» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Independent Command

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Independent Command

by James Doohan, S M Stirling

About this title: "Star Trek's" "Scotty" and Stirling continue the saga of Peter Raeder, former fighter pilot and unorthodox war hero, and his ship, "Invincible." On a desperate mission to hit the alien Fibians behind the lines, the battle drives Raeder deep into alien space and damages his ship beyond hope of returning home. There, he discovers the monstrous Fibians may not be monsters after all.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Independent Command (Doohan, James. Flight Engineer, V. 3. ) used book

The Independent Command (Doohan, James. Flight Engineer, V. 3. )

by James Doohan, S.M. Stirling

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9780671319519 ISBN: 0671319515

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Independent Command (Doohan, James. Flight Engineer, V. 3. ) used book

The Independent Command (Doohan, James. Flight Engineer, V. 3. )

by James Doohan, S.M. Stirling

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9780671319519 ISBN: 0671319515

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Independent Command (Doohan, James. Flight Engineer, V. 3. ) used book

The Independent Command (Doohan, James. Flight Engineer, V. 3. )

by James Doohan, S.M. Stirling

price: £6.16

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671319519 ISBN: 0671319515

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Independent Command (Doohan, James. Flight Engineer, V. 3. ) used book

The Independent Command (Doohan, James. Flight Engineer, V. 3. )

by James Doohan, S.M. Stirling

price: £6.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671319519 ISBN: 0671319515

Description: Acceptable. First many interior pages have damaged/ripped corners. Sorry, CD missing. Used-Acceptable. Trinity City Books ships from the Dallas, Texas area daily, Mon-Fri and fully guarantee our products. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Independent Command (Flight Engineer, Bk. 3) used book

The Independent Command (Flight Engineer, Bk. 3)

by Doohan, James; Stirling, S. M.

price: £6.44

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9780671318512 ISBN: 0671318519

Description: Good. 0671318519 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Flight Engineer #003 Independent Command used book

Flight Engineer #003 Independent Command

by Doohan & Stirling

price: £6.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671318512 ISBN: 0671318519

Description: GOOD. Paperback-0671318519 [DOOHAN & STIRLING] FLIGHT ENGINEER #003 INDEPENDENT COMMAND. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again & Again, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

The Independent Command used book

The Independent Command

by Doohan, James, Stirling, S.M.

price: £6.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671319519 ISBN: 0671319515

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Independent Command (Doohan, James. Flight Engineer, V. 3. ) used book

The Independent Command (Doohan, James. Flight Engineer, V. 3. )

by James Doohan; S.M. Stirling

price: £7.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780671319519 ISBN: 0671319515

Description: Like New. Thick LG HBB like new thick. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

The Independent Command (Volume 3 of the Flight Engineer) used book

The Independent Command (Volume 3 of the Flight Engineer)

by Doohan, James; Stirling, S. M.

price: £8.04

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Books, Riverdale, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671318512 ISBN: 0671318519

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

The Independent Command (Series: Flight Engineer 3. ) used book

The Independent Command (Series: Flight Engineer 3. )

by Doohan, James (With S. M. Stirling. )

price: £9.29

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9780671318512 ISBN: 0671318519

Description: [0-671-31851-9] 2001, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Near fine.......Series: Flight Engineer 3....(Science Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Independent Command (Flight Engineer, Bk. 3) used book

The Independent Command (Flight Engineer, Bk. 3)

by Doohan, James; Stirling, S. M.

price: £10.33

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9780671318512 ISBN: 0671318519

Description: Very Good. 0671318519 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Independent Command (Doohan, James. Flight Engineer, V. 3. ) [Hardcover] By used book

The Independent Command (Doohan, James. Flight Engineer, V. 3. ) [Hardcover] By

by S.M. Stirling; James Doohan

price: £11.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780671319519 ISBN: 0671319515

