» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Inez

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A magical short novel that weaves together two stories, two couples, two different times, and two grand passionsIn one of the narratives that comprise this superb new novel from Carlos Fuentes, we are introduced to Gabriel Atlan-Ferrara, a fabled orchestral conductor, and his great love Inez Prada, a renowned singer. In the other, Fuentes memorably delineates the very first encounter in human history between a man and a woman. In one, the intense drama of Berlioz's music for "The Damnation of Faust" informs the action; in the other, we watch as a slowly emergent love shapes the nature and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Inez new book

Inez

by Carlos Fuentes

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780747562603 ISBN: 0747562601

Description: New in New jacket. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Inez [Hardcover] By Fuentes, Carlos; Peden, Margaret Sayers used book

Inez [Hardcover] By Fuentes, Carlos; Peden, Margaret Sayers

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780747562603 ISBN: 0747562601

Description: Used-Very Good. Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date of Publication: 2003 Binding: Hard Cover Condition: Very Good/Very Good Jacket Description: 0747562601. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Inez [Hardcover] By Fuentes, Carlos; Peden, Margaret Sayers used book

Inez [Hardcover] By Fuentes, Carlos; Peden, Margaret Sayers

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780747562603 ISBN: 0747562601

Description: Used-Very Good. Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date of Publication: 2003 Binding: Hard Cover Condition: Very Good/Jacket in Very Good Condition Description: 0747562601. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Inez new book

Inez

by Carlos Fuentes

price: £3.02

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374175535 ISBN: 0374175535

Description: New. New & unread, but has aged from storage, page edges may be lightly tanned, and there may be light creasing to the cover. Money back if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: S Viner, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Inez used book

Inez

by Carlos Fuentes

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FARRAR STRAUS GIROUX Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374175535 ISBN: 0374175535

Description: Published by Farrar Straus Giroux in 2002. Hardcover. Number of pages: 96. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8272063 #28988 1WHI3-H 8272063 (#H35-18) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Inez used book

Inez

by Carlos Fuentes, Margaret Sayers Peden

price: £7.70

Ships from 2, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pan Macmillan South Africa Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374175535 ISBN: 0374175535

Description: Very Good. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

Inez new book

Inez

by Carlos Fuentes

price: £11.74

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC, UK ISBN-13: 9780747568162 ISBN: 0747568162

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0747568162. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Inez (Harvest Book) new book

Inez (Harvest Book)

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £5.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156013611 ISBN: 0156013614

Description: New. 0156013614 Excellent Condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inez: a Novel used book

Inez: a Novel

by Carlos Fuentes

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374175535 ISBN: 0374175535

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inez: a Novel new book

Inez: a Novel

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £5.46

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374175535 ISBN: 0374175535

Description: New. 0374175535 LIKE NEW may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookmac, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inez (Harvest Book) new book

Inez (Harvest Book)

by Carlos Fuentes~Margaret Sayers Peden

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780156013611 ISBN: 0156013614

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inez (Harvest Book) new book

Inez (Harvest Book)

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 7/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780156013611 ISBN: 0156013614

Description: New. 0156013614 New and unread. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inez: a Novel used book

Inez: a Novel

by Fuentes Carlos, Peden Margaret Sayers

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2002-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780374175535 ISBN: 0374175535

Description: Used-Like New. Never used. May have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inez (Harvest Book) used book

Inez (Harvest Book)

by Carlos Fuentes

price: £5.46

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156013611 ISBN: 0156013614

Description: Like New. Great Buy! ! ! *** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inez (Harvest Book) used book

Inez (Harvest Book)

by Carlos Fuentes; Translator-Margaret Sayers Peden

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2003-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780156013611 ISBN: 0156013614

Description: Like New. Never used. May have shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inez: a Novel used book

Inez: a Novel

by Carlos Fuentes

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374175535 ISBN: 0374175535

Description: LIKE NEW in LIKE NEW jacket. USED Remainder Marks Present. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inez (Harvest Book) used book

Inez (Harvest Book)

by Carlos Fuentes

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156013611 ISBN: 0156013614

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inez (Harvest Book) used book

Inez (Harvest Book)

by Carlos Fuentes~Margaret Sayers Peden

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780156013611 ISBN: 0156013614

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inez (Harvest Book) used book

Inez (Harvest Book)

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £5.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156013611 ISBN: 0156013614

Description: Fine. 0156013614 A like-new book / light shelf wear to soft cover / excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inez: a Novel used book

Inez: a Novel

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £5.46

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374175535 ISBN: 0374175535

Description: Fine. 0374175535 LIKE NEW may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: bookmac, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Inez: a Novel

by Fuentes, Carlos; Peden, Margaret Sayers

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. B0002D6CQG Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inez: a Novel used book

Inez: a Novel

by Carlos Fuentes Margaret Sayers Peden

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374175535 ISBN: 0374175535

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inez (Harvest Book) used book

Inez (Harvest Book)

by Carlos Fuentes Margaret Sayers Peden

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780156013611 ISBN: 0156013614

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inez (a Harvest Book Ser. ) used book

Inez (a Harvest Book Ser. )

by Fuentes, Carlos; Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translator)

price: £5.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780156013611 ISBN: 0156013614

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 2000 FSG hardcover edition. FAST RELIABLE SERVICE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sun City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inez (Harvest Book)