» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This biography was the first full-length narrative written by a former woman slave in America. Born in 1813, Harriet Jacobs was unaware of her status as a slave until the deaths of her mother and a benevolent mistress exposed her to a sexually predatory master, "Dr Flint", whilst she was in her teens. She escaped "Dr Flint" at the age of 22, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (Norton Critical Editions)

by Harriet Jacobs

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393976373 ISBN: 0393976378

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (Norton Critical Editions)

by Harriet Jacobs

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393976373 ISBN: 0393976378

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (Norton Critical Editions)

by Harriet Jacobs

price: £5.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 12/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780393976373 ISBN: 0393976378

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (Norton Critical Editions)

by Jacobs, Harriet

price: £5.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393976373 ISBN: 0393976378

Description: Fair. 0393976378 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (Norton Critical Editions)

price: £6.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393976373 ISBN: 0393976378

Description: Good. By Harriet Jacobs; ISBN: 0393976378; Pub. : W.W. Norton & Co.; Pub. Date: 2000-12; Media: Paperback; Weight: 19.2 oz.; Ex-library item. Covers show moderate to heavy edgewear. Cover has light surface wear. Usual library stamps and markings on covers and inside. Binding is tight. Pages have no marks, writing or highlighting. Library sticker on spine. by Harriet Jacobs; ISBN: 0393976378; Pub. : W.W. Norton & Co.; Pub. Date: 2000-12; Media: Paperback; Weight: 19.2 oz.; Ex-library item. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaceSetter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl

by McKay, Nellie Y (Editor), and Foster, Frances Smith (Editor), and Jacobs, Harriet A

price: £7.43

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393976373 ISBN: 0393976378

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Norton Critical Editions. Audience: General/trade. Trade paper near new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (Norton Critical Editions)

by Harriet Jacobs

price: £7.43

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393976373 ISBN: 0393976378

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TigerBooks449, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (Norton Critical Editions)

by Harriet Jacobs

price: £7.59

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393976373 ISBN: 0393976378

Description: Good. Purple and gray spine, black and white lettering. Clean, crisp pages in tight, firm binding. Inked number on side page edges. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (Norton Critical Editions)

by Harriet Jacobs

price: £7.60

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393976373 ISBN: 0393976378

Description: Good. -Good refers to Used Books only...New books will be in new condition The textbook professionals. Ships in 24 hours. (Not including weekends or holidays) Ship within continental USA only. Restocking fee may apply on returns. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksne1, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (Norton Critical Editions)

by Harriet Jacobs

price: £7.65

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393976373 ISBN: 0393976378

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl

by McKay, Nellie Y (Editor), and Foster, Frances Smith (Editor), and Jacobs, Harriet A

price: £8.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393976373 ISBN: 0393976378

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Clean text. Tight binding. Stamp marked "instructors desk copy" on back cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Norton Critical Editions. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Smith, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (Nce) new book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (Nce)

by Jacobs

price: £8.12

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393976373 ISBN: 0393976378

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 212 by 128 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (Norton Critical Editions)

by Harriet Jacobs; Editor-Frances Smith Foster; Editor-Nellie Y. McKay

price: £8.23

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000-12 ISBN-13: 9780393976373 ISBN: 0393976378

Description: Very Good. Looks practically new. Cover is clean, shiny & bright. A few sentences highlighted. Expedited available with tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DGABooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl

by Jacobs, Harriet; McKay, Nellie Y.

price: £8.36

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Norton Critical Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393976373 ISBN: 0393976378

Description: Fair. Cover has marks, bumping, edgewear, chipping, stickers, light dents & gouges-Marks on edge-Edgewear-Few marks on pgs-Bumped pgs-Spine slant-Dents to some pgs causing tears to some pgs at bottom edge of margin-Underlining, writing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (Norton Critical Editions)

by Harriet Jacobs; Editor-Frances Smith Foster; Editor-Nellie Y. McKay

price: £8.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000-12 ISBN-13: 9780393976373 ISBN: 0393976378

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (Norton Critical Editions)

by Jacobs, Harriet

price: £9.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393976373 ISBN: 0393976378