Description: Very Good. Clean hardcover w/ dj; light edge wear on dj; first printing (full number line) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carl Sanders, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Independent Command (Volume Three of the Flight Engineer) used book

The Independent Command (Volume Three of the Flight Engineer)

by James Doohan

price: £11.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671319519 ISBN: 0671319515

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. dj in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Independent Command used book

The Independent Command

by Doohan, James And Stirling, S. M.

price: £11.76

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: November 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671319519 ISBN: 0671319515

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Used. Remainder mark. Volume 3 of the Flight Engineer series The dust jacket has very light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Independent Command used book

The Independent Command

by Stirling, S. M.; Doohan, James

price: £12.38

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671319519 ISBN: 0671319515

Description: As New in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First/First, no marks, no flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P.W. Hall Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Independent Command (Flight Engineer, Bk. 3) used book

The Independent Command (Flight Engineer, Bk. 3)

by Doohan, James; Stirling, S. M.

price: £12.75

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9780671318512 ISBN: 0671318519

Description: Very Good. 0671318519 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Independent Command (Doohan, James. Flight Engineer, V. 3. ) new book

The Independent Command (Doohan, James. Flight Engineer, V. 3. )

by Doohan, James; Stirling, S.M.

price: £13.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9780671319519 ISBN: 0671319515

Description: New. 0671319515 BRAND NEW-WE SHIP THE SAME DAY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledge N' More, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Independent Command (the Flight Engineer, Volume 3) used book

The Independent Command (the Flight Engineer, Volume 3)

by Doohan, James

price: £13.43

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671318512 ISBN: 0671318519

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 407 pages. Out of print, hard to find title. THEY'RE SWARMING FOR THE KILL...AND WE ARE THE PREY! ...Everybody knows how despicable the alien Fibians... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Independent Command used book

The Independent Command

by Doohan, James And Stirling, S. M.

price: £14.86

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: November 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671319519 ISBN: 0671319515

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. New. Remainder mark. Signed by S. M. Stirling. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Independent Command (Doohan, James. Flight Engineer, V. 3. ) used book

The Independent Command (Doohan, James. Flight Engineer, V. 3. )

by James Doohan; S.M. Stirling

price: £15.16

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780671319519 ISBN: 0671319515

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Independent Command (Flight Engineer, Bk. 3) new book

The Independent Command (Flight Engineer, Bk. 3)

by Doohan, James; Stirling, S. M.

price: £15.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 11/27/2001 ISBN-13: 9780671318512 ISBN: 0671318519

Description: New. 0671318519 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Independent Command (Flight Engineer, Bk. 3) new book

The Independent Command (Flight Engineer, Bk. 3)

by Doohan, James; Stirling, S. M.

price: £15.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 11/27/2001 ISBN-13: 9780671318512 ISBN: 0671318519

Description: New. 0671318519 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Independent Command used book

The Independent Command

by Stirling, S. M.; Doohan, James

price: £16.07

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Baen Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671318512 ISBN: 0671318519

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket as Issued. Paperback. 7h x 4 1/2w. A real nice First Edition Baen Science Fiction novel with 407 pages and a $7.99 cover price. Volume 3 of the Flight Engineer. The alien Fibians show no mercy and find human flesh delectable and they're swarming for the kill and we are the prey. Very nice condition. Check out my other Sci-Fi I have listed on this site. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Independent Command (Flight Engineer, Bk. 3) used book

The Independent Command (Flight Engineer, Bk. 3)

by James Doohan; S. M. Stirling

price: £19.10

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2001-11-27 ISBN-13: 9780671318512 ISBN: 0671318519

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Independent Command (Doohan, James. Flight Engineer, V. 3. ) used book

The Independent Command (Doohan, James. Flight Engineer, V. 3. )

by Doohan, James; Stirling, S.M.

price: £19.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen, New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671319519 ISBN: 0671319515

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author. 0671319515 Signed by S.M. Stirling. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.