» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the land of Israel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

In the land of Israel

by Amos Oz

About this title: IN THE LAND OF ISRAEL, a book of essays about Amos Oz's travels there during the war with Lebanon, was the source of heated controversy when it was published in Israel in 1983. The essays combine factual reporting and interviews with Oz's personal feelings about the conflict and about his country.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

In the land of Israel

by Oz, Amos

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fontana, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780006540717 ISBN: 0006540716

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Hebrew. 257p. : 1map; 20 cm. Flamingo. Includes Maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Houston Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Land of Israel (Flamingo) By Oz, Amos; Bartura, M. G-.

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006540717 ISBN: 0006540716

Description: 0006540716. Pages good but tanned with few marks, some wear to cover. Will be sent from Devon within 24 hours by first class post. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Pixie, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Land of Israel (Flamingo S. )

by Oz, Amos

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 13/10/1983 ISBN-13: 9780006540717 ISBN: 0006540716

Description: Good. 0006540716. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Land of Israel (Flamingo S. )

by Oz, Amos

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 13/10/1983 ISBN-13: 9780006540717 ISBN: 0006540716

Description: Good. 0006540716. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Land of Israel

by Oz, Amos

price: £4.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151446445 ISBN: 015144644X

Description: Very Good. 015144644X Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Land of Israel (Flamingo S. )

by Oz, Amos

price: £4.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Flamingo ISBN-13: 9780006540717 ISBN: 0006540716

Description: Good. 0006540716 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the land of Israel

by Oz, Amos

price: £4.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780006540717 ISBN: 0006540716

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Hebrew. 257p. : 1map; 20 cm. Flamingo. Includes Maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the land of Israel

by Oz, Amos

price: £4.96

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fontana, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780006540717 ISBN: 0006540716

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Hebrew. 257p. : 1map; 20 cm. Flamingo. Includes Maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Land of Israel

by Oz, Amos

price: £4.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fontana Paperbacks, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780006540717 ISBN: 0006540716

Description: Very Good. 0006540716 Very Good condition, previous owner's stamp and markings, slight bending and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Land of Israel (Flamingo S. )

by Amos Oz, M. G-. Bartura (Translator)

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FLAMINGO Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780006540717 ISBN: 0006540716

Description: Published by FLAMINGO in 1983. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7832420 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

In the Land of Israel (Flamingo)

by Amos Oz

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FLAMINGO Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780006540717 ISBN: 0006540716

Description: Published by Flamingo in 1983. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 272. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8503816 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

In the Land of Israel

by Oz, Amos

price: £5.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus/Hogarth Press, 1983. First Edition, Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780701139230 ISBN: 0701139234

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Hardback, 8vo, 257pp, edges slightly browned, clean and sound, no inscriptions, Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper; ISBN: 0701139234. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Land of Israel (Flamingo)

by Amos Oz

price: £5.19

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FLAMINGO Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780006540717 ISBN: 0006540716

Description: Published by Flamingo in 1983. Paperback. Number of pages: 272. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

In the Land of Israel

by Oz, Amos

price: £5.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780701139230 ISBN: 0701139234

Description: 1983. Chatto & Windus The Hogarth Press. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, minor edgewear. 8x5.5. 257pp. Translated by Maurice Goldberg-Bartura. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In the Land of Israel

by Oz, Amos

price: £5.54

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Vintage, TPB, 1984. Probably unread, clean, tight, no markings or highlighting, minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Land of Israel

by Oz, Amos

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780151446445 ISBN: 015144644X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 257 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Land of Israel

by Oz, Amos

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394727288 ISBN: 0394727282

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 257 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Land of Israel

by Amos Oz

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394727288 ISBN: 0394727282

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Land of Israel

by Amos Oz

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394727288 ISBN: 0394727282

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Land of Israel (Flamingo S. )

by Amos Oz

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006540717 ISBN: 0006540716

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Land of Israel

by Amos Oz

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780151446445 ISBN: 015144644X

Description: Good. Dust Jacket with mylar, worn and scuffed. Markings on bottom edge of pages. Previous owner's name on front free end page. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Land of Israel

by Amos Oz

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780151446445 ISBN: 015144644X

Description: Good. DJ good, too; very clean text pages. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Land of Israel

by Amos Oz

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 10/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780151446445 ISBN: 015144644X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of Israel used book

In the Land of Israel

by Oz, Amos, and Goldberger-Bartura, Maurie (Translated by)

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780156481144 ISBN: 0156481146

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Land of Israel

by Amos Oz

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151446445 ISBN: 015144644X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Steven, The United States

"Amos Oz is to incisive political writing what Leni Riefenstahl was to socially conscious filmmaking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 16, 2008
By Elizabeth, Scottsdale, AZ

"If you are looking to learn more about the Israeli-Palestinian conflict, this book, along with I Saw Ramallah is a great start. This book takes you through the Israeli's perspective on the situation and how people's opinions differ in why this is a problem and what should be done. A must-read to understand these cultural and political differences."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 10, 2008
By Rachel, Bloomington, IN

"The book is composed of a series of interviews Oz has conducted with Israelis from different walks of life. All of them are insightfully presented and illuminating of certain aspects of Israel's political and social turmoil; a few of them are frightening to read for the stark and brutal world view the interviewees hold -- and I do mean frightening.

Another thing that was really impressive about this book was that the author did not make any attempt to explain Israel's complicated political scene to the reader. When you think about it, perhaps the reason is that to do so would inevitably be to take sides in the various debates about the nature of the country. Instead, he presents himself openly as a participant in (rather than an "impartial" presenter of) those debates -- an uncommonly passionate and committed participant. But then this books presents an Israel that is full of uncommonly passionate and committed participants in debates that have relevance far beyond Israel.

Fascinating reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 2, 2008
By Teryl, The United States

"Really Israel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.