» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl Written by Herself

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl Written by Herself

by Harriet B Jacobs

About this title: This enlarged edition now completes the Jacobs family saga, one of the most memorable in all of American history. John Jacobs's short slave narrative, "A True Tale of Slavery", published in London in 1861, adds a brother's perspective to Harriet Jacobs's own autobiography. It is an addition to this now classic work, as John Jacobs presents ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written By Herself

price: £3.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: CD ISBN-13: 9780674447455 ISBN: 067444745X

Description: Acceptable. Loose binding, jacket is scuffed, fore-edges are dirty, pages are seperating from spine, ex-library. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: nw-the-emerald-city-books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written By Herself

by Harriet A. Jacobs

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674447455 ISBN: 067444745X

Description: Acceptable. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written By Herself

by Harriet A. Jacobs

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674447455 ISBN: 067444745X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written By Herself, Enlarged Edition, Now With "a True Tale of Slavery" used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written By Herself, Enlarged Edition, Now With "a True Tale of Slavery"

by Harriet A. Jacobs

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674002715 ISBN: 0674002717

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written By Herself, Enlarged Edition, Now With "a True Tale of Slavery" used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written By Herself, Enlarged Edition, Now With "a True Tale of Slavery"

by Harriet A. Jacobs

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674002715 ISBN: 0674002717

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written By Herself, Enlarged Edition, Now With "a True Tale of Slavery" used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written By Herself, Enlarged Edition, Now With "a True Tale of Slavery"

by Jacobs, Harriet A.

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674002715 ISBN: 0674002717

Description: Fair. 0674002717 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl Written By Herself

by Jacobs, Harriet

price: £7.43

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Ed. & intro. by Jean Yellin. Harvard University, c.1987 8vo. paperbk. 8vo. 306pp. F $ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written By Herself, Enlarged Edition, Now With "a True Tale of Slavery" used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written By Herself, Enlarged Edition, Now With "a True Tale of Slavery"

by Harriet A. Jacobs

price: £7.43

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674002715 ISBN: 0674002717

Description: Good. U.S. edition text: may have highlighting, stickers, other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbookdork, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written By Herself, Enlarged Edition, Now With "a True Tale of Slavery" used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written By Herself, Enlarged Edition, Now With "a True Tale of Slavery"

by Harriet A. Jacobs

price: £7.43

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674002715 ISBN: 0674002717

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Overstockbooks225, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written By Herself (Dodo Press) new book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written By Herself (Dodo Press)

by Harriet Ann Jacobs

price: £7.50

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406510010 ISBN: 1406510017

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written By Herself, Enlarged Edition, Now With "a True Tale of Slavery" used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written By Herself, Enlarged Edition, Now With "a True Tale of Slavery"

by Harriet A. Jacobs

price: £7.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674002715 ISBN: 0674002717

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl Written By Herself

by Jacobs, Harriet A.

price: £8.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard, Cambridge Date Published: c1987

Description: b/w photos. near fine, trade paper, photo brown covers, clean text, tight. 306 pgs, No printed ISBN. Indexed. Edited by L. Maria Child, intro by Jean Fagan Yellin. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written By Herself, Enlarged Edition, Now With "a True Tale of Slavery" used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written By Herself, Enlarged Edition, Now With "a True Tale of Slavery"

by Harriet A. Jacobs

price: £8.41

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674002715 ISBN: 0674002717

Description: Good. We select the book that is in the best condition. Books mail within one day of your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PackBackers, NC, USA

Reliability: Average

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written by Herself used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written by Herself

by Jacobs, Harriet A, and Child, Lydia Marie (Editor), and Yellin, Jean Fagan (Introduction by)

price: £8.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Enlarged ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674002715 ISBN: 0674002717

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written By Herself, Enlarged Edition, Now With "a True Tale of Slavery" used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written By Herself, Enlarged Edition, Now With "a True Tale of Slavery"

by Harriet A. Jacobs

price: £8.63

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674002715 ISBN: 0674002717

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written By Herself, Enlarged Edition, Now With "a True Tale of Slavery" used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written By Herself, Enlarged Edition, Now With "a True Tale of Slavery"

by Harriet A. Jacobs

price: £8.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Enlarged ed Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 3/10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780674002715 ISBN: 0674002717

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl Written By Herself

by Jacobs, Harriet A., With Introduction By Valerie Smith

price: £8.67

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, NY Date Published: (1988)