Description: Fine. 0393976378 Perfect Condition! Fast Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: northeastbooks FL, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl: Contexts, Criticism used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl: Contexts, Criticism

by Jacobs, Harriet; Foster, Frances Smith; McKay, Nellie Y.

price: £9.90

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393976373 ISBN: 0393976378

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl: Contexts, Criticism used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl: Contexts, Criticism

by McKay, Nellie Y.; Jacobs, Harriet

price: £9.90

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393976373 ISBN: 0393976378

Description: Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0393976378. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Garden, VT, USA

Reliability: Average

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (Norton Critical Editions)

by Harriet Jacobs

price: £10.46

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393976373 ISBN: 0393976378

Description: Very Good. 1st. 2000 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Average

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (Norton Critical Editions)

by Jacobs, Harriet; McKay, Nellie Y. And Foster, Frances Smith

price: £10.53

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393976373 ISBN: 0393976378

Description: Near Fine. 0393976378. 390 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (Norton Critical Editions)

by Jacobs, Harriet

price: £11.10

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393976373 ISBN: 0393976378

Description: Very Good. 0393976378 Pub date: 2000. Condition: Very Good. Has some shelf wear highlighting, underlining & or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster deliver. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Incidents in Life of a Slave Girl used book

Incidents in Life of a Slave Girl

by Jacobs

price: £11.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393976373 ISBN: 0393976378

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl new book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl

by McKay, Nellie Y (Editor), and Foster, Frances Smith (Editor), and Jacobs, Harriet A

price: £12.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393976373 ISBN: 0393976378

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Norton Critical Editions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (Norton Critical Editions)

by Harriet Jacobs

price: £13.10

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393976373 ISBN: 0393976378

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tennessee Textbooks, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (Norton Critical Editions)

by Harriet Jacobs

price: £13.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393976373 ISBN: 0393976378

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Dora, The United States

"I read this on DailyLit and have to say that it is an amazing story. This is probably one of few autobiographical accounts of women in slavery and to watch the fire she has for freedom wax and wane through her trials and tribulations is something that I'm really thankful I got to partake in. I am in awe of her firm trust in God throughout her experiences and the confidence she had in the truth that all men and women are created equal even when everything around her was trying to tell her otherwise. A must read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Guillaume, The United States

"Please don't hate me for giving this book only two stars. I am not a racist or anything, and I think that slavery was one of the worst things that we, as humans, have ever done. This book was wonderfully written. Harriet Ann Jacobs has a true gift with words. I was even reminded of Nabokov's writing, ha ha. But, come on, let's face it: this is so old. We've heard the stories and we know it already. I didn't even finish this book, cause I knew how it was going to end. This would be great if it's your first book of this sort, or if you haven't studied slavery. However, if you have done either of those, spend your time reading something better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Adrianna, Eureka, CA

"I had read this narrative before, at least three different times, but the repeat reading only brings more of the details to the reader's attention. Since the previous readings were so long ago, I didn't remember too many of the details of the narrative. It was like I was reading Jacobs' story for the first time. Harriet Ann Jacobs is very deliberate in her language and the way she acts as supplicator and judge. The complexity of the language is often overshadowed by the "flowery" writing of the time period. Jacobs is a complex individual and narrator who tells the story from the first person perspective of Linda Brent, a fictional pseudonym. Even though I read Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl for a graduate American literature course, I was inspired to write a research paper about Jacobs' story and present it at a literature conference. This narrative enlightens the reader on many levels and offers a critical examination of one of America's darkest periods of history-- African American slavery."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Amy, East Earl, PA

"Exceptional autobiography by Harriet Jacobs. Demands true examination of the atrocities of slavery on both an emotional and intellectual level. The author gives exceptional access to her thoughts, fears, and hopes. "And as for the colored race, it needs an abler pen that mine to describe the extremity of their sufferings, the depth of their degredation. Yet few slaveholders seem to be aware of the widespread moral ruin occasioned by this wicked system. Their talk is of blighted cotton crops-not of the blight on their children's souls. If you want to be fully convinced of the abominations of slavery, go on a southern plantaion, and call yourself a negro trader. Then there will be no concealment; and you will see and hear things that will seem to you impossible among human beings with immortal souls.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.