» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (an African American Heritage Book)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (an African American Heritage Book)

by Linda Brent, L Maria Child (Editor)

About this title: An authentic narrative of slave life and one of the few written by a woman.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl

by Jacobs, Harriet A.; Child, Lydia Maria Francis; Brent, L.

price: £5.54

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Jovanovich, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780156443500 ISBN: 0156443503

Description: Very Good. 8vo 0156443503 very good USED copy, clean and tight, some cover wear, Topics 19th Century; African-American; Biography & Autobiography; Ethnic Studies; General; History; Non-Fiction; People of Color; Reader's Catalog; Slaves; Social Science; United States. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl

by Jacobs, Harriet A.; Child, Lydia Maria Francis; Brent, L.

price: £5.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780156443500 ISBN: 0156443503

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library Mass Market Paperback-VG-Book is clean. -Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl

by Brent, Linda

price: £5.58

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers, San Diego, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780156443500 ISBN: 0156443503

Description: Good Condition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. There is a note on the first page. Otherwise this copy is unmarked and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl

by Harriet Jacobs

price: £5.60

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1973-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780156443500 ISBN: 0156443503

Description: Fine. Brand new and never read but has very slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl new book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl

by Jacobs, Harriet

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156443500 ISBN: 0156443503

Description: New. 0156443503 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl

by Brent, Linda, and Jacobs, Harriet A, and Child, Lydia Marie (Editor)

price: £5.60

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780156443500 ISBN: 0156443503

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. Harvest/HBJ Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl

by Harriet Jacobs

price: £5.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780156443500 ISBN: 0156443503

Description: Good. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (a Harvest/Hbj Book) used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (a Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Harriet A. Jacobs|L. Brent|Lydia Maria Francis Child

price: £5.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156443500 ISBN: 0156443503

Description: TextbooksRus #8616648. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl

by Brent, Linda, and Jacobs, Harriet A, and Child, Lydia Marie (Editor)

price: £5.60

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780156443500 ISBN: 0156443503

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. Harvest/HBJ Book. Audience: General/trade. Appears unread, black mark on bottom edge, soft corners, z6 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DMQ, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl

by Brent, Linda

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156443500 ISBN: 0156443503

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cabbages and Kings, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl

by Harriet Jacobs

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156443500 ISBN: 0156443503

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl

by Harriet Jacobs

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156443500 ISBN: 0156443503

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl

by Harriet Jacobs

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156443500 ISBN: 0156443503

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (a Harvest/Hbj Book) used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (a Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Harriet A. Jacobs~L. Brent~Lydia Maria Francis Chi

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156443500 ISBN: 0156443503

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (a Harvest/Hbj Book) new book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (a Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Harriet A. Jacobs~L. Brent~Lydia Maria Francis Chi

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156443500 ISBN: 0156443503

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (a Harvest/Hbj Book) used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (a Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Harriet A. Jacobs~L. Brent~Lydia Maria Francis Chi

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156443500 ISBN: 0156443503

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl

by Harriet Jacobs; L. Brent; Lydia Maria Francis Child

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780156443500 ISBN: 0156443503

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book; Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl

by Harriet Jacobs; L. Brent; Lydia Maria Francis Child

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780156443500 ISBN: 0156443503

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl

by Brent, Linda, and Jacobs, Harriet A, and Child, Lydia Marie (Editor)

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780156443500 ISBN: 0156443503

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. Harvest/HBJ Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl

by Harriet Jacobs; L. Brent; Lydia Maria Francis Child

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780156443500 ISBN: 0156443503

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156443500 ISBN: 0156443503

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156443500 ISBN: 0156443503

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (a Harvest/Hbj Book) used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (a Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Linda Brent, Lydia Maria Francis Child, Walter Teller

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156443500 ISBN: 0156443503

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book Pub Date: 10/1/1983 Binding: Paperback Pages: 228. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl

by Brent, Linda, and Jacobs, Harriet A, and Child, Lydia Marie (Editor)

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780156443500 ISBN: 0156443503

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. Harvest/HBJ Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl

by Brent, Linda, and Jacobs, Harriet A, and Child, Lydia Marie (Editor)

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780156443500 ISBN: 0156443503

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. Harvest/HBJ Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Dora, The United States

"I read this on DailyLit and have to say that it is an amazing story. This is probably one of few autobiographical accounts of women in slavery and to watch the fire she has for freedom wax and wane through her trials and tribulations is something that I'm really thankful I got to partake in. I am in awe of her firm trust in God throughout her experiences and the confidence she had in the truth that all men and women are created equal even when everything around her was trying to tell her otherwise. A must read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Guillaume, The United States

"Please don't hate me for giving this book only two stars. I am not a racist or anything, and I think that slavery was one of the worst things that we, as humans, have ever done. This book was wonderfully written. Harriet Ann Jacobs has a true gift with words. I was even reminded of Nabokov's writing, ha ha. But, come on, let's face it: this is so old. We've heard the stories and we know it already. I didn't even finish this book, cause I knew how it was going to end. This would be great if it's your first book of this sort, or if you haven't studied slavery. However, if you have done either of those, spend your time reading something better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Adrianna, Eureka, CA

"I had read this narrative before, at least three different times, but the repeat reading only brings more of the details to the reader's attention. Since the previous readings were so long ago, I didn't remember too many of the details of the narrative. It was like I was reading Jacobs' story for the first time. Harriet Ann Jacobs is very deliberate in her language and the way she acts as supplicator and judge. The complexity of the language is often overshadowed by the "flowery" writing of the time period. Jacobs is a complex individual and narrator who tells the story from the first person perspective of Linda Brent, a fictional pseudonym. Even though I read Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl for a graduate American literature course, I was inspired to write a research paper about Jacobs' story and present it at a literature conference. This narrative enlightens the reader on many levels and offers a critical examination of one of America's darkest periods of history-- African American slavery."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Amy, East Earl, PA

"Exceptional autobiography by Harriet Jacobs. Demands true examination of the atrocities of slavery on both an emotional and intellectual level. The author gives exceptional access to her thoughts, fears, and hopes. "And as for the colored race, it needs an abler pen that mine to describe the extremity of their sufferings, the depth of their degredation. Yet few slaveholders seem to be aware of the widespread moral ruin occasioned by this wicked system. Their talk is of blighted cotton crops-not of the blight on their children's souls. If you want to be fully convinced of the abominations of slavery, go on a southern plantaion, and call yourself a negro trader. Then there will be no concealment; and you will see and hear things that will seem to you impossible among human beings with immortal souls.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.