» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Into the Darkness: A Sympathetic Report from Hitler's Wartime Reich

by Lothrop Stoddard

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
new book

Into the Darkness: A Sympathetic Report from Hitler's Wartime Reich

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £13.68

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Noontide Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780939482597 ISBN: 0939482592

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. brand new, mint condition. 311 p. brand new read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Into the Darkness: a Sympathetic Report From Hitler's Wartime Reich

by Stoddard, Lothrop [Author]; Dixon, Rachel F. [New Introduction]

price: £13.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Original Wrappers Publisher: Noontide Press, Newport Beach, California Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780939482597 ISBN: 0939482592

Description: Near Fine/Fine. 2000 reprint edition, with new introduction, of a book first published in New York by Duell, Sloan and Pearce in 1940. Bound in original full-color pcitorial wrappers with spine lettered in blue and white. Contents clean and fresh, binding sturdy and tight. 1940 journalistic account of Nazi Germany written by an American journalist with racial ideas that fit neatly with Nazi ideology. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Into the Darkness: A Sympathetic Report from Hitler's Wartime Reich

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £14.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Noontide Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780939482597 ISBN: 0939482592

Description: New. No dust jacket. Right off the shelf, satisfaction guaranteed. 311 p. Twtntieth-century America s most perceptive, influential, and prophetic writer on race-Lothrop Stoddard-spent four months in late 1939-early 1940 covering National Socialist Germany, its leaders, and its people girded for total war. Stoddard is knowledgeable, urbane, skeptical, and above all fair. Stoddard s book is a unique and indispensable historical document, a time capsule for truth, and a stimulating page-turner for ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: CPA Book Publisher, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Darkness: A Sympathetic Report from Hitler's Wartime Reich used book

Into the Darkness: A Sympathetic Report from Hitler's Wartime Reich

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £19.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Noontide Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780939482597 ISBN: 0939482592

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean, tight, and unmarked. Like new. 311 p. An unusual pro-National Socialist account of Germany as it entered World War II in 1939, written by American journalist Lothrop Stoddard. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Into the Darkness. an Uncensored Report From Inside the Third Reich at War

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £28.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Noontide, Costa Mesa Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Into the Darkness

by Lothrop Stoddard

price: £56.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Noontide Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780939482597 ISBN: 0939482592

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Into the Darkness

by Lothrop Stoddard

price: £62.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Noontide Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780939482597 ISBN: 0939482592

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Into the Darkness. an Uncensored Report From Inside the Third Reich at War

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £89.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Noontide, Newport Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine copy (owner blind stamp). Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Into the Darkness: Nazi Germany to-Day

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £97.82

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapman & Hall Ltd., London Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good- in Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING of the First British Edition. An uncensored 'inside' view of Germany under Adolf Hitler and National Socialism, with much information on the social and cultural changes in Germany, the impact of the war on the average citizen and his way of life, the typical German attitudes and outlook of the time, much more. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket, 254pp., book shows light foxing to pagination ends, d.j. shows small chips to ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JB Books, ND, USA

Reliability: High

Into the Darkness: Nazi Germany Today (Inscribed Copy of First Edition) used book

Into the Darkness: Nazi Germany Today (Inscribed Copy of First Edition)

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £128.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, Inc Date Published: 1940

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo, 312pp, black cloth stamped in gold. INSCRIBED by Lothrop Stoddard on the front flyleaf. The very scarce true first edition of this sympathetic account of life inside Nazi Germany at the outset of the Second World War. A Fair+ copy, with light dampstaining to the upper right quarter of the text block throughout (and minor accompanying waviness), no markings in text. Light signs of dampness to covers, lacks dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Philip Smith, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.