» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Inshallah

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Inshallah

by Oriana Fallaci

About this title: This novel opens in Beirut on the night of the terrifying assault on the US Marine barracks. It is told from the viewpoint of young Italian soldiers in the international peace-keeping force stationed in that strife-torn city, the Arabs and the women in their lives. By the author of "A Man".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
In'Shallah used book

In'Shallah

by Oriana Fallaci

price: £1.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780099181712 ISBN: 0099181711

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In'Shallah used book

In'Shallah

by Oriana Fallaci

price: £1.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780099181712 ISBN: 0099181711

Description: Good. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In'Shallah used book

In'Shallah

by Oriana Fallaci

price: £3.73

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780099181712 ISBN: 0099181711

Description: Good. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Inshallah

by Oriane Fallaci

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385419871 ISBN: 0385419872

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inshallah

by Oriane Fallaci

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese ISBN-13: 9780385419871 ISBN: 0385419872

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inshallah

by Oriane Fallaci

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese ISBN-13: 9780385419871 ISBN: 0385419872

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inshallah

by Oriane Fallaci

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese ISBN-13: 9780385419871 ISBN: 0385419872

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

In'Shallah used book

In'Shallah

by Fallaci, Oriana

price: £6.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 02/12/1993 ISBN-13: 9780099181712 ISBN: 0099181711

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

In'Shallah used book

In'Shallah

by Fallaci, Oriana

price: £7.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 02/12/1993 ISBN-13: 9780099181712 ISBN: 0099181711

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inshallah

by Oriana Fallaci

price: £9.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385419871 ISBN: 0385419872

Description: Very good. Dust jacket shows shelf wear. Pages clean and crisp. Binding solid. Excellent condition! . read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hauler Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inshallah

by Oriane Fallaci

price: £9.34

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385419871 ISBN: 0385419872

Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. 8vo. No marks. Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kingfisher Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

Inshallah: a Novel

by Fallaci, Oriana

price: £10.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385419871 ISBN: 0385419872

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean pages and boards; DJ clean with some rubbing and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inshallah

by Fallaci, Oriana

price: £11.16

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Nan A. Talese, Doubleday, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385419871 ISBN: 0385419872

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inshallah

by Fallaci, Oriana

price: £12.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385419871 ISBN: 0385419872

Description: First Edition book with full numberline is in very good unmarked condition in a very good dustjacket. dustjacket has slight edgewear at spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books 'n Stuff, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inshallah

by Fallaci, Oriana

price: £14.08

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese ISBN-13: 9780385419871 ISBN: 0385419872

Description: Very Good. 0385419872 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inshallah

by Oriana Fallaci

price: £14.43

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 1992-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780385419871 ISBN: 0385419872

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inshallah

by Oriana Fallaci

price: £14.43

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 1992-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780385419871 ISBN: 0385419872

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inshallah

by Oriana Fallaci

price: £14.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 1992-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780385419871 ISBN: 0385419872

Description: Good. Hardcover with dj; dj has light shelf and edge wear, book is clean and tight. Stated 1st edition with full number line. Large corner bump and a chip out of the top edge of the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carl Sanders, MD, USA

Reliability: High

In'Shallah used book

In'Shallah

by Oriana Fallaci

price: £15.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099181712 ISBN: 0099181711

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Inshallah

by Fallaci, Oriane

price: £16.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese ISBN-13: 9780385419871 ISBN: 0385419872

Description: 0385419872 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inshallah

by Fallaci, Oriana

price: £16.19

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385419871 ISBN: 0385419872

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/printing book is tight with no markings, some soiling to page edges, board edges have some rubbing, dj has some rubbingand edges have creasing and curling, first blank page has a full page gift greeting to previous owner, dj is price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inshallah

by Fallaci, Oriana

price: £19.42

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First of this edition Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385419871 ISBN: 0385419872

Description: Octavo, 599 pp. Black cloth & boards, red endpapers. Near fine, no owner names, in VG+ jacket, flap price intact. Translated by the author from a translation by James Marcus. "At the center of this teeming, extraordinary novel is the divided city of Beirut, besieged and battered by foreign armies, rival Lebanese factions, and fundamentalist terrorists. "-jacket. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Inshallah

by Fallaci, Oriana

price: £20.82

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK Publisher: EMECE

Description: Good. Book Condition: USED. Spanish Edition. EMECE. Tematica: NOVELAS-BEST SELLERS 0 0 BUENO. Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

used book

Inshallah

by Fallaci, Oriana

price: £21.25

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1992)

Description: 8vo; pp. 599; original boards, dustjacket, pages uncut, a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Booksellers, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Inshallah

by Oriana Fallaci

price: £21.47

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385419871 ISBN: 0385419872

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Madeleine, Leiden, 11, Netherlands

"Insjallah."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By Anne, Krefeld, 01, Germany

"This book is one of my absolute favourites - describing the war in Beirut, Lebanon, none knowing who is really the enemy; only one is known exactly: the war itself.
A fantastic book, but a long story and if I wanted to understand it REALLY, I would have to read it once again. And I will."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.