Description: G lg sz PB. Born a slave in NC in 1813, Harriet became a fugitive in 1830s & recorded her struggle for freedom pseudonymously in 1861. A remarkable grandmother who hid her from her master for 7 years, a brother who escape & spoke out for abolition, her two children whom she rescued & sent north. She recalls the degradation of slavery & the special sexual oppression she found as a slave women, the master who was determined to make her his concubine, his jealous wife, the future congressman who ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl Written By Herself

by Jacobs, Harriet A., Edited By Maria Child, Editged And With An Introduction By Jean Fagan Yellin

price: £8.67

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: (1987)

Description: Frontis of author, illus. VG PB. Born a slave in N. Carolina in 1813 and became a fugitive in 1830s, she recorded her triumphant struggle for freedom. Published pseudonymously in 1861. She recounts of her family's history, a grandmother who hid her from her master for 7 years, a brother who escaped and spoke out for abolition, her two children whom she rescued and sent north, a master determined to make her his concubine, his jealous wife, the future congressman who father her children and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl Written By Herself

by Jacobs, Harriet A.

price: £8.67

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl-Written By Herself-

by Jacobs, Harriet A.

price: £9.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvard University Press

Description: Very Good. B000S7224M paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written By Herself (Dodo Press) new book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written By Herself (Dodo Press)

by Harriet Ann Jacobs; L. Maria Child

price: £9.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dodo Press ISBN-13: 9781406510010 ISBN: 1406510017

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written By Herself (Dodo Press) new book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written By Herself (Dodo Press)

by Jacobs, Harriet Ann Editor: Child, L. Maria

price: £9.54

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406510010 ISBN: 1406510017

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 212 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (212 pages) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl Written By Herself

by Jacobs, Harriet A. / Jacob

price: £9.60

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 5/1/2000

Description: Very Good. Binding: PAP Vendor: Harvard Univ Pr Subject: Biography/Autobiography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Winder Binder / A Novel Idea, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl-Written By Herself-

by Harriet A. Jacobs; Editor-Jean Fagan Yellin; Introduction-Jean Fagan Yellin

price: £9.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1987

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Has underlining and marginalia. Some creasing in cover and spine. Has some light edge and corner wearWe recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl: Written By Herself

by Jacobs, Harriet A.

price: £9.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press Date Published: 1987

Description: Full Size Paperbound; Original 1987 Harvard UP Edition; Very Good-; 366 pages. Clean tight unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Dora, The United States

"I read this on DailyLit and have to say that it is an amazing story. This is probably one of few autobiographical accounts of women in slavery and to watch the fire she has for freedom wax and wane through her trials and tribulations is something that I'm really thankful I got to partake in. I am in awe of her firm trust in God throughout her experiences and the confidence she had in the truth that all men and women are created equal even when everything around her was trying to tell her otherwise. A must read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Guillaume, The United States

"Please don't hate me for giving this book only two stars. I am not a racist or anything, and I think that slavery was one of the worst things that we, as humans, have ever done. This book was wonderfully written. Harriet Ann Jacobs has a true gift with words. I was even reminded of Nabokov's writing, ha ha. But, come on, let's face it: this is so old. We've heard the stories and we know it already. I didn't even finish this book, cause I knew how it was going to end. This would be great if it's your first book of this sort, or if you haven't studied slavery. However, if you have done either of those, spend your time reading something better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Adrianna, Eureka, CA

"I had read this narrative before, at least three different times, but the repeat reading only brings more of the details to the reader's attention. Since the previous readings were so long ago, I didn't remember too many of the details of the narrative. It was like I was reading Jacobs' story for the first time. Harriet Ann Jacobs is very deliberate in her language and the way she acts as supplicator and judge. The complexity of the language is often overshadowed by the "flowery" writing of the time period. Jacobs is a complex individual and narrator who tells the story from the first person perspective of Linda Brent, a fictional pseudonym. Even though I read Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl for a graduate American literature course, I was inspired to write a research paper about Jacobs' story and present it at a literature conference. This narrative enlightens the reader on many levels and offers a critical examination of one of America's darkest periods of history-- African American slavery."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Amy, East Earl, PA

"Exceptional autobiography by Harriet Jacobs. Demands true examination of the atrocities of slavery on both an emotional and intellectual level. The author gives exceptional access to her thoughts, fears, and hopes. "And as for the colored race, it needs an abler pen that mine to describe the extremity of their sufferings, the depth of their degredation. Yet few slaveholders seem to be aware of the widespread moral ruin occasioned by this wicked system. Their talk is of blighted cotton crops-not of the blight on their children's souls. If you want to be fully convinced of the abominations of slavery, go on a southern plantaion, and call yourself a negro trader. Then there will be no concealment; and you will see and hear things that will seem to you impossible among human beings with immortal souls.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.