» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Insect Dreams: The Half Life of Gregor Samsa

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Insect Dreams: The Half Life of Gregor Samsa

by Marc Estrin

About this title: Gregor Samsa, from Kafka's unforgettable METAMORPHOSES, is the hero of this debut novel, in which Gregor the cockroach, after a spell in a circus in Vienna, ends up in New York City as an insectoid superhero and inspires a dance, "the Gregor," that's as popular as the Charleston.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa used book

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa

by Estrin, Marc

price: £4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Unbridled Books ISBN-13: 9781932961096 ISBN: 1932961097

Description: Good. 1932961097 HARDCOVER. DJ shows shelf and edgewear, creasing. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa used book

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa

by Estrin, Marc

price: £5.55

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group, The, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399148361 ISBN: 0399148361

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Remainder Hardback with dustjacket, both in great shape. Small Remainder Mark on bottom of end pages No other marks, nor tears. Great white clean reading text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LFEBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa used book

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa

by Estrin, Marc

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blue Hen Books Date Published: 02/2002 ISBN-13: 9780399148361 ISBN: 0399148361

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Insect Dreams: The Half Life of Gregor Samsa used book

Insect Dreams: The Half Life of Gregor Samsa

by Marc Estrin

price: £5.57

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bluehen Books/Berkley, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425188606 ISBN: 0425188604

Description: Good. 468 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa used book

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa

by Estrin, Marc

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Unbridled Books ISBN-13: 9781932961096 ISBN: 1932961097

Description: Very Good. 1932961097. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Insect Dreams: The Half Life of Gregor Samsa used book

Insect Dreams: The Half Life of Gregor Samsa

by Estrin, Marc

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blue Hen Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399148361 ISBN: 0399148361

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 480 p. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa used book

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa

by Estrin, Marc

price: £5.57

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blue Hen ISBN-13: 9780399148361 ISBN: 0399148361

Description: Very Good. 0399148361 Library copy with mylar cover and library markings. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa used book

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa

by Marc Estrin

price: £5.57

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425188606 ISBN: 0425188604

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa used book

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa

by Marc Estrin

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blue Hen Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399148361 ISBN: 0399148361

Description: Acceptable. Mylar cover- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa used book

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa

by Marc Estrin

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399148361 ISBN: 0399148361

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa used book

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa

by Marc Estrin

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425188606 ISBN: 0425188604

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa used book

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa

by Marc Estrin

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425188606 ISBN: 0425188604

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa used book

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa

by Marc Estrin

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Blue Hen Date Published: 2/18/2002 ISBN-13: 9780399148361 ISBN: 0399148361

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa used book

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa

by Marc Estrin

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blue Hen ISBN-13: 9780399148361 ISBN: 0399148361

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa used book

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa

by Marc Estrin

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unbridled Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781932961096 ISBN: 1932961097

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa used book

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa

by Marc Estrin

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blue Hen Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399148361 ISBN: 0399148361

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa used book

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa

by Marc Estrin

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unbridled Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781932961096 ISBN: 1932961097

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa used book

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa

by Marc Estrin

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unbridled Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781932961096 ISBN: 1932961097

Description: Very Good. Light Shelf Wear. No Markings. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa used book

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa

by Marc Estrin

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399148361 ISBN: 0399148361

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD with only light wear to cover and pages.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa used book

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa

by Estrin, Marc

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blue Hen ISBN-13: 9780399148361 ISBN: 0399148361

Description: Very Good. 0399148361 First Printing with full number line; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllBecause2PeopleFellInLove, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa used book

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa

by Estrin, Marc

price: £5.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Unbridled Books ISBN-13: 9781932961096 ISBN: 1932961097

Description: Fine. 1932961097. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa used book

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa

by Marc Estrin

price: £5.70

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blue Hen Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399148361 ISBN: 0399148361

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. E-Mail Confirmation, We are a business dedicated to customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quality Trade Books and Music, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Insect Dreams: The Half Life of Gregor Samsa

by Estrin, Marc

price: £6.17

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Blue Hen Books Date Published: 2002

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. Tight and clean. Spots on outside edge. ARC. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa used book

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa

by Estrin, Marc

price: £6.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blue Hen Trade Date Published: 2/4/2003 ISBN-13: 9780425188606 ISBN: 0425188604

Description: Very Good. 0425188604 Thanks 41O. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa By Estrin, Marc new book

Insect Dreams: the Half Life of Gregor Samsa By Estrin, Marc

price: £6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425188606 ISBN: 0425188604

Description: BRAND NEW BOOK, might have some shelf ware and or reminder mark *Fast Delivery from our Canadian or American warehouses*SATISFACTION GURANTEED! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
On the Beach

On the Beach

by Nevil Shute

see all from £1.25!

new only from £3.40!

Gun, with occasional music

Gun, with occasional music

by Jonathan Lethem

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.65!

On the Road

On the Road

by Jack Kerouac

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay

Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay

by Michael Chabon

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.25!

Jitterbug Perfume

Jitterbug Perfume

by Tom Robbins

see all from £1.40!

new only from £9.26!

Motherless Brooklyn

Motherless Brooklyn

by Jonathan Lethem

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.76!