Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: ANECDOTES OF DESTINY is a collection of five short stories set mostly during the 19th century, in locales ranging from China to Persia to Denmark. The collection includes "Babette's Feast," one of Dinesen's most popular and enduring works.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Anecdotes of Destiny and Ehrengard
(32 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Anecdotes of Destiny and Ehrengard
by
Isak Dinesen
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780679743330
ISBN: 0679743332
Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Anecdotes of Destiny and Ehrengard
by
Isak Dinesen
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: UNKNOWN
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 6/1/1993
ISBN-13: 9780679743330
ISBN: 0679743332
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Anecdotes of Destiny and Ehrengard
by
Isak Dinesen
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780679743330
ISBN: 0679743332
Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Anecdotes of Destiny and Ehrengard
by
Isak Dinesen
Ships from
MI,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780679743330
ISBN: 0679743332
Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
gr8lakesbooks ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
Anecdotes of Destiny and Ehrengard
by
Isak Dinesen
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1993-06-01
ISBN-13: 9780679743330
ISBN: 0679743332
Description: Fair. Markings on approx 75 pages and page edges; agetoning; dogearred/bent page tips. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
jg books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Anecdotes of Destiny and Ehrengard
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780679743330
ISBN: 0679743332
Description: Very good. Carefully read no flaws but for a gentle reading. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BlindHorseBooks ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Anecdotes of Destiny and Ehrengard
by
Isak Dinesen
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679743330
ISBN: 0679743332
Description: Good. read more
Anecdotes of Destiny and Ehrengard
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780679743330
ISBN: 0679743332
Description: Fair. 0679743332 Used book store stamps on cover & minor wear/ good clean pages/ minor tanning to edge of text/ paper back. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Kuulbobs ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Anecdotes of Destiny and Ehrengard
by
Isak Dinesen
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1993-06-01
ISBN-13: 9780679743330
ISBN: 0679743332
Description: Very Good. SOFTCOVER. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Light edge-wear. Nice copy! read more
Anecdotes of Destiny and Ehrengard
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
VA,
USA
Edition: 1st thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage, NY
Date Published: 1993
Description: Nr Fine/wraps trade pb, includes "Babette's Feast" 277. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
George Lyon ,
VA,
USA
Reliability:
Anecdotes of Destiny and Ehrengard
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679743330
ISBN: 0679743332
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover and pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
RedChair Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Anecdotes of Destiny and Ehrengard
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
SD,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Vintage International, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679743330
ISBN: 0679743332
Description: VG. read more
Anecdotes of Destiny and Ehrengard
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679743330
ISBN: 0679743332
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Anecdotes of Destiny and Ehrengard
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780679743330
ISBN: 0679743332
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Anecdotes of Destiny and Ehrengard
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780679743330
ISBN: 0679743332
Description: BRAND NEW. 0679743332. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
indoo ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Anecdotes of Destiny and Ehrengard
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
ISBN-13: 9780679743330
ISBN: 0679743332
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Anecdotes of Destiny and Ehrengard
by
Isak Dinesen
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679743330
ISBN: 0679743332
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
Anecdotes of Destiny and Ehrengard
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
ISBN-13: 9780679743330
ISBN: 0679743332
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Anecdotes of Destiny and Ehrengard
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
ISBN-13: 9780679743330
ISBN: 0679743332
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Anecdotes of Destiny and Ehrengard
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
ISBN-13: 9780679743330
ISBN: 0679743332
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Anecdotes of Destiny and Ehrengard
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
ISBN-13: 9780679743330
ISBN: 0679743332
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Anecdotes of Destiny and Ehrengard
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
ISBN-13: 9780679743330
ISBN: 0679743332
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Anecdotes of Destiny and Ehrengard
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
ISBN-13: 9780679743330
ISBN: 0679743332
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
5
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Anecdotes of Destiny and Ehrengard
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
ISBN-13: 9780679743330
ISBN: 0679743332
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Anecdotes of Destiny and Ehrengard
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: Reissue
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679743330
ISBN: 0679743332
Description: Hauntingly evoked and sensuously realized, the five stories and novella collected here have the hold of 'fairy stories read in childhood...of dreams...and of our life as dreams. ' (The New York Times). read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
rating
3 out of 5
Apr 20, 2009
By Melissa ,
The United States
"The book has two brilliant stories: Babbette's Feast and Ehrengard. The rest is weird or boring (so it all averages out to a 3). Anyway, worth finding and reading for those two, especially if you like A. S. Byatt; the writing reminded me quite a bit of her stuff."
rating
5 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Julie ,
The United States
"This book included the short story Babette's Feast, I saw the movie awhile back and thought it was forgettable but the short story was wonderful. Ehrengard was also a great story."
rating
3 out of 5
Mar 13, 2009
By Jeff ,
Roanoke, VA
"Babette's Feast is head-and-shoulders above the rest in this collection; it's a first rate novella--a must read. Arguably her best story."
rating
4 out of 5
Mar 11, 2009
By Rebecca ,
San Jose, CA
"I wrote a more comprehensive review for book club, but I will say that I loved Babette's Feast and The Immortal Story the best of all the short stories. The themes of the power of food, what art means to an artist, and the power of free agency are strong and well thought out. A couple of the other stories didn't really speak to me as much; they felt less complete, less whole...just less. Still good, just not as much. ;)"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.