake of the Moon

by Lindsey, David, and Lindsay, David L

price: £6.11

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Crimeline Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553283440 ISBN: 0553283448

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Entire book is tanning, solid book with clean pgs, book shows shelf, edge & corner wear with creases at spine, back cover has crease at upper corner. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Lake of the Moon used book

In the Lake of the Moon

by Lindsey, David, and Lindsay, David L

price: £6.11

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Crimeline Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553283440 ISBN: 0553283448

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Has some edge wear, spine creased and slanted, top corner has a little bend in cover and first few pages. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: noah's book-o-rama, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Lake of the Moon used book

In the Lake of the Moon

by Lindsey, David

price: £6.11

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, NY Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553283440 ISBN: 0553283448

Description: Book is Good, light rubbing of covers, text Very Good. 6.7 x 4.1 x 1.2 inches. 372 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Lake of the Moon

by Lindsey, David

price: £6.11

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Corgi Books, Great Britain Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780552134569 ISBN: 0552134562

Description: Fair. Wear to edges of soft cover. Fold lines to frotn cover. Light page tanning from age. Two foldines to spine. First page removed to take out previous owners name. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Lake of the Moon used book

In the Lake of the Moon

by David Lindsey

price: £6.11

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crimeline Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553283440 ISBN: 0553283448

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 18, 2008
By Debra, Port Moody, Canada

"Houston Detective Stuart Hayden wants to know why someone has mailed him a photograph of his deceased father, taken decades earlier. Soon, photos of a mysterious woman arrive, and finally a current picture of Stuart. On the picture is a detailed drawing showing his brains being blown out. Once Stuart identifies the sender as Saturnino Barcena from Mexico City, he begins a bewildering and unsettling journey to learn what Barcena's connection is to his father and the woman, and why Barcena wants him dead.

IN THE LAKE OF THE MOON is more than a family study. It's a long, painful dissection of events that happened fifty years earlier between two people. The more Stuart learns, the more his beliefs about his father are upended and exposed from differing viewpoints.

I wanted to like this book because author David L. Lindsey was highly recommended, but the more I read the less I enjoyed the novel. Revelations about the past are predictable. Perhaps the author intended predictability in order to build suspense to the final climatic confrontation, except once that scene finally came, I was so exasperated with the time it took to get there, I had no trouble putting the book down in the middle of it.

Although Lindsey's narrative descriptions and inner monologues are beautifully written, they went on far too long, particularly during scenes in Mexcio City, where street after street, plaza after plaza, and building after building is named. I tried to keep up with directions and details, but it was completely confusing. If you enjoy slow-moving, detailed stories, then read the book. But if you prefer a fast pace and action, better skip this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating of In the lake of the moon
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
8 of 10  (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Cold Mind

Cold Mind

by David Lindsey

see all from £1.36!

new only from £22.73!

Mercy

Mercy

by David Lindsey

see all from £1.36!

new only from £6.11!

Absence of light

Absence of light

by David L. Lindsey

see all from £1.36!

new only from £3.80!

Body of Truth

Body of Truth

by David Lindsey

see all from £1.36!

new only from £5.01!

Animosity

Animosity

by David L. Lindsey

see all from £1.36!

new only from £1.36!

Spiral

by David Lindsey

see all from £1.36!

new only from £37.94!