» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Anecdotes of destiny

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Anecdotes of destiny

by Isak Dinesen

About this title: A collection of five short stories by the celebrated Danish author of OUT OF AFRICA. Set mostly during the 19th century, in locales ranging from China to Persia to Denmark, the collection includes "Babette's Feast," one of Dinesen's most popular and enduring works.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Anecdotes of Destiny

by Isak Dinesen

price: £1.26

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140115369 ISBN: 0140115366

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Anecdotes of Destiny (Modern Classics)

by Isak Dinesen

price: £3.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140089325 ISBN: 0140089322

Description: 1986-03-27. Penguin Books Ltd. New Ed. Paperback. Book: VERY GOOD. 256pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Anecdotes of Destiny

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £3.95

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, USA Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780226152967 ISBN: 0226152960

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0226152960 Used Good clean copy, very minor edgewear to cover. pages very clean, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Anecdotes of Destiny

by Dinesen Isak

price: £4.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394711775 ISBN: 0394711777

Description: Very Good. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Anecdotes of Destiny

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £5.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394711775 ISBN: 0394711777

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine creased/ pages yellowed/ several pages and page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anecdotes of Destiny

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £5.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Binding: Softcover--Good Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394711775 ISBN: 0394711777

Description: Good. No Jacket. Paperback Fiction Fiction: Stories set in the distant past by Dinesen in an ok paperback edition with edgecuts on the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anecdotes of Destiny

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £5.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 01/03/1988 ISBN-13: 9780140115369 ISBN: 0140115366

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anecdotes of Destiny

by Dinesen Isak

price: £5.99

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394711775 ISBN: 0394711777

Description: Very Good. 244 pages back cover slightly creased pages have browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Anecdotes of Destiny

by Isak Dinesen

price: £6.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books ISBN-13: 9780394711775 ISBN: 0394711777

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anecdotes of Destiny

by Isak Dinesen

price: £6.12

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394711775 ISBN: 0394711777

Description: Acceptable. COVER IS WORN, PAGES ARE LIGHTLY TANNED, THIS BOOK IS ROUGH. IT IS OK FOR PERSONAL USE IF YOU WANT TO SAVE SOME MONEY BUT DO NOT GIVE AS A GIFT. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anecdotes of Destiny

by Isak Dinesen

price: £6.14

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394711775 ISBN: 0394711777

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anecdotes of Destiny

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £6.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394711775 ISBN: 0394711777

Description: Good Plus. Light wear. Some tanning to pages from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anecdotes of Destiny

by Dinesen, Isak (Karen Blixen)

price: £6.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardc Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: (1958)

Description: Very good in dj w/ general wear-2 chips & some soil. 5 new stories including "Babette's Feast", source of the film of the same name. 8vo; 244 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anecdotes of Destiny

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £6.90

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Ltd, London, UK Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780226152950 ISBN: 0226152952

Description: Very Good+ 0226152952 Very Good + Hardback. Copy clean and tight. 244p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Anecdotes of Destiny

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Thus Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394711775 ISBN: 0394711777

Description: Good-Reading Copy. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Good-Reading Copy-Spine creased; text browned. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anecdotes of Destiny

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £7.13

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anecdotes of Destiny

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £7.31

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A. : Vintage Books, 1974 Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394711775 ISBN: 0394711777

Description: Very Good. Very good condition paperback. Few light creases, bumps, edgewear, mild toning, slight lean to spine. Five stories about fate by the author of Seven Gothic Tales. Set in the past and carry a sense of fate and a tinge of the Gothic. 244 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silverbird Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anecdotes of destiny

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £7.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. 244 p. 21 cm. "First printing"--Verso of t.p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: albator, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anecdotes of Destiny

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £8.05

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394711775 ISBN: 0394711777

Description: Good. 1974 softcover copy (Vintage Books), 245 pp. Black cover shiny, spine tight. Tanning pages clean and unmarked. Moderate cover edge wear and corner cover creases. Out of print. Ships now/free package tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Janthom8, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anecdotes of Destiny

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £8.11

Ships from SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover-Blue Cloth Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, London ISBN-13: 9780226152950 ISBN: 0226152952

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Undated. Circa 1950'sThis edition is publsihed with the permission of the Rungstedlund Foundation. 244 pages text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quathlamba Winds Books, SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Anecdotes of Destiny: "the Diver"; "Babette's Feast"; "Tempests"; "the Immortal Story"; "the Ring" new book

Anecdotes of Destiny: "the Diver"; "Babette's Feast"; "Tempests"; "the Immortal Story"; "the Ring"

by Isak Dinesen, Karen Blixen

price: £8.15

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780141184630 ISBN: 0141184639

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Anecdotes of Destiny

by Isak Dinesen

price: £8.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1958-01-01

Description: Good. First American Edition. Dust jacket with some age-spotting to white back cover and light chipping at corner and spine ends; price intact. Age-toning (browning) to inside of covers. No inscriptions to endpapers or markings to text. Spine is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anecdotes of Destiny

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £8.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1 st Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in Very Good Minus jacket. 8 1/4. Hardcover. DJ has some edgeear and a few short tears. One chip missing from back cover area of DJ. Price clipped. Store sticker on Frnt pastedown. (Classics-brown, drawing of a cherub/tan & black letters) "As a young woman early in this century, Karen Blixen--whom we know as Isak Dinesen--managed a 6, 000-acre hill farm in Kenya where she was doctor, judge and friend to native Kikuyu and Masai who lived on her land. In middle age, back in her native ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anecdotes of Destiny

by Isak Dinesen

price: £8.64

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very good condition, this is a mylar covered ex-library copy with slight yellowing, mild edge wear to DJ....thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tini's world, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anecdotes of destiny

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £8.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. 1958. Good, clean hardcover with DJ. DJ is fair with chips and tears. Book is good, Text is clean. L81. 244 p. 21 cm. "First printing"--Verso of t.p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Grumpy Gargoyle, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Last tales

Last tales

by Isak Dinesen

see all from £1.24!

new only from £8.05!

Seven Gothic Tales

Seven Gothic Tales

by Isak Dinesen

see all from £2.94!

new only from £10.26!

Winters Tales

Winters Tales

by Isak Dinesen

see all from £1.55!

new only from £6.87!

Out of Africa

Out of Africa

by Isak Dinesen

see all from £2.87!

new only from £9.88!

Anecdotes of Destiny and Ehrengard

Anecdotes of Destiny and Ehrengard

by Isak Dinesen

see all from £5.57!

new only from £7.56!

Shadows on the grass

by Isak Dinesen

see all from £1.24!

new only from £21.00!