» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Incas and Their Ancestors: The Archaeology of Peru

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Incas and Their Ancestors: The Archaeology of Peru

by Michael E Moseley

About this title: In 1532, when Pizarro conquered Peru, the Inca realm was one of the largest empires on earth, rivalling that of Ming China or the Ottoman Turks. This glittering culture however only obscured the rich and diverse civilizations that had preceded it: Chavin, Moche, Nazca, Tiwanaku, Huari and Chimu. Intense research into this heritage has been carried ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Incas and Their Ancestors

by Michael E. Moseley

price: £4.64

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500050637 ISBN: 0500050635

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Incas and Their Ancestors: the Archaeology of Peru used book

The Incas and Their Ancestors: the Archaeology of Peru

by Michael E. Moseley

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500277232 ISBN: 0500277230

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Incas and Their Ancestors: the Archaeology of Peru used book

The Incas and Their Ancestors: the Archaeology of Peru

by Michael E. Moseley

price: £5.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500277232 ISBN: 0500277230

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Incas and Their Ancestors: the Archaeology of Peru used book

The Incas and Their Ancestors: the Archaeology of Peru

by Michael E. Moseley

price: £5.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500277232 ISBN: 0500277230

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Incas and Their Ancestors: the Archaeology of Peru used book

The Incas and Their Ancestors: the Archaeology of Peru

by Michael E. Moseley

price: £5.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500277232 ISBN: 0500277230

Description: Very Good. Complete customer satisfaction guaranteed. Ships next day with confirmation. Used book in excellent condition. Cover has a few nicks and frays around edges, particularly at the corners. Spine has a scratch. The binding is very tight and pages are extremely crisp as you'd expect from a new book. The margins have aged a little bit. There are no marks, writing, highlights, or dog ears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fill Your Brain!, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Incas and Their Ancestors: the Archaeology of Peru

by Michael E. Moseley

price: £7.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780500050637 ISBN: 0500050635

Description: Acceptable. Ex library with stampings to pages and small catalogue number to spine. Front free end paper removed. Edge wear to cover. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Incas-and Their Ancestors-the Archaeology of Peru used book

The Incas-and Their Ancestors-the Archaeology of Peru

by Moseley Michael

price: £7.74

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500277232 ISBN: 0500277230

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 272pp. Well illus throughout. A comprehensive review-great reference. An excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: parrott books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Incas and Their Ancestors

by Moseley, Michael E.

price: £8.42

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500050637 ISBN: 0500050635

Description: 1992. Thames & Hudson. First. Book-VG. DJ-VG+. Protective covered. B/w frontis illus. B/w plates and illus throughout. 272pp. 10x8. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Incas and Their Ancestors: the Archaeology of Peru used book

The Incas and Their Ancestors: the Archaeology of Peru

by Moseley, Michael

price: £9.31

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780500277232 ISBN: 0500277230

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Thames and Hudson, 1994, Trade Paperback edition. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Incas and Their Ancestors: the Archaeology of Peru

by Moseley, Michael E.

price: £9.96

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500050637 ISBN: 0500050635

Description: Thames and Hudson, 1992 (Hardback with dj, x-lib with usual markings, some moisture stain on a small portion of the book, o/w contents in good condition) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Incas and Their Ancestors: the Archaeology of Peru used book

The Incas and Their Ancestors: the Archaeology of Peru

by Moseley, Michael E.

price: £10.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Pictorial Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780500282779 ISBN: 0500282773

Description: Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Octavo 0500282773 Paper Back Described as a 'masterly study' and 'an outstanding volume' on its first publication, this book quickly established itself as the best general introduction to the cultures and civilizations of ancient Peru. Now this classic text has been fully updated for the revised edition including new discoveries over the last decade. The results of recent excavations enliven understanding of coastal Moche and Nazca societies and the ancient highland ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Book Centre, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Incas and Their Ancestors: the Archaeology of Peru

by Moseley, Michael E.

price: £11.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, 1996

Description: Trade Paper. Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0500277230. Small spine tilt. Light scuffing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Incas and Their Ancestors: the Archaeology of Peru

by Michael E. Moseley

price: £11.80

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780500050637 ISBN: 0500050635

Description: Good. This book is in very good condition. The jacket has a tear by the spine area. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Incas and Their Ancestors: the Archaeology of Peru used book

The Incas and Their Ancestors: the Archaeology of Peru

by Moseley, Michael E.

