» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Animal Behavior: An Evolutionary Approach

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Animal Behavior: An Evolutionary Approach

by John Alcock

About this title: This new edition of Animal Behavior maintains the organizational structure of previous editions, but has been completely rewritten with coverage of much recent work in animal behaviour, resulting in a thoroughly up-to-date text. Notable is the inclusion, for the first time, of discussion questions embedded in the text itself, rather than appended ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Animal Behaviour: an Evolutionary Approach

by John Alcock

price: £5.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates Inc., U. S Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780878930227 ISBN: 0878930221

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 1450grams, ISBN: 0878930221. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Animal Behaviour: an Evolutionary Approach

by John Alcock

price: £5.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates Inc., U. S Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780878930227 ISBN: 0878930221

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. pp., 1500grams, ISBN: 0878930221. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Animal Behaviour: an Evolutionary Approach

by John Alcock

price: £5.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates Inc., U. S Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780878930227 ISBN: 0878930221

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. pp., 1500grams, ISBN: 0878930221. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Animal Behaviour: an Evolutionary Approach

by John Alcock

price: £5.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates Inc., U. S Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780878930227 ISBN: 0878930221

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. pp., 1450grams, ISBN: 0878930221. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Animal Behaviour: an Evolutionary Approach

by John Alcock

price: £5.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates Inc., U. S Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780878930227 ISBN: 0878930221

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. pp., 1500grams, ISBN: 0878930221. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Animal Behaviour: an Evolutionary Approach

by John Alcock

price: £5.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates Inc., U. S Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780878930227 ISBN: 0878930221

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. pp., 1500grams, ISBN: 0878930221. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Animal Behavior: an Evolutionary Approach

by Alcock, John

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates, Sunderland, Mass. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780878930227 ISBN: 0878930221

Description: Good. xi, 547 p. : ill.; 26 cm. Includes indexes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animal Behavior: an Evolutionary Approach

by Alcock, John

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates Inc. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780878930241 ISBN: 0878930248

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animal Behavior an Evolutionary Approach 2nd Edition

by John Alcock

price: £5.57

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates, Inc Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780878930241 ISBN: 0878930248

Description: Good. No Jacket. 532 pp. Hard boards rubbed, Used stamp on page edges. Pencil underlining and marginal notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal Behavior: an Evolutionary Approach (6th Ed) used book

Animal Behavior: an Evolutionary Approach (6th Ed)

by John Alcock

price: £5.57

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780878930098 ISBN: 0878930094

Description: Good. 6th edition. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. May contain underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animal Behaviour

by John Alcock

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates Inc., U. S Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780878930203 ISBN: 0878930205

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animal Behaviour

by John Alcock

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates Inc., U. S ISBN-13: 9780878930203 ISBN: 0878930205

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animal Behaviour

by John Alcock

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates Inc., U. S ISBN-13: 9780878930203 ISBN: 0878930205

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animal Behaviour

by John Alcock

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates Inc., U. S ISBN-13: 9780878930203 ISBN: 0878930205

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animal Behavior: an Evolutionary Approach

by John Alcock

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates ISBN-13: 9780878930210 ISBN: 0878930213

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal Behavior: An Evolutionary Approach used book

Animal Behavior: An Evolutionary Approach

by Alcock, John

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780878930098 ISBN: 0878930094

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animal Behavior: an Evolutionary Approach

by John Alcock

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878930210 ISBN: 0878930213

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animal Behavior: an Evolutionary Approach

by John Alcock

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878930210 ISBN: 0878930213

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animal Behaviour

by John Alcock

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878930227 ISBN: 0878930221

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animal behavior : an evolutionary approach

by Alcock, John

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates, Sunderland, Mass. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780878930227 ISBN: 0878930221

Description: Good. xi, 547 p. : ill. ; 26 cm. Includes illustrations. Includes indexes. Bibliography: p. 506-527. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animal behavior : an evolutionary approach

by Alcock, John

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates, Sunderland, Mass. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780878930227 ISBN: 0878930221

Description: Good. xi, 547 p. : ill. ; 26 cm. Includes illustrations. Includes indexes. Bibliography: p. 506-527. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animal Behavior: An Evolutionary Approach

by Alcock, John

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates Inc. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780878930241 ISBN: 0878930248

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animal Behaviour

by John Alcock

price: £5.57

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878930227 ISBN: 0878930221

Description: Good. No markings found, sturdy binding! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Animal Behaviour

by John Alcock

price: £5.57

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878930227 ISBN: 0878930221

Description: Good. Minimal markings! ! Sturdy binding! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Animal Behavior: an Evolutionary Approach (6th Ed) used book

Animal Behavior: an Evolutionary Approach (6th Ed)

by John Alcock

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates ISBN-13: 9780878930098 ISBN: 0878930094

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 23, 2007
By Scott, The United States

"Fascinating insight into animal behavior from the "human" perspective...who knew ants could be so complex?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 17, 2007
By Amy, Burlington, VT

"I assigned this book for my Animal Behavior classes last year. It's really pretty well-done. Lots of good figures. I didn't realize it at the time, but Alcock's approach to all of the chapters is very gene-centered. I agree with this approach, but at the same time I think it might have worked better to present a more balanced approach for the purposes of an undergraduate textbook."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 17, 2007
By Thannasset, Arlington Heights, IL

"So far so good--well written, accessible, very very tightly reasoned."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.