About this title: A biography of the U.S. president, written by the celebrated American historian. The only American president ever to be impeached, Johnson attempted to continue Lincoln's plans for the reconstruction of the Union by pursuing a conciliatory policy towards the defeated Confederate states, but he was vilified for his efforts by the Radical Republicans who controlled Congress. Trefousse argues that the failure of Johnson's presidency laid the foundation for nearly a century of legally enforced segregation in the South.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Card Covers
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, London
Date published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780393307702ISBN:0393307700
Description: Very Good in N/a jacket. 0393307700 463pp. The text is accompanied by b/w illustrations. Light foxing to the fore-edges & front end paper. Spine a little faded. Minimal shelf wear. Tight, clean. A very good copy. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780393307702ISBN:0393307700
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780393026733ISBN:0393026736
Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780393317428ISBN:0393317420
Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date published: 1997-12-01
ISBN-13:9780393317428ISBN:0393317420
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393317428. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780393026733ISBN:0393026736
Description: Reader copy. *EX-LIBRARY withdrawn copy w. mylared-dj and usual labels/1989 hardcover. Spine is canted; text edges have several stains; pencil marks on content pgs; else clean and solid. read more
Binding: Leatherbound
Publisher: Easton Press
Date published: 1996
Description: 6.25 x 9.50 inches with 463 pp. in fine condition, bound in dark blue leather with gilt decorations on the spine and both boards. There are also four raised bands on the spine. A Collector's Notes card is also present. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Easton Press, in shrinkwrap
Description: Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in. ); handsome sable-brown leather with gilt decorations to boards and spine; silk bookmark; gilt edges; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. read more
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date published: 2008
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 1996 Easton Press collector's edition dark blue leather hardcover with raised bands, gold lettering, and gilt page edges. Silk ribbon marker sewn in. Part of the Library of the Presidents series by Easton Press. Collector's Notes and unattached bookplate laid in. Excellent and unread. No dust jacket issued. 1.5 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches. read more
Binding: Full-Leather
Publisher: Easton Press, Norwalk, CT, USA
Date published: 1996
Description: Fine. 8vo Fine condition, a wonderful limited scarce book; Andrew Johnson (1808-1875), 17th President of the United States, the flawed man who succeeded to the American presidency after Lincoln's assassination. Politically shrewd but fatally unable to adapt to new political realities, Andrew Johnson presided, disastrously, over the tumultuous first years of Reconstruction. In this provocative account, Hans Trefousse gives us "a brilliant, compassionate portrait of a dynamic era of social change ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, W.W. Norton & Co
Date published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780393026733ISBN:0393026736
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Dustjacket chipped along top of spine and lightly worn at edges, but with no major tears. Boards have light wear along bottom of spine. FREE delivery confirmation and bubble wrap. Shipped next business day. Protected in a plastic jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.