» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Inevitable Revolutions: The United States in Central America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Inevitable Revolutions: The United States in Central America

by Walter LaFeber

About this title: Guatemala, Honduras, El Salvador, Nicaragua and Costa Rica are five small countries, and yet no other part of the world is more important to the US. This book explains the history of US/Central American relations, explaining why these countries have remained so overpopulated, illiterate and violent; and why US government notions of economic and military security combine to keep in place a system of Central American dependency. This second edition is updated to include new material covering the Reagan and Bush years, and the Iran/Contra affair.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Inevitable Revolutions. the United States in Central America

by Lafeber, Walter

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton and Co, New York and London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393302127 ISBN: 0393302121

Description: Paperback. There is a previous owner's name and date written neatly inside but otherwise the book remains in Very Good condition. ISBN 0393302121. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simon French, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Inevitable Revolutions: the United States in Central America

by Walter Lafeber

price: £2.13

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393034349 ISBN: 0393034348

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Inevitable Revolutions the United States in Central America

by Lafeber, Walter

price: £4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Norton, N.Y. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393302127 ISBN: 0393302121

Description: VG Condition. 0393302121 Front cover crease. Owner's name in the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inevitable Revolutions By Lafeber, Walter

by Walter Lafeber

price: £4.98

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date Published: 1985-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780393302127 ISBN: 0393302121

Description: Good. Owner's name inside front cover; some reading wear. Good condition. 080210B26. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Starteller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inevitable Revolutions: the United States in Central America

by Lafeber, Walter

price: £4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393302127 ISBN: 0393302121

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tnl books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inevitable Revolutions: United States in Central America

by Walter Lafeber

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W NORTON & CO LTD Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393017878 ISBN: 0393017877

Description: Ex-Library Published by W W Norton & Co Ltd in 1984. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 368. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8537348 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Inevitable Revolutions

by Lafeber, Walter

price: £5.15

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd ISBN-13: 9780393302127 ISBN: 0393302121

Description: Good. Light cover wear and soil, crease, edges speckling, unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brownies Book Sales, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inevitable Revolutions

by Lafeber, Walter

price: £5.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393302127 ISBN: 0393302121

Description: Good. Ml bp3 bxa2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inevitable Revolutions: the United States in Central America {Expanded Edition]

by Lafeber, Walter

price: £5.24

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393302127 ISBN: 0393302121

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0393302121. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inevitable Revolutions: the United States in Central America

by Lafeber, Walter

price: £5.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393302127 ISBN: 0393302121

Description: Very good. 378 pp. Highlighting on a few pages. Rem. mark. Light overall wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inevitable Revolutions: United States in Central America

by Walter Lafeber

price: £5.45

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date Published: 1985-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780393302127 ISBN: 0393302121

Description: Very Good. Clean and tight 'FINE' copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inevitable Revolutions

by Walter Lafeber

price: £5.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780393302127 ISBN: 0393302121

Description: Good. Ex-Library. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inevitable Revolutions: the United States in Central America

by Lafeber, Walter

price: £5.58

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Expanded Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393302127 ISBN: 0393302121

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, spine sunned, corner bumps, uneven fading to the front cover, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inevitable Revolutions

price: £5.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393017878 ISBN: 0393017877

Description: Acceptable. Retired library book in good condition with usual markings and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inevitable Revolutions: the United States in Central America

by Lafeber, Walter

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Expanded ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393302127 ISBN: 0393302121

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 378 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inevitable Revolutions: the United States in Central America

by Lafeber, Walter

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Expanded ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393302127 ISBN: 0393302121

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 378 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inevitable Revolutions: The United States in Central America

by LaFeber, Walter

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393302127 ISBN: 0393302121

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some vertical pen lines in margins. No underlinings. Covers are straight and crisp with no creases. No creasing on spine. Corners are sharp. Binding is tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 378 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Cat Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inevitable Revolutions: The United States in Central America

by LaFeber, Walter

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393302127 ISBN: 0393302121

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small partial crease at bottom of front cover. No other flaws. VG+ Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 378 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Cat Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inevitable Revolutions: United States in Central America

by Walter Lafeber

price: £5.61

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WW Norton & Co Date Published: 1985-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780393302127 ISBN: 0393302121

Description: Very Good. Lightly read copy in very good condition. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inevitable Revolutions: the United States in Central America

by Lafeber, Walter

price: £5.61

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY. Norton. 1983. ISBN-13: 9780393017878 ISBN: 0393017877

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 357 pp. Notes, Bibliography, Acknowledgements, & Index. 8vo hardback. Illustrated with maps. Hinges tight, interior clean, unmarked, & untorn, with no remainder marks-thus Fine in VG dj with slight edge rub/rumple spine heel-NO tears. (Photo available upon request via e-mail. ALL books paper wrapped, bubble wrapped and packaged in boxes. ) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: C & D Woods, Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inevitable Revolutions: The United States in Central America

by LaFeber, Walter

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393302127 ISBN: 0393302121

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 378 p. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inevitable Revolutions: The United States in Central America

by LaFeber, Walter

price: £5.61

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393302127 ISBN: 0393302121

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 378 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inevitable Revolutions: United States in Central America

by Lafeber, Walter

price: £5.61

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: WW Norton & Co ISBN-13: 9780393302127 ISBN: 0393302121

Description: Very Good. 0393302121 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inevitable Revolutions

by Walter Lafeber

price: £5.61

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393017878 ISBN: 0393017877

Description: Good in Very good jacket. First Edition. Good hardcover in very good DJ. Ex-lib with hardly any library marks and otherwise unmarked, bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inevitable Revolutions

by Walter Lafeber

price: £5.61

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780393302127 ISBN: 0393302121

Description: Good. Some underlining and highlighting up through p 33 and thereafter unmarked, brioght and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Chris, The United States

"A thorough examination of 200 years of U.S. diplomatic, military and economic influence in Central America. Lafeber labors methodically to contrast the nuances of each succeeding administration's interpretation of the Monroe Doctrine, neatly connecting these policies to his stated thesis: U.S. Central American policy fixated on maintaining regional stability, often by throwing support behind bloody authoritarian regimes, which served ultimately to foment rather than prevent the forces of revolution that erupted in the 1980s."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Brock, Steamboat Springs, CO

"clear. comprehensive. puts Central Americans at the center of their history. the best CA history book I have encountered."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 23, 2009
By David, The United States

"Fruit growing, U.S. hegemony, and Central American revolutions mix in this story of United Fruit company's activities in the land South of the border."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 31, 2008
By Ben, Costa Rica

"An incisive and thorough analysis of United States foreign policy in Central America, Inevitable Revolutions brilliantly exposes how successive administrations wrestled with and were ultimately unable to reconcile the United States' conflicted interests in Central America and the consequences of those failures."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.