price: £11.83

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780500282779 ISBN: 0500282773

Description: VG+ Small Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Incas and Their Ancestors: the Archaeology of Peru used book

The Incas and Their Ancestors: the Archaeology of Peru

by Moseley, Michael E.

price: £12.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500277232 ISBN: 0500277230

Description: Fine. 8vo. Unused, a new copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garden Village Bks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Incas and Their Ancestors: the Archaeology of Peru used book

Incas and Their Ancestors: the Archaeology of Peru

by Michael E. Moseley

price: £13.04

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500277232 ISBN: 0500277230

Description: Very Good. [Never read but has normal shelf wear for its age. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixie, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Incas and Their Ancestors: the Archaeology of Peru: With 225 Illustrations used book

The Incas and Their Ancestors: the Archaeology of Peru: With 225 Illustrations

by Moseley, Michael E. (Mosley)

price: £13.08

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: NY: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780500277232 ISBN: 0500277230

Description: Fine. 272 pages, oversize quality trade paperback with a ton of pictures/illustrations/maps, also includes an Index. "In 1532, when Pizarro conquered Peru, the Inca realm was one of the largest empires on earth, graced by gold masterpieces, towns with great palaces and temples, and an impressive network of roads. But this glittering culture only obscured the rich and diverse civilizations that had preceded it: Chavin, Moche, Nazca, Tiwanaku, Huari and Chimu. Michael Moseley's major new ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Interesting Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Incas and Their Ancestors: the Archaeology of Peru used book

The Incas and Their Ancestors: the Archaeology of Peru

by Moseley, Michael E.

price: £13.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780500277232 ISBN: 0500277230

Description: Very Good Plus. Currently in print for $31.95. Sewn binding. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Incas and Their Ancestors: the Archaeology of Peru used book

Incas and Their Ancestors: the Archaeology of Peru

by Moseley, Michael E

price: £13.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500277232 ISBN: 0500277230

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Incas and Their Ancestors: the Archaeology of Peru

by Moseley, Michael E.

price: £13.67

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780500050637 ISBN: 0500050635

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A4-A first edition hard cover book in very good condition in a very good dust jacket. Dust jacket is mylar protected, it has wrinkling on the top edge, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has wrinkling on the spine edges, light discoloration and shelf wear. With 225 illustrations. The Incas and their Ancestors is the most authoritative survey of the great South American civilizations now available, of equal fascination for student, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Incas and Their Ancestors: The Archaeology of Peru used book

Incas and Their Ancestors: The Archaeology of Peru

by Moseley, Michael E

price: £13.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500277232 ISBN: 0500277230

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Incas and Their Ancestors: the Archaeology of Peru

by Moseley, Michael E.

price: £13.70

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780500050637 ISBN: 0500050635

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W illus. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. A clean copy in tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Incas and Their Ancestors. the Archaeology of Peru

by Moseley, Michael E.

price: £14.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames&Hudson Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780500050637 ISBN: 0500050635

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0500050635. Corners bumped, small sticker stain to back cover.; 10.25" tall; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Incas and Their Ancestors: the Archaeology of Peru used book

Incas and Their Ancestors: the Archaeology of Peru

by Moseley, Michael E

price: £14.35

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500277232 ISBN: 0500277230

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Archaeology of Peru new book

The Archaeology of Peru

by Michael E Moseley

price: £14.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500282779 ISBN: 0500282773

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 19, 2008
By Patrick\, Tucson, AZ

"Still hanging around my table. The title is misleading as there is little about the Incas, and, when all is said and done, little about the earlier populations/cultures that preceded it. I have to give it 4 stars for so little of this content is actually mainstream published. I have lived briefly in Peru and two of the first things I noted when there was the lack of bookstores and the lack of books in homes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 2, 2008
By Guillermo, Italy

"General information about the Inca civilization. details about the geografic conditions, agriculrure tecniches and empier organization. explanation about their cosmology and religion."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 28, 2008
By Nicholas, Detroit, MI

"Textbook"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
WELL WORTH READING, Apr 3, 2007
By Alex, Villa Park, IL

"Although I intended this book as a reference, it is so well organized I ended up reading it cover to cover. If you have interest in the Incas and their predecessoras, this is an ideal resource. Adequate photos and diagrams with tons of information and detail one would find difficult to uncover elsewhere. Definately recommend if you have interest in Indians or especially the South American historical Indians. - Alex"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.