» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Individuals

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Individuals

by P F Strawson

About this title: Since its publication in 1959, Individuals has become a modern philosophical classic. Bold in scope and ambition, it continues to influence debates in metaphysics, philosophy of logic and language, and epistemology. Peter Strawson's most famous work, it sets out to describe nothing less than the basic subject matter of our thought. It contains ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Individuals: an Essay in Descriptive Metaphysics

by P.F. Strawson

price: £4.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780416683103 ISBN: 041668310X

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Individuals an Essay in Descriptive Metaphysics

by P. F. Strawson

price: £8.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780416683103 ISBN: 041668310X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Individuals an Essay in Descriptive Metaphysics

by P. F. Strawson

price: £8.41

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Kegan & Paul ISBN-13: 9780416683103 ISBN: 041668310X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Individuals an Essay in Descriptive Metaphysics

by Strawson, P. F.

price: £8.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Routledge Kegan & Paul ISBN-13: 9780416683103 ISBN: 041668310X

Description: Good. 041668310X TITLE: Individuals: An Essay In Descriptive MetAUTHOR: Strawson, PISBN 10: 041668310XISBN 13: 9780416683103BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 1971PAGES: 255DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Individuals

by Strawson

price: £8.78

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted 1963 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Individuals an Essay in Descriptive Metaphysics

by Strawson, P. F.

price: £9.20

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Kegan & Paul Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780416683103 ISBN: 041668310X

Description: Fair. 041668310X USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Individuals

by P.F. Strawson

price: £9.84

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780416610703 ISBN: 0416610706

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Individuals used book

Individuals

by P. F. Strawson

price: £10.52

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780415051859 ISBN: 0415051851

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frtextbooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Individuals used book

Individuals

by P. F. Strawson

price: £10.52

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780415051859 ISBN: 0415051851

Description: Acceptable. Highlighting/Underlining/Notes etc. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Individuals, By Strawson used book

Individuals, By Strawson

by Strawson, P. F.

price: £10.81

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780415051859 ISBN: 0415051851

Description: Paperback. Not Pretty. Much Highlighting; Some Writing; Minimal Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 19280468 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780415051859 Not Pretty. Much Highlighting; Some Writing; Minimal Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 19280468 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Individuals: an Essay in Descriptive Met

by Strawson, P

price: £12.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: METHUEN ISBN-13: 9780416683103 ISBN: 041668310X

Description: PB 1971 255p This Is A Used Book In "Good" Or Better Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Individuals an Essay in Descriptive Metaphysics

by Strawson, P. F.

price: £14.87

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780416683103 ISBN: 041668310X

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo. pp. [4] 255. Previous owners name penned on to half title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Individuals an Essay in Descriptive Metaphysics

by Strawson, P. F.

price: £16.10

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Kegan & Paul, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780416683103 ISBN: 041668310X

Description: Reader's Copy. Several pages loose. Sticker on back. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Individuals new book

Individuals

by P.F. Strawson

price: £19.42

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780415051859 ISBN: 0415051851

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.433 by 8.504 inches. Since its publication in 1959, individuals has become a modern philosophical classic. bold in scope and ambition, it continues to influence debates in metaphysics, philosophy of logic and language, and epistemology. since its publication in 1959, individuals has become a modern philosophical classic. bold in scope and ambition, it continues to influence debates in metaphysics, philosophy of logic and language, and epistemology. peter strawson's most ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Individuals used book

Individuals

by P. F. Strawson

price: £19.82

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780415051859 ISBN: 0415051851

Description: Fine-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0415051851. Looks unread with minute shelfwear only. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Griffin Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Individuals: an Essay in Descriptive Metaphysics used book

Individuals: an Essay in Descriptive Metaphysics

by Strawson, P. F.

price: £22.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780415051859 ISBN: 0415051851

Description: Softcover. Reprint, Near Fine in perfect-bound wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Individuals new book

Individuals

by P.F. Strawson

price: £22.36

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415051859 ISBN: 0415051851

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Individuals new book

Individuals

by Strawson, P.F.

price: £24.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis Ltd Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780415051859 ISBN: 0415051851

Description: New. Since its publication in 1959, Individuals has become a modern philosophical classic. Bold in scope and ambition, it continues to influence debates in metaphysics, philosophy of logic and language, and epistemology. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Individuals new book

Individuals

by P.F. Strawson

price: £24.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780415051859 ISBN: 0415051851

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Since its publication in 1959, Individuals has become a modern philosophical classic. Bold in scope and ambition, it continues to influence debates in metaphysics, philosophy of logic and language, and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Individuals new book

Individuals

by Strawson, P. F.

price: £25.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415051859 ISBN: 0415051851

Description: BRAND NEW. 0415051851. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Individuals new book

Individuals

by Strawson, P. F.

price: £25.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415051859 ISBN: 0415051851

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Individuals: an Essay in Descriptive Metaphysics

by Strawson, P F

price: £27.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Routledge, Chapman & Hall, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780416683103 ISBN: 041668310X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Individuals new book

Individuals

by P.F. Strawson

price: £28.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780415051859 ISBN: 0415051851

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Since its publication in 1959, Individuals has become a modern philosophical classic. Bold in scope and ambition, it continues to influence debates in metaphysics, philosophy of logic and language, and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Individuals new book

Individuals

by P. F. Strawson

price: £28.85

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Publisher: Routledge, UK ISBN-13: 9780415051859 ISBN: 0415051851

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0415051851. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Individuals new book

Individuals

price: £29.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis Group Date Published: 1990-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780415051859 ISBN: 0415051851

Description: (NEW TITLE) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.