» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Installation Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Installation is arguably the most original, vigorous, and fertile form of art today. No large-scale survey or festival of contemporary art would be complete without examples of installation, and it is these that usually attract the greatest attention and cause the most controversy. Yet this is the first book ever to describe the tradition and explore the achievements and ambitions of the installation artist. Michael Archer's illuminating introduction traces the history of installation art from Duchamp's first readymade through the Pop tableaux of Kienholz, Oldenburg, Kaprow, and Dine to more ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Installation Art used book

Installation Art

by Nicolas De Oliveira; Nicola Oxley; Michael Petry; Michael Archer

price: £8.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 1994-04 ISBN-13: 9781560983477 ISBN: 1560983477

Description: Good. . No noticeable Underlining or Highlighting......ex library book in f better or good condition. usual library markings.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blessed By Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Installation Art used book

Installation Art

by Nicolas De Oliveira, Nicola Oxley, Michael Petry, Michael Archer

price: £8.52

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books ISBN-13: 9781560983477 ISBN: 1560983477

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Installation Art used book

Installation Art

by Nicolas De Oliveira; Nicola Oxley; Michael Petry; Michael Archer

price: £9.23

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 1994-04 ISBN-13: 9781560983477 ISBN: 1560983477

Description: Very Good. Uncirculated (unread) library backup copy withdrawn from collection. Includes Brodart/Mylar protective dustjacket cover. This is an OVERSIZE book and can only ship priority or outside the USA by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Installation Art used book

Installation Art

by De Oliveira, Nicolas; Archer, Michael; Oxley, Nicola; Petry, Michael

price: £16.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Pr, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781560983477 ISBN: 1560983477

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 11.25 x 9.25 inches. Printed and bound in Singapore. Bound in brown buckram, with crisp gold-stamped lettering. Unbumped spine head and tail, with sharp corners. 208 numbered pages, with numerous color plates and B&W illus. A hint of shelf life. Else an exceptionally clean copy, inside and out. No remainder marks. Gently read. Lovely full-pictorial DJ. DJ is not clipped. A Near Fine copy in a Near Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Carrel, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Installation Art used book

Installation Art

by Oliveira, Nicolas De

price: £17.27

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 1994-04 ISBN-13: 9781560983477 ISBN: 1560983477

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 208 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Installation Art used book

Installation Art

by Oliveira, Nicolas De; Oxley, Nicola; Petry, Michael; Archer, Michael

price: £22.59

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781560983477 ISBN: 1560983477

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Extra postage for priority and foreign. 1560983477 Small tetar on front/back top edge of dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Installation Art used book

Installation Art

by Archer, Michael; Oxley, Nicola; Petry, Michael; De Oliveira, Nicolas

price: £24.30

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781560983477 ISBN: 1560983477

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Dj. shows some shelfwear, light scratches, rubbing, scratches on back. Tiny ding on back of dj., traveled a bit to back bd., otherwsie brown bds. clean and nice, fine interior, clean, tight pages. Nice reproductions of art work, color and b & w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Installation Art used book

Installation Art

by Archer, Michael, and Petry, Michael, and De Oliveira, Nicholas

price: £31.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781560983477 ISBN: 1560983477

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Never opened, never read. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ida Kotyuk, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Installation Art used book

Installation Art

by De Palol

price: £34.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781560983477 ISBN: 1560983477

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A crisp, clean copy with previous owner's name on front pasredown in clean, maylar proteced DJ. 208 pp., 269 illustrations, 167 in color, featuring work by Christo, Gabriel Orozco, Anselm Kiefer, Anish Kapoor, Richard Serra, Richard Long, James Turrell, Antony Gormley, Marcel Duchamp, Jannis Kounellis, Robert Smithson, Claes Oldenburg, Jim Dine, Ed Keinholz, Donald Judd, Robert Rauschenberg, Gordon Matta-Clark, Bill Viola, Walter de Maria, Dan Flavin, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: modern-ISM, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Installation Art used book

Installation Art

by De Oliveira, Nicolas

price: £34.86

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth, dj Publisher: Smithsonian/Thames & Hudson, Washington, DC/London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781560983477 ISBN: 1560983477

Description: Near fine, dj with moderate shelf wear, cloth, dj. 208, Fascinating examination of installation art, featuring work by Charles Swionds, Brodsky, Kazuo Katase & many others. Full color illustrations throughout. 208 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bird In Hand Bookstore, DC, USA

Reliability: Average

Installation Art used book

Installation Art

by Archer, Michael

price: £35.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D. C. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781560983477 ISBN: 1560983477

Description: First edition. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Installation Art used book

Installation Art

by De Oliveira, Nicolas; Archer, Michael; Oxley, Nicola; Petry, Michael

price: £35.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Pr, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781560983477 ISBN: 1560983477

Description: As New/Very Good-in new mylar. 1560983477. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tin Can Mailman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Installation Art used book

Installation Art

by Nicolas De Oliveira

price: £57.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560983477 ISBN: 1560983477

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.