About this title: A collection of five short stories by the celebrated Danish author of OUT OF AFRICA. Set mostly during the 19th century, in locales ranging from China to Persia to Denmark, the collection includes "Babette's Feast," one of Dinesen's most popular and enduring works.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Paperback
Binding: Softcover--Good
Publisher: Vintage, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780394711775ISBN:0394711777
Description: Good. No Jacket. Paperback Fiction Fiction: Stories set in the distant past by Dinesen in an ok paperback edition with edgecuts on the front cover. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 01/03/1988
ISBN-13:9780140115369ISBN:0140115366
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780394711775ISBN:0394711777
Description: Acceptable. COVER IS WORN, PAGES ARE LIGHTLY TANNED, THIS BOOK IS ROUGH. IT IS OK FOR PERSONAL USE IF YOU WANT TO SAVE SOME MONEY BUT DO NOT GIVE AS A GIFT. Good reading copy. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardc
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: (1958)
Description: Very good in dj w/ general wear-2 chips & some soil. 5 new stories including "Babette's Feast", source of the film of the same name. 8vo; 244 pp. read more
Edition: F First Edition Thus
Binding: S Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780394711775ISBN:0394711777
Description: Good-Reading Copy. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Good-Reading Copy-Spine creased; text browned. read more
Description: Very Good. Very good condition paperback. Few light creases, bumps, edgewear, mild toning, slight lean to spine. Five stories about fate by the author of Seven Gothic Tales. Set in the past and carry a sense of fate and a tinge of the Gothic. 244 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover-Blue Cloth
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, London
ISBN-13:9780226152950ISBN:0226152952
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Undated. Circa 1950'sThis edition is publsihed with the permission of the Rungstedlund Foundation. 244 pages text. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1958-01-01
Description: Good. First American Edition. Dust jacket with some age-spotting to white back cover and light chipping at corner and spine ends; price intact. Age-toning (browning) to inside of covers. No inscriptions to endpapers or markings to text. Spine is tight. read more
Edition: 1 st Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good in Very Good Minus jacket. 8 1/4. Hardcover. DJ has some edgeear and a few short tears. One chip missing from back cover area of DJ. Price clipped. Store sticker on Frnt pastedown. (Classics-brown, drawing of a cherub/tan & black letters) "As a young woman early in this century, Karen Blixen--whom we know as Isak Dinesen--managed a 6, 000-acre hill farm in Kenya where she was doctor, judge and friend to native Kikuyu and Masai who lived on her land. In middle age, back in her native ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very good condition, this is a mylar covered ex-library copy with slight yellowing, mild edge wear to DJ....thanks! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. 1958. Good, clean hardcover with DJ. DJ is fair with chips and tears. Book is good, Text is clean. L81. 244 p. 21 cm. "First printing"--Verso of t.p. